Top Prospect Underclass Games: Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report Arkansas hosted 61 players from the 2024 class to upcoming prospects in the 2026 class earlier this month.  The event featured traditional showcase metrics with 60 times, batting practice, defensive evaluations, and game play.  The event also took full advantage of technology with Trackman, Swift, Blast Motion, and Vizual Edge.  Today we take a look at all the leaders in traditional showcase metrics with more to come in the next few days on leaders amongst the data collected by our technology partners.  Full event stats and details can be found by clicking here.

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 McLane Moody AR Northside 2025 RHP 91.6 mph
2 Ridge Southerland AR Bryant 2025 RHP 88.1 mph
3 Beau Billeck AR Bigelow 2025 RHP 85.4 mph
4 Luke Cornelison AR Har-Ber 2025 SS 85.0 mph
5 Jake Reece AR Brookland 2025 1B 83.6 mph
6 Cade Miller AR Rogers Heritage 2025 RHP 82.4 mph
7 Greyson Westbrook AR Wynne 2025 3B 82.3 mph
8 Blaize Ward AR Maumelle 2025 SS 82.1 mph
9 Ford Raffo AR Nettleton 2025 SS 82.0 mph
10 Weston Speir AR Brookland 2024 RHP 81.8 mph

TOP 60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jake Reece AR Brookland 2025 1B 7.07
2 Ford Raffo AR Nettleton 2025 SS 7.24
3 Luke Altom AR Harber 2025 SS 7.29
4 Charlie Graves AR Fayetteville 2025 OF 7.34
^ Beau Brock AR Lakeside Hot Springs 2026 SS 7.34
5 Greyson Westbrook AR Wynne 2025 3B 7.40
6 Boyce Read AR Bentonville 2025 LHP 7.43
7 Cooper Powell AR Cabot 2026 OF 7.44
^ Blaize Ward AR Maumelle 2025 SS 7.44
8 Zane Hibbard AR Pocahontas 2024 SS 7.45
9 Connor Davis AR Bentonville 2026 SS 7.47
10 Jayden Green AR Cabot 2026 OF 7.53

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Broc Mattox AR Benton 2025 1B 93.4 mph
2 Jayden Green AR Cabot 2026 OF 92.9 mph
3 Zane Hibbard AR Pocahontas 2024 SS 92.0 mph
4 Luke Cornelison AR Har-Ber 2025 SS 91.4 mph
5 Cooper Powell AR Cabot 2026 OF 91.1 mph
6 Jake Reece AR Brookland 2025 1B 90.4 mph
7 Landon Holzhauer AR Fayetteville 2025 C 90.2 mph
8 Drew Hill AR Russellville 2025 1B 89.8 mph
9 Weston Speir AR Brookland 2024 RHP 89.6 mph
10 Charlie Graves AR Fayetteville 2025 OF 89.0 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Luke Cornelison AR Har-Ber 2025 SS 88
2 Greyson Westbrook AR Wynne 2025 3B 85
3 Blaize Ward AR Maumelle 2025 SS 84
4 Beau Billeck AR Bigelow 2025 RHP 83
5 Broc Mattox AR Benton 2025 1B 82
^ Jake Reece AR Brookland 2025 1B 82
^ Beau Brock AR Lakeside Hot Springs 2026 SS 82
6 Weston Speir AR Brookland 2024 RHP 81
^ Ford Raffo AR Nettleton 2025 SS 81
7 Aiden Jones AR Cedar Ridge 2025 C 80
^ Jacob Murray AR Cabot 2026 SS 80
8 Austin O'Leary AR Shiloh Christian 2025 C 79
9 Brennan Phifer AR Harrison 2025 3B 78
^ Luke Altom AR Harber 2025 SS 78
^ Logan Ward AR Sheridan 2025 SS 78
10 Noah Ragsdale AR Valley View 2026 2B 77
^ Cam Pryor AR Harding Academy 2026 2B 77

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Charlie Graves AR Fayetteville 2025 OF 83
2 Noah Roberson AR Benton 2026 OF 81
^ Owen Davenport AR Prairie Grove 2026 LHP 81
^ Cooper Powell AR Cabot 2026 OF 81
3 Jayden Green AR Cabot 2026 OF 80
4 Alexander Salter AR Shiloh Christian 2026 2B 78
^ Trystan Newberry AR Russellville 2026 OF 78
5 Boyce Read AR Bentonville 2025 LHP 75
6 Noah Ragsdale AR Valley View 2026 2B 74
7 Ben Arnold AR Bentonville West 2025 OF 72
8 Keyan Brown AR Conway 2026 SS 71
9 Kavan Morgan AR Lakeside 2026 OF 69
10 Madden Smith AR Cabot 2026 OF 65

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Aiden Jones AR Cedar Ridge 2025 C 75
2 Austin O'Leary AR Shiloh Christian 2025 C 73
^ Landon Holzhauer AR Fayetteville 2025 C 73
^ Keaton Mathis AR Valley View 2026 C 73
3 Rylan Smith AR Cabot 2026 C 71
4 Carson Smith AR Fayetteville 2025 2B 68
^ Jaden Bryant AR Camden Fairview 2026 C 68
^ Graham Plummer AR Fayetteville 2026 C 68
5 Reeves Aunspaugh AR Har Ber 2026 3B 67

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Austin O'Leary AR Shiloh Christian 2025 C 1.92-2.12
2 Landon Holzhauer AR Fayetteville 2025 C 1.95-2.08
3 Keaton Mathis AR Valley View 2026 C 2.00-2.15
4 Carson Smith AR Fayetteville 2025 2B 2.08-2.16
5 Aiden Jones AR Cedar Ridge 2025 C 2.08-2.20
6 Reeves Aunspaugh AR Har Ber 2026 3B 2.11-2.19
7 Jaden Bryant AR Camden Fairview 2026 C 2.12-2.22
8 Rylan Smith AR Cabot 2026 C 2.18-2.22
9 Graham Plummer AR Fayetteville 2026 C 2.19-2.25

 

RECENT NEWS