Future/Junior Future Games Trials: Statistical Leaders


PBR Alabama Staff

The Future/Junior Future Games Trials took place this past Sunday, May 23rd, at Spain Park High School in Birmingham, AL. This event hosted a wide variety of players in different classes, ranging from 2022's-2026's at the event. All of these players aimed toward potentially earning an invite to the Future Games for 2023-2024 players, Junior Future Games for 2025-2026 players, and the Southeast Unsigned Senior Games for players in the 2022 class. All three of these events mentioned are prestigious events that are played at LakePoint Sports Complex in Emerson, GA at the end of July. 

There were numerous players that made an impressive case to earn an invite to the previously stated events above, both players we had seen before and other players who were a pleasant surprise. We continue our post event coverage of the Future/Junior Future Games Trials as we look at the statistical leaderboard for the different individual stations. Keep an eye out for the individual scouting reports for each player coming later in the week.

 

Statistical leaders

60 YD DASH (LASER-TIMED)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Rick McBride III AL Montgomery Academy 2024 OF 6.63
2 Cade Belyeu AL Auburn 2023 OF 6.97
3 Riley Miller AL Athens 2024 OF 7.01
4 Rayce Craver AL Hazel Green 2023 RHP 7.17
5 Colton Sampson AL Russell County 2024 LHP 7.19

 

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Marc Stephens AL Gulf Shores 2022 SS 82
2 James Guilford AL Straughn 2022 3B 81
3 Ryan Everly AL Sparkman 2024 SS 80
4 Ethan Alston AL Holtville 2023 RHP 77
^ Michael Glick AL Spain Park 2022 C 77
5 Hugh Windle AL Springville 2023 SS 75
^ Matthew Hopkinson AL Home School 2026 3B 75

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Riley Miller AL Athens 2024 OF 86
2 Aiden Wright AL Dale County 2023 OF 83
^ Leonard Casey III AL Thompson 2023 LHP 83
3 Rayce Craver AL Hazel Green 2023 RHP 82
^ Tucker Cagle AL Cullman 2023 LHP 82
4 Eli Cannon AL Corner 2024 OF 80
^ Colton Sampson AL Russell County 2024 LHP 80
5 Rick McBride III AL Montgomery Academy 2024 OF 79

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 James Guilford AL Straughn 2022 3B 79
2 Stran Sawyer AL Hartselle 2022 C 78
3 Taylor Bush AL Oak Mountain 2022 C 75
4 Mikey Vanderheyden AL GW Long 2025 C 74
5 Devin Word AL Lexington 2023 C 71
^ Michael Glick AL Spain Park 2022 C 71

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Connor Fisher AL Munford 2023 C 1.97-2.15
2 Stran Sawyer AL Hartselle 2022 C 2.01-2.15
3 Devin Word AL Lexington 2023 C 2.09-2.19
4 James Guilford AL Straughn 2022 3B 2.14-2.25
5 Mikey Vanderheyden AL GW Long 2025 C 2.16-2.22

 

EXIT VELOCITY (VIA TRACKMAN-BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Taylor Bush AL Oak Mountain 2022 C 96
2 James Guilford AL Straughn 2022 3B 94
3 Bryce Masters AL Prattville Christian 2025 1B 93
4 Will Keenum AL St Clair County 2023 1B 92
^ Jared Hawkins AL Straughn 2022 2B 92
^ Hunter Morton AL Auburn 2025 RHP 92
5 Riley Miller AL Athens 2024 OF 91
^ Stran Sawyer AL Hartselle 2022 C 91
6 Marc Stephens AL Gulf Shores 2022 SS 90
7 Edward Mcleod Jr. AL St. Paul's 2025 3B 89
^ Aiden Wright AL Dale County 2023 OF 89
^ Nicholas Songy AL St John Paul II 2023 1B 89
^ Eli Cannon AL Corner 2024 OF 89
^ Jake Riley Stone AL Madison Academy 2023 LHP 89
^ Hayden Dupre AL John Carroll Catholic 2024 OF 89
8 Brady Waugh AL Briarwood 2023 3B 88
^ Tucker Arrington AL Thompson 2024 1B 88
9 Morgan Prater AL Westbrook Christian 2024 C 87
^ Ethan Alston AL Holtville 2023 RHP 87
^ Eli Guilford AL Straughn 2024 C 87
^ Cade Belyeu AL Auburn 2023 OF 87
^ Michael Glick AL Spain Park 2022 C 87
^ Rayce Craver AL Hazel Green 2023 RHP 87
^ Slade Clayton AL Opelika 2025 1B 87
10 Xavier Edwards AL Clay-Chalkville 2024 1B 86
^ Connor Fisher AL Munford 2023 C 86
^ Cade Flournoy AL Smiths Station 2023 OF 86

 

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jonathan Stevens AL Briarwood 2023 RHP 88 mph
2 Josh Beasley AL Homewood 2022 RHP 86 mph
3 Riley Miller AL Athens 2024 OF 82 mph
^ Tucker Cagle AL Cullman 2023 LHP 82 mph
^ Ryan Everly AL Sparkman 2024 SS 82 mph
4 Hunter Morton AL Auburn 2025 RHP 81 mph
^ Rayce Craver AL Hazel Green 2023 RHP 81 mph
5 Eli Cannon AL Corner 2024 OF 80 mph
^ Colton Sampson AL Russell County 2024 LHP 80 mph

 

 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
All-State Games (Invite-Only) AL 6/8 Troy University
Underclass Games (Invite-Only) AL 6/22 Choccolocco Park
Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) AL 6/23 Choccolocco Park
PBR at The Hank AL 7/6 Hank Aaron Stadium (Mobile, AL)
Southeast Unsigned Senior Games (Invite-Only) AL 7/27 LakePoint Sports Complex (Emerson, GA)
PBR Future Games (Invite-Only) AL 7/28 LakePoint Sports Complex (Emerson, GA)
PBR Junior Future Games (Invite-Only) AL 7/28 LakePoint Sports Complex (Emerson, GA)

 

 

+ Follow us on Twitter at @PBR_Alabama.

+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site. 

+ Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

Related Content: