Oakland Athletics Area Code Underclass Tryout


Blaine Clemmens
Northern California Director

New Episode LIVE now! At The Yard Podcast

LATHROP, CALIF. - By my count there were 77 participants at the Underclass Area Code tryout on June 14th. It was a mix of 2024 and 2025 grads. Given the performances of the players, there will be tough choices as to who makes the team, and from my objective observations, there is room for plenty of new 'names' to break through and make the squad. The pitchers all faced 3-4 batters, starting with 1-1 counts.

For what it's worth, because BP is just BP (though in an environment like this, swinging wood and all the eyeballs on them, the heartbeat matters), these players were particularly (IMO) impressive in their two rounds: Brandt Munger, Makoa Sniffen, Conner Barth, Junior Ibarra (switch), Aidan Hall, Coen Niclai, Tatum Marsh, Anthony Lira, Anthony Scheppler, Beckett Zavorek, Jax Gimenez, Cole Chamberlain. In live at-bats, Nic Sebastiani was 2-2 (2B to RCF) and Dawson Downs was also 2-2.

Pitcher Velocities (names organized alphabetically)

2024 RHP Adrian Boles, Pittsburg - FB 84-86, SL 73, CHG 75
2024 RHP Tanner Bradley, Cardinal Newman - FB 84-85, CB 72-75, CHG 73-75
2024 RHP Marlow Buettner, Berkeley - FB 82-83, CHG 79
2024 RHP Spencer Burg, Los Gatos - FB 80-83, SL 73 
2024 RHP Peter Caldera, Granite Bay - FB 82-85, SL 73, CB 70
2024 LHP Justin Cuellar, Tulare Western - FB 87-91, SL 79, CHG 78
2025 LHP Mack Edwards, Reno (NV) - FB 75-79
2024 LHP Van Froling, Inderkum - FB 77-79, CB 62, CHG 72
2024 RHP Adrian Garcia, Central Catholic - FB 86-87, CB 73-76
2024 RHP Jack Ghufran, Granite Bay - FB 81-83, CB 72
2025 RHP Parker Jennings, Granite Bay - FB 84-87, CB 74-75
2024 LHP Luke Kalfsbeek, Colusa - FB 81-84, CB 65-69, SL 73, CHG 73
2024 RHP Ishaan Khambal, Bellarmine - FB 86-87, CB 76
2024 RHP Sam Kretsch, Serra - FB 82-84, CB 69-71
2024 LHP Jordy Lopez, Franklin (Elk Grove) - FB 84-85, CB 66-67
2025 LHP Quinten Marsh, Valley Christian - FB 80-83, CB 66, CHG 67-69 (Stanford commit)
2024 RHP Jaden Mason, Benicia - FB 84-86
2025 LHP Trey Morris, Washington Union - FB 85-86, CB 67-71, CHG 78-79
2024 RHP Brandt Munger, Central Valley Christian - FB 84-87, CB 66-69
2024 RHP Russell Pettis, Elk Grove - FB 86-88, CB 72, CHG 80
2024 LHP Luka Pintar, Archbishop Mitty - FB 79-81, SL 72
2024 LHP David Roberts, Liberty (Brentwood) - FB 86-88, CB 75, CHG 79 (St. Mary's commit)
2025 RHP Brock Sell, Tokay - FB 85-88, SL 72, CHG 76
2024 RHP Parker Warner, Granada - FB 86-88, CB 72-76

Position players 60 yard times (handheld start/stop, also conferring w/scouts/coaches)

Outfielders (best arms Munger, Marsh, Bradley, Khambal, Lee, Lopez)
2024 Tanner Bradley, Cardinal Newman - 7.39
2025 Ethan Brown, Whitney - 7.10
2024 Joey Damelio, Serra - 6.94
2024 Malcom Felix, St. Ignatius - 7.57
2024 Jayden Lee, Marin Catholic - 6.94
2024 Demetriz Lewis, Jr., El Cerrito - 7.13
2024 AJ Ljepava, Los Gatos - 7.15
2024 Jordy Lopez, Franklin (Elk Grove) - 7.03
2025 Quinten Marsh, Valley Christian - 7.28 (Stanford commit)
2024 Tatum Marsh, Valley Christian - 7.08 (Stanford commit)
2024 Houston McCray, Davis - 6.95
2024 Brandt Munger, Central Valley Christian - 7.25
2024 Caden Pinnick, Del Oro - 7.13
2024 Kenyon Sanders, Antioch - 6.94
2024 Manny Selles, Berkeley - 7.38

Middle Infield (best arms Zavorek, Becerra, Warner, Ibarra, Moss, Sell, Hall, Oyler, Sebastiani)
2024 Conner Barth, Woodcreek - 7.27 (Oregon State commit)
2024 Arturo Becerra, Buchanan - 7.40
2024 Jax Gimenez, Whitney - 7.45
2024 Aidan Hall, Home school - 7.52
2024 Cody Hardtke, Leland - 7.33
2024 Junior Ibarra, St. Francis SCP - 7.40
2024 Carter Johnstone, Los Gatos - 7.33
2024 Peter Krumins, Piedmont - 7.28
2024 Sutter Moss, Lassen - 7.19
2024 Ollie Obenour, Leigh - 7.87
2024 Luke Oyler, Whitney - 7.21
2024 Nic Sebastiani, Sonoma Valley - 7.46 (nagging hamstring issue)
2025 Brock Sell, Tokay - 7.01
2025 Nikko Taylor, DeAnza - 7.03 (Cal commit)
2024 Parker Warner, Granada - 7.22
2024 Beckett Zavorek, Bullard - 7.41 (Arizona State commit)

3rd Base (best arms Mullin, Johnson)
2024 Marlow Buettner, Berkeley - 7.53
2024 Dawson Downs, Ripon - 8.02
2024 Everet Johnson, Justin-Siena - 7.65
2024 Jamie Mullin, De La Salle - 7.58
2024 Brenden Murphy, Vacaville - 7.72
2024 Anthony Scheppler, San Marin - 7.23
2024 Makoa Sniffen, Los Gatos - 7.65
2024 Dante Vachini, Petaluma - 7.17

1st Base (best hands/feet Lira, Edwards)
2024 Nic Abraham, Franklin (Elk Grove) - 7.30 (Oregon commit, RHP)
2025 Mack Edwards, Reno (NV) - 7.33
2024 Anthony Lira, Oakmont - 7.83
2024 Dalton Murphree, Los Gatos - 7.26

Catchers (and pop time range, tossed out highest if way out of player's avg range)
2024 Andrew Bonfigli, Sonoma Valley - 7.79 (left ankle sprain, also affected throwing acc) / 2.10 best
2024 Cole Chamberlain, San Marin - 7.32 / 2.13-2.17
2024 Cal Elvis, Vacaville - 7.14 / 2.05-2.09
2024 Ian Fernandez, Vintage - 7.11 / 2.00-2.05
2024 Evan Gentil, Elk Grove - 7.70 / 2.07-2.18
2024 Jaydon Aukai Kea, Kamehameha Schools (HI) - 7.70 / 2.01-2.07
2025 Ben Kreizenbeck, Granite Bay - 8.12 / 2.04-2.12
2024 Ricky Maya, Christian Brothers - 7.82 / 2.25-2.33
2024 Coen Niclai, Service (AK) - 7.26 / 2.05-2.14
2024 Nate Novitske, Foothill (Pleasanton) - 7.59 / 2.11-2.13
2024 Tyler Patrick, Clovis West - 7.69 (Fresno State commit) / 2.03-2.09
2024 Will Robbins, Sacred Heart Cathedral - 7.32 / 2.19-2.26
2024 Riley Winchell, Granada - 7.20 / 2.03-2.11
2024 Kalen Clemmens, Casa Grande - Did not workout, dislocated right ring finger

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Inland Empire Top Prospects ID CA 07/06 Corona High School
Rising Stars Game (Invite Only) CA 07/12 Islanders Field - Lathrop
LA Top Prospects ID CA 07/12 O'Malley Field
California State Games CA 07/30 Hart Park


RELATED TOPICS