Prep Baseball Report

Future Games Tryout: VTA Swift Running & Jumping Leaderboards


Matt Monk
Manager, Operations and Content

  

New Episode LIVE now! At The Yard Podcast

SANTA BARBARA, CALIF. - Players gathered at Westmont College on Sunday, June 9 for the second of three Future Games Tryouts. A roster will be picked from these three tryouts to represent California at LakePoint, Georgia at the 2024 Prep Baseball Future Games. This event featured exclusive uncommitted 2026 and 2027 graduates with the ultimate destination in Georgia for the premier uncommitted event in the country.

Players were put through the traditional showcase workout that included a 60 yard sprint test and Jump Test on Swift, On Field Batting Practice, defensive workouts at their positions and concluded with pitchers facing live hitters in a 8 inning simulated scrimmage. Trackman was in use for all hitting and pitching sessions to gather data and help measure their present athletic proficiencies and future projectability. As well, Blast Motion was utilized to gather data on swing performance from each player during batting practice.

Today's leaderboards feature the data gathered from the Swift EZEJUMP and laser gates to measure explosiveness and speed. For some of the standout performers head to the Quick Hits.

CATEGORICAL LEADERS

60-Yard Time

Each player ran a 60-yard dash in spikes to gauge speed and acceleration.

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Sam Stoller CA Sierra Canyon 2026 OF 6.95 s
^ Kona Bainum CA FUTURES PASADENA 2027 OF 6.95 s
2 Andrew Albrecht CA Thousand Oaks High 2026 RHP 7.05 s
3 Evan Rodriguez CA Simi Valley 2027 C 7.13 s
4 Tristan Ramos CA ORANGE LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 7.14 s
^ Blue Hunter CA Santa Monica High 2025 OF 7.14 s
5 Will Hamburger CA Homestead High 2026 SS 7.16 s
^ Carson Sheffer CA Oaks Christian 2026 C 7.16 s
6 Jack Josker CA OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2027 OF 7.18 s
7 Greyson Gullage CA SIERRA CANYON SCHOOL 2026 2B 7.19 s
8 Royce McKenzie CA St. Bernard Catholic 2026 OF 7.21 s
9 Nasir Akil CA CAMPBELL HALL SCHOOL 2027 OF 7.23 s
10 Nathan Choi CA Valley Christian 2026 SS 7.24 s

10-Yard Split

The time it takes to run the first 10 yards of the full 60-yard time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Evan Rodriguez CA Simi Valley 2027 C 1.66 s
^ Andrew Albrecht CA Thousand Oaks High 2026 RHP 1.66 s
2 Joshua Kaplan CA University City 2025 C 1.70 s
^ Sam Stoller CA Sierra Canyon 2026 OF 1.70 s
3 Nathan Choi CA Valley Christian 2026 SS 1.71 s
4 Jacory Smith CA Foothill Technology 2027 3B 1.72 s
^ Tristan Ramos CA ORANGE LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 1.72 s
5 Will Mota CA Notre Dame 2027 SS 1.73 s
^ Royce McKenzie CA St. Bernard Catholic 2026 OF 1.73 s
^ Will Hamburger CA Homestead High 2026 SS 1.73 s
^ Kona Bainum CA FUTURES PASADENA 2027 OF 1.73 s
^ Elijah Alvarez CA Norco 2027 OF 1.73 s
6 Damian Cordero CA Yucaipa 2027 SS 1.74 s
^ Logan Mull CA Valley Christian 2027 C 1.74 s
^ Erick Barron CA Buena High 2026 OF 1.74 s
7 Greyson Gullage CA SIERRA CANYON SCHOOL 2026 2B 1.75 s
8 Nasir Akil CA CAMPBELL HALL SCHOOL 2027 OF 1.76 s
^ Carson Sheffer CA Oaks Christian 2026 C 1.76 s
^ Jack Josker CA OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2027 OF 1.76 s
9 Cooper Casey CA Foothill Technology 2027 SS 1.78 s
^ JJ Carmona CA Pacifica High 2026 C 1.78 s
^ Blue Hunter CA Santa Monica High 2025 OF 1.78 s
10 Kaden Graves CA Agoura High 2026 2B 1.79 s
^ Bryson Clinton CA ORANGE LUTHERAN 2027 OF 1.79 s
^ MASON HACKLER CA Turlock High 2027 SS 1.79 s

30-Yard Split

The time it takes to run 30 yards of the full 60-yard time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Sam Stoller CA Sierra Canyon 2026 OF 3.89 s
2 Kona Bainum CA FUTURES PASADENA 2027 OF 3.90 s
3 Andrew Albrecht CA Thousand Oaks High 2026 RHP 3.93 s
^ Evan Rodriguez CA Simi Valley 2027 C 3.93 s
4 Jack Josker CA OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2027 OF 3.96 s
5 Will Hamburger CA Homestead High 2026 SS 3.99 s
^ Tristan Ramos CA ORANGE LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 3.99 s
6 Royce McKenzie CA St. Bernard Catholic 2026 OF 4.01 s
7 Nathan Choi CA Valley Christian 2026 SS 4.02 s
^ Damian Cordero CA Yucaipa 2027 SS 4.02 s
^ Carson Sheffer CA Oaks Christian 2026 C 4.02 s
8 Greyson Gullage CA SIERRA CANYON SCHOOL 2026 2B 4.03 s
9 Logan Mull CA Valley Christian 2027 C 4.04 s
^ Joshua Kaplan CA University City 2025 C 4.04 s
10 Nasir Akil CA CAMPBELL HALL SCHOOL 2027 OF 4.05 s

Max Run Speed

MPH calculated using Swift times at each gate.

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Kona Bainum CA FUTURES PASADENA 2027 OF 20.1
2 Sam Stoller CA Sierra Canyon 2026 OF 20.1
3 Blue Hunter CA Santa Monica High 2025 OF 19.9
4 Andrew Albrecht CA Thousand Oaks High 2026 RHP 19.7
5 Carson Sheffer CA Oaks Christian 2026 C 19.5
6 Tristan Ramos CA ORANGE LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 19.5
7 Greyson Gullage CA SIERRA CANYON SCHOOL 2026 2B 19.4
8 Will Hamburger CA Homestead High 2026 SS 19.3
9 Nasir Akil CA CAMPBELL HALL SCHOOL 2027 OF 19.3
10 Evan Rodriguez CA Simi Valley 2027 C 19.2

Max RSI

RSI calculated using the Swift Jumpmat. Exercise of 3 consecutive jumps with hands on hip and no bend in the knees.

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Kaden Graves CA Agoura High 2026 2B 2.38
2 Will Hamburger CA Homestead High 2026 SS 2.28
3 Cooper Casey CA Foothill Technology 2027 SS 2.20
4 Cristian Mares CA St. Augustine 2025 RHP 2.13
5 Juno Carrillo CA Carson Senior High 2026 SS 2.08
6 Jack Josker CA OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2027 OF 2.03
^ Justin Gaisford CA Valencia High 2026 LHP 2.03
^ Joshua Kaplan CA University City 2025 C 2.03
7 Evan Rodriguez CA Simi Valley 2027 C 1.94
8 Kona Bainum CA FUTURES PASADENA 2027 OF 1.93
9 Sam Stoller CA Sierra Canyon 2026 OF 1.92
10 Yared Ortiz CA Santa Barbara 2027 C 1.87

Max Jump Height

One max vertical jump on the Swift Jumpmat.

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Joshua Kaplan CA University City 2025 C 29.9
2 Cristian Mares CA St. Augustine 2025 RHP 27.7
3 Justin Gaisford CA Valencia High 2026 LHP 27.6
4 Kaden Graves CA Agoura High 2026 2B 27.3
5 Sam Stoller CA Sierra Canyon 2026 OF 27.0
6 Nathan Choi CA Valley Christian 2026 SS 26.0
7 Evan Rodriguez CA Simi Valley 2027 C 25.6
8 Cooper Casey CA Foothill Technology 2027 SS 25.1
9 Jack Josker CA OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2027 OF 25.0
^ Jacory Smith CA Foothill Technology 2027 3B 25.0
10 Carson Sheffer CA Oaks Christian 2026 C 25.0

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
Ventura County Summer ID CA 06/20 Thousand Oaks High School
NorCal Summer ID CA 06/27 Franklin High School
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
2024 California State Games (Invite-Only) CA 08/09 Fullerton College

MORE PREP BASEBALL NEWS