The Midwest Future Games, powered by Under Armour, has quickly become one of the most heavily scouted events for rising juniors, and the third edition will take place August 2-4 at Indiana University’s Bart Kaufman Field. More than 100 colleges were in attendance in 2012, and much of the same is expected to see the Midwest’s top Class of 2015 prospects.
The players will suit up to represent their home state and battle for bragging rights. Eight states from Prep Baseball Report’s coverage will be represented in the invitation-only event. Illinois has won the last two MWFG and is yet to lose a game.
RHP Jonah Patten (IN) and LHP Jake Latz (IL) both set the record for the event’s best velocity in 2012 by hitting 92 mph on the radar gun while Jack Benninghoff (MO) threw 92 mph from the outfield and Storm Rynard (MO) hit 91 in the infield. Tanner Murphy (MO) holds the best pop time at 1.86 seconds and was a fourth-round pick of the Braves this year.
Indiana University is the host for 2013 and provides first-class facilities. Bart Kaufman Field opened just in time for this past season, which turned out to be a historic one for the Hoosiers as they became the first Big Ten team to advance to the College World Series since Michigan in 1984. Indiana opened the College World Series by knocking off Louisville, but was eliminated with back-to-back losses to eventual champion Mississippi State and Oregon State. The Hoosier’s stadium can hold 2,500 fans and has a turf playing surface.
Schedule of Events
Friday
Game 1: 9:30am - PA v MO
8:00AM Pennsylvania Batting Practice
8:15AM Missouri Batting Practice
8:30AM PA Extended Infield/Outfield
9:00AM Missouri Extended infield/Outfield
9:30AM Game
Game 2: 12:15pm - OH v PA
11:15AM Ohio Batting Practice
11:45AM Ohio Extended Infield/Outfield
12:15PM Game
Game 3: 3:00pm - MO v IL
2:00PM Illinois Batting Practice
2:15PM Missouri Batting Practice
2:30PM Illinois Extended Infield/Outfield
3:00PM Game
Game 4: 5:30pm - OH v IL
5:30pm Game
Saturday
Game 5: 9:00am - MO v OH
8:00AM Ohio Batting Practice
8:20AM Missouri Batting Practice
9:00AM Game Time
Game 6: 11:30am - PA v IL
10:30AM PA Batting Practice
10:50AM IL Batting Practice
11:30AM Game Time
Game 7: 3:00pm - WI v IN
1:20 IN Batting Practice
1:40 WI Batting Practice
2:00PM IN Extended Infield/Outfield
2:30PM WI Extended Infield/Outfield
3:00PM Game Time
Game 8: 6:30pm - MI v KY
4:50PM MI Batting Practice
5:10PM KY Batting Practice
5:30PM MI Infield/Outfield
6:00PM Kentucky Infield/Outfield
6:30PM Game Time
Sunday
Game 9: 9:00am - WI v MI
8:00AM WI Batting Practice
8:20AM MI Batting Practice
9:00AM Game Time
Game 10: 11:30am - WI v KY
10:50AM Batting Practice
11:30AM Game Time
Game 11: 2:00PM - IN v MI
1:00PM IN Batting Practice
1:20PM MI Batting Practice
2:00 Game Time
Game 12: 4:30PM - IN v KY
3:40PM KY Batting Practice
4:30PM Game Time
Stories
- IL Shadid brothers put Peoria Notre Dame in fast lane7.30.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Team Pennsylvania: Piching Rotation7.29.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Collin Fraley from Ozark HS7.29.13
- PBRPlus Luke Matheny Continuing Family's Athletic Legacy7.26.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Ian Nelson from Timberland HS7.26.13
- PBRPlus Bourbon Eyes Future In Baseball And Football7.25.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Jacob Schlesener from Logan-Rogersville7.25.13
- PBRPlus The Hotlist: Top Pitchers Going To Midwest Future Games7.24.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: LHP Zach Wielgus7.24.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Brian Sharp from Liberty North HS7.24.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Mike Million from CBC7.24.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: C Jonny Smith7.23.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Ryan Mantle from Linn HS7.23.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: SS/RHP Chris Rabasco7.22.13
- WI Midwest Future Games once again loaded with talent7.22.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Luke Matheny from Westminster7.22.13
- IL Midwest Future Games Spotlight: H-F's Jeremy Orbik and Jesse Forestell7.21.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: RHP Joe Molettiere7.21.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: OF/C Tommy Marrollo7.20.13
- WV Midwest Future Games Spotlight: C/3B Zach Minnick7.20.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: C/3B Zach Minnick7.19.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Alex Roy from Bowling Green HS7.19.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Jake Brown from Clayton HS7.19.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: OF/RHP Noah Malone7.18.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Justin Gellman from Clayton HS7.18.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: OF Ryan Malloy7.17.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Marquise Doherty from Winnetonka7.17.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: OF Scott Kuczala7.16.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Matthew Vierling from CBC7.16.13
- MO Midwest Future Games Profile: Jeremy Eierman from Warsaw HS7.16.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: 1B Kevin Barron7.15.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: C/RHP Jake Jessell7.14.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: LHP Connor Higgins7.13.13
- WI Wisconsin Announces Midwest Future Games Roster7.12.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: SS/2B Nick Falso7.12.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: RHP/3B Ben Dum7.11.13
- IN Indiana Announces Midwest Future Games Roster7.10.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: 2B/OF Shane Churma7.10.13
- PA Midwest Future Games Spotlight: 3B/1B Tommy Baggett7.09.13
- IL Midwest Future Games once again loaded with talent7.08.13
- IL Illinois Announces Midwest Future Games Roster7.08.13
- OH Team Ohio Roster for the Midwest Futures Games7.07.13
- MI Midwest Futures Games: Team Michigan Announced7.04.13
- PA Team Pennsylvania Roster Finalized7.01.13
Rosters
Illinois
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Willie Bourbon | IL | Stevenson | 2015 | 3B | |
Cole Daily | IL | Sacred Heart Griffin | 2015 | SS | Notre Dame |
Brady Fairfield | IL | Metamora | 2015 | SS | |
Tyler Fitzgerald | IL | Rochester | 2016 | SS | |
Jesse Forestell | IL | Homewood-Flossmoor | 2015 | C | |
Matt Hopkins | IL | Alton | 2015 | 3B | |
Jake Hurst | IL | Peoria Notre Dame | 2015 | LHP | |
Peyton Isaacson | IL | Galesburg | 2015 | C | |
Mike Kogut | IL | Nazareth | 2015 | RHP | |
Tyler Lass | IL | Belvidere | 2015 | RHP | |
Brett Newberg | IL | Moline | 2015 | LHP | |
Jeremy Orbik | IL | Homewood-Flossmoor | 2015 | RHP | |
Terrance Robertson | IL | Simeon | 2015 | OF | |
Ryan Sargent | IL | Jacobs | 2015 | OF | |
Andrew Shadid | IL | Peoria Notre Dame | 2015 | C | |
Kyle Shimp | IL | Yorkville | 2015 | LHP | |
Steven Skolarz | IL | Lincoln Way West | 2015 | RHP | |
Ako Thomas | IL | Mount Carmel | 2015 | SS | |
Mitchell Townsend | IL | Libertyville | 2015 | LHP | |
Cory Wright | IL | St Charles North | 2015 | 1B |
Indiana
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Chris Ayers | IN | Westfield | 2015 | OF | |
Noah Burkholder | IN | Crown Point | 2015 | RHP | |
Brady Cherry | IN | Lapel | 2015 | RHP | |
T.J. Collett | IN | Terre Haute North Vigo | 2016 | C | |
Dillin Diehm | IN | Garrett | 2015 | 1B | |
Evan Giles | IN | Franklin | 2015 | RHP | |
Braden Giroux | IN | McCutcheon | 2015 | OF | |
Grant Inman | IN | FW Carroll | 2015 | RHP | |
Matt Kent | IN | FW Canterbury |
2015 | RHP | |
Devin Mann | IN | Columbus North | 2015 | SS | |
Luke Miller | IN | Cowan | 2015 | OF | |
Nick Podkul | IN | Andrean | 2015 | SS | |
Jordan Poore | IN | Muncie Central | 2015 | LHP | |
Reid Schaller | IN | Lebanon | 2016 | RHP | |
Grant Sloan | IN | Zionsville | 2015 | 3B | |
Zach Spears | IN | Mt. Vernon | 2015 | LHP | |
Tyler Ward | IN | Hertiage Hills | 2015 | RHP | |
Nolan Watson | IN | Lawrence North | 2015 | RHP | |
Jesse Wilkening | IN | Hanover Central | 2015 | C | |
Owen Young | IN | Alexandria-Monroe | 2015 | 1B |
Kentucky
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Logan Banks | KY | Lexington Catholic | 2015 | OF | |
Caleb Bruner | KY | Logan County HS | 2015 | RHP | |
Jordan Fucci | KY | Tates Creek | 2015 | 1B | |
Eamon Hannan | KY | St. Mary | 2015 | SS | |
Zach Hurley | KY | North Laurel | 2015 | RHP | |
Jacob Kelly | KY | North Bullitt HS | 2015 | LHP | |
Maxx Mahon | KY | West Jessamine | 2015 | RHP | |
Logan Mallory | KY | North Laurel | 2015 | RHP | |
Ethan Maxey | KY | North Laurel | 2015 | C | |
Roman Millem | KY | North Oldham | 2015 | SS | |
Seth Murphy | KY | Garrard County | 2015 | RHP | |
Daniel Neal | KY | South Laurel | 2015 | RHP | |
Tyler Neeley | KY | Trinity HS | 2015 | 1B | |
Connor ONeil | KY | Lexington Catholic | 2015 | 2B/MIF | |
Bo Saunders | KY | Scott County | 2015 | SS | |
Cameron Shryock | KY | South Warren | 2015 | RHP | |
Jakob Shuler | KY | Apollo | 2016 | C | |
Daniel Steiner | KY | Henderson County HS | 2015 | LHP | |
Ethan Stringer | KY | Beechwood | 2016 | OF | |
Cole Womack | KY | Lone Oak | 2015 | SS |
Michigan
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Drew Blakely | MI | Gull Lake High School | 2016 | C | |
Eric Gilgenbach | MI | Stoney Creek HS | 2015 | 3B | |
Collin Goslin | MI | Divine Child | 2015 | LHP | |
Landen Haney | MI | Rockford High School | 2015 | RHP | |
Dion Henderson | MI | Divine Child | 2016 | LHP | |
Nicholas Holt | MI | Muskegon Catholic | 2015 | LHP | |
C.J. Huntley | MI | Mattawan | 2015 | 3B | |
Robert Jones | MI | West Bloomfield | 2015 | OF | |
Karl Kauffmann | MI | Brother Rice | 2016 | RHP | |
Riley McCauley | MI | Sterling Heights Stevenson | 2015 | SS | |
Gregory McDade Jr. | MI | Sterling Heights Stevenson | 2015 | OF | |
Wyatt Morrison | MI | Battle Creek Central | 2015 | SS | |
Jordyn Muffley | MI | Portage Central | 2015 | 3B | |
Tyler Schmidt | MI | Croswell-Lexington High School | 2015 | LHP | |
Chandler Sedat | MI | West Bloomfield | 2015 | RHP | |
Trent Theisen | MI | Saline | 2015 | C | |
Jacob Vander Wal | MI | Forest Hills Central | 2015 | OF | |
Grant Wolfram | MI | Hamilton High School | 2015 | LHP | |
Alexx Zielinski | MI | Brighton | 2015 | LHP |
Missouri
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Jake Brown | MO | Clayton | 2015 | C | |
Michael Bruhin | MO | n/a | 2015 | LHP | |
Tanner Cantrell | MO | Houston | 2015 | 1B | |
Storme Cooper | MO | Timberland | 2015 | SS | |
Justin Dirden | MO | Ft. Zumwalt North | 2015 | OF | |
Marquise Doherty | MO | Winnetonka | 2015 | OF | |
Jeremy Eierman | MO | Warsaw | 2015 | SS | |
Collin Fraley | MO | Ozark | 2015 | RHP | |
Justin Gellman | MO | Clayton | 2015 | 3B | |
John Howard | MO | Clayton | 2015 | RHP | |
Ryan Mantle | MO | Linn | 2015 | 3B | |
Luke Matheny | MO | Westminster Christian Academy | 2015 | RHP | |
Michael (Mike) Million | MO | Christian Brothers College High School | 2015 | C | |
Ian Nelson | MO | Timberland High School | 2015 | SS | |
Alex Roy | MO | Bowling Green High School | 2015 | 2B/MIF | |
CJ Schaeffer Jr | MO | Timberland | 2015 | C | |
Jacob Schlesener | MO | Logan-Rogersville | 2015 | LHP | |
Brian Sharp | MO | Liberty North | 2015 | C | |
Matthew Vierling | MO | CBC | 2015 | OF | |
Logan Wiley | MO | Kickapoo | 2015 | RHP |
Ohio
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Sam Bordner | OH | Bloom Carroll | 2015 | RHP | |
Cam Comer | OH | Olentangy Liberty | 2015 | C | |
Connor Curlis | OH | Findlay High School | 2015 | LHP | |
Chandler Day | OH | Watkins Memorial | 2015 | RHP | |
Casey Demko | OH | Bellbrook | 2015 | SS | |
Ty Duvall | OH | Lebanon | 2016 | C | |
Ryan Feltner | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 | RHP | |
Logan Giddings | OH | Pickerington North | 2015 | OF | |
Josh Hollander | OH | Moeller | 2015 | SS | |
Rodney Hutchinson | OH | Mason | 2015 | RHP | |
Blake Jenkins | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 | OF | |
Evan Lee | OH | Lexington | 2015 | 3B | |
Christopher Machamer | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2016 | SS | |
Wade Martin | OH | Wheelersburg High School | 2015 | RHP | |
Drew Morrison | OH | Licking Valley | 2015 | LHP | |
Aron Mowery | OH | Marysville | 2015 | RHP | |
Connor Regan | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 | C | |
Ty Shoaff | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 | LHP | |
Joe Vranesic | OH | Moeller | 2015 | RHP |
Pennsylvania
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Tommy Baggett | PA | Loyalsock Township | 2015 | 3B | |
Kevin Barron | PA | Hatboro-Horsham | 2015 | 1B | |
Shane Churma | PA | Penn Trafford | 2015 | 2B/MIF | |
Ben Dum | PA | West Perry | 2015 | RHP | |
Nick Falso | PA | Wissahickon | 2015 | SS | |
Connor Higgins | PA | Parkland | 2015 | LHP | |
Jake Jessell | PA | Woodland Hills | 2016 | C | |
Scott Kuczala | PA | Wyomissing | 2015 | OF | |
Ryan Malloy | PA | Holy Ghost Prep | 2015 | OF | |
Noah Malone | PA | Cedar Cliff | 2015 | OF | |
Tommy Marrollo | PA | Downingtown East | 2015 | C | |
Zach Minnick | WV | Logan | 2015 | C | |
Joe Molettiere | PA | Pennridge | 2015 | RHP | |
Chris Rabasco | PA | Parkland | 2015 | SS | |
Jonathon Smith | PA | Red Lion Area | 2015 | C | |
Zach Wielgus | PA | William Penn Charter | 2015 | LHP |
Wisconsin
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Julian Alverio | WI | Case | 2015 | LHP | |
Joey Baier | WI | Bay Port | 2015 | OF | |
Jack Bredeson | WI | Arrowhead | 2015 | RHP | |
Cade Bunnell | WI | Stoughton | 2015 | 2B/MIF | |
Alex Henwood | WI | Appleton North | 2015 | SS | |
Bryant Jordan | WI | Home School | 2015 | RHP | |
Joseph Kaszubowski | WI | Whitefish Bay | 2015 | LHP | |
Dakota Klein | WI | Bay Port | 2015 | LHP | |
Nickolas Lackney | WI | Whitefish Bay | 2015 | LHP | |
Dustin Landers | WI | Kaukauna | 2015 | RHP | |
Mitchel Makarewicz | WI | Oak Creek | 2015 | RHP | |
Brendan Meissner | WI | West De Pere | 2015 | RHP | |
Owen Miller | WI | Ozaukee | 2015 | SS | |
Simon Rosenblum-Larson | WI | Madison West | 2015 | RHP | |
Rudy Rott | WI | La Crosse Aquinas | 2015 | C | |
Pete Schuler | WI | Kenosha St. Joseph | 2015 | C | |
Kyle Schulz | WI | Kenosha Bradford | 2015 | LHP | |
Doran Turchin | WI | Oak Creek | 2015 | OF | |
Nathan Veloz | WI | Oak Creek | 2015 | LHP |