AZ Rising Stars ID: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Arizona Operations Assistant

On Wednesday, April 27th, our staff was at Arcadia High School to host the Arizona Rising Stars ID, our second event tailored towards identifying players for this summer's Jr. Future Games. Our staff got a look at 2026s and 2027s looking to compete for Team Arizona at the prestigious Jr. Future Games at Lakepoint. 

We had our scouting staff on hand for the event, as well as our state-of-the-art technology to collect data throughout the day. Below, we begin our post-event coverage by taking a look at the leaders in several different statistics. 

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Maxx Kane AZ Casteel 2026 OF 94.3 mph
2 Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 SS 90.5 mph
3 Clayton Cooper AZ Basha 2026 OF 90.3 mph
4 Lincoln Demmons AZ N/A 2027 SS 89.5 mph
5 Luis Mejia AZ St Mary's 2026 SS 88.6 mph
6 James Smith AZ Basha 2026 C 88.4 mph
7 Jack Petroff AZ Pinnacle 2026 3B 88.4 mph
8 Kaleb Garcia AZ Basha 2026 C 88.2 mph
9 Ivan Utz AZ Verrado 2026 2B 87.7 mph
10 Kyle Miiller AZ Saguaro 2026 1B 87.4 mph

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Sawyer Palevsky AZ Basha 2026 C 74.2 mph
2 Maxx Kane AZ Casteel 2026 OF 73.1 mph
3 Kohler Mobley AZ Shadow Ridge 2027 C 71.1 mph
4 Brent Sollars AZ Sandra Day OConnor 2026 OF 71.1 mph
5 Dylan Keith AZ Red Mountain 2027 3B 71.1 mph

60-YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Brent Sollars AZ Sandra Day OConnor 2026 OF 7.17
2 Maxx Kane AZ Casteel 2026 OF 7.29
3 Kaleb Garcia AZ Basha 2026 C 7.30
4 Ivan Utz AZ Verrado 2026 2B 7.32
5 Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 SS 7.33
6 Logan Lute AZ Basha 2026 OF 7.39
^ Ivan Higuera AZ Douglas 2026 SS 7.39
7 Tanner Decker AZ Bagdad 2026 2B 7.44
8 Clayton Cooper AZ Basha 2026 OF 7.46
9 Sawyer Palevsky AZ Basha 2026 C 7.50

INF VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 SS 82
2 Dylan Clementz AZ Basha 2026 SS 79
^ Carter Macanas AZ Desert Ridge 2026 SS 79
^ Kaleb Garcia AZ Basha 2026 C 79
3 Lincoln Demmons AZ N/A 2027 SS 78
^ Jackson Weber AZ Horizon 2026 C 78
^ Ivan Higuera AZ Douglas 2026 SS 78

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Maxx Kane AZ Casteel 2026 OF 79
^ Brent Sollars AZ Sandra Day OConnor 2026 OF 79
2 Logan Lute AZ Basha 2026 OF 78
3 Clayton Cooper AZ Basha 2026 OF 77

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Austin Smith AZ Chaparral 2026 SS 75
2 Lincoln Demmons AZ N/A 2027 SS 72
^ Kaleb Garcia AZ Basha 2026 C 72
^ Jackson Weber AZ Horizon 2026 C 72
3 James Smith AZ Basha 2026 C 69

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Phoenix Open AZ 05/31 South Mountain Community College
Top Prospect Games: Class of 2024 (Invite-Only) AZ 06/08 Grand Canyon University
Top Prospect Games: Class of 2025 & 2026 (Invite-Only) AZ 06/20 Canyon View High School
Top Prospect Games: Class of 2023 (Invite-Only) AZ 06/27 Central Arizona College - Coolidge, AZ
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Arizona Invite) AZ 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA