AHSAA Roundup: Quarterfinal matchups for the weekend.


PBR Alabama Staff

As each round is completed the stakes continue to get bigger and bigger as we move into the quarterfinal round in each AHSAA classification. A few upsets last week set up an intriguing weekend ahead. A few series will get started on Thursday but the majority will begin on Friday. Six teams that ended the regular season #1 in their respective classes are still still alive on the Road to Montgomery. 

1A:
Heritage Christian (16-10) at (5) Spring Garden (23-4),Thur., May 2, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., May 3, 4:30 p.m., if needed)
Donoho (16-7) at (3) Mars Hill Bible (26-6),Thur., May 2, 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. (Fri., May. 3, 2 p.m., if needed)
(1) Millry (28-4) at (4) Brantley (24-6),Thur., May 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Fri., May 3, 3 p.m., if needed)
(9) Holy Spirit (15-3) at (8) Sweet Water (20-10),Thur., May 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Fri., May 3, 5 p.m., if needed)

2A:
Cedar Bluff (18-9) at (4) Decatur Heritage (20-5),Fri., May 3, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(7) Westbrook Christian (19-12) at Red Bay (20-9),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(9) Ariton (24-15) at (2) Thorsby (26-5),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)
(10) Leroy (22-11) at (1) G.W. Long (28-5),Thur., May 2, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., May 3, 4 p.m., if needed)

3A:
Westminster Christian (16-16) at (4) Piedmont (31-8),Thur., May 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Fri., May 3, 4:30 p.m., if needed)
(1) Winfield (33-6) at (6) Phil Campbell (31-7),Thur., may 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Fri., May 3, 4:30 p.m., if needed)
(3) Gordo (27-6) at (10) Opp (19-7),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)
Hale County (18-9) at (2) Providence Christian (24-8),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)

4A:
Brooks (21-7) at (2) Haleyville (23-6),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(1) Hokes Bluff (23-3) at Fayette County (19-15),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(7) Mobile Christian (21-10) at (5)Trinity Presbyterian (26-7),Fri., May 3, 2 and 4 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)
Sipsey Valley (16-14) at (6) LAMP (24-9),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 3 p.m., if needed)

5A:
Boaz (18-12) at Madison Academy (18-23),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(3) Springville (28-5) at (9) Southside-Gadsden (25-14),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
Bibb County (23-11) at (7) Sylacauga (21-7),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)
(4) Chilton County (25-9) at Briarwood Christian (15-13),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 2 p.m., if needed)

6A:

(5) Hueytown (32-10) at Gardendale (21-8),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(9) Cullman (23-12) at (6) Hazel Green (26-15),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat.,, May 5, 2 p.m., if needed)
Benjamin Russell (25-11) at (1) Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
Chelsea (23-13) at (2) Russell County (36-3),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)

7A:
(8) Hewitt-Trussville (31-7) at Florence (20-19),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 1 p.m., if needed)
(1) Bob Jones (37-9) at (5) Vestavia Hills (27-9),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, 2 p.m., if needed)
(2) McGill-Toolen Catholic (25-7) at (10) Prattville (33-8),Fri., May 3, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)
(7) Auburn (26-8) at Baker (21-12),Fri., May 3, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., May 4, noon, if needed)

 

Don't have a free profile? Click here to get one.

For the latest on high school baseball in Alabama, follow us on Twitter (@PBR_Alabama), Instagram (pbr_alabama) and Facebook (PBR Alabama). You can also get tons of information at our website (www.prepbaseballreport.com).