CO Baseball Academy Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Colorado Operations Assistant

On Wednesday, June 29th, Prep Baseball Report Colorado held a Scout Day for Colorado Baseball Academy's program. We had roughly 35+ players in attendance and collected TrackMan unit, as well our Swift, our newest piece of technology used for the athletic testing portion of the showcase.

Scout Day's allow our staff to get a look at individual high school teams and travel teams from across the State. Wednesday allowed our staff to get a look at several dozen players from five different classes!

Below, we take a look at the top defensive performers and metrics from Wednesday's showcase.

CLICK HERE to view full event stats

INFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Andrew Rhodes CO Manitou Springs 2023 SS 76
2 Julian Medina CO Widefield 2024 RHP 75
3 Kellen Becker CO Vista Ridge 2023 3B 74
4 Quinton Kuper CO Grandview 2023 1B 73
^ Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 SS 73
5 Tyler Morales CO Air Academy 2024 SS 72
^ Teagan Reisdorfer CO Vista Ridge 2025 SS 72
6 Drew Boyarko CO Lewis-Palmer 2025 RHP 71
7 Hayden Kenney CO The Classical Academy 2026 1B 70
^ Zachary Garcia CO Cherokee Trail 2023 3B 70
^ Charlie Scofield CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 1B 70
^ Evan Larrick CO Wiley 2024 C 70

OUTFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Zachari Pace CO Vista Ridge 2023 OF 88
2 Zachary Garcia CO Cherokee Trail 2023 3B 83
^ Charlie Doyle CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 RHP 83
3 Alvin (Vinny) Jarrell CO Lewis Palmer 2025 RHP 82
4 Austin Rees CO Palmer Ridge 2023 OF 79
5 Kaden Ahearn CO Pine Creek 2023 OF 77
^ TiWun Lattimore CO Vista Ridge 2023 OF 77
6 Bryce Love CO Peyton 2026 OF 75
^ Jace Parker CO Wiley 2023 RHP 75
^ Caleb Pepper CO Lewis Palmer 2023 2B 75

CATCHER VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 75
2 Austin Higgins CO Mesa Ridge 2024 C 72
^ Evan Larrick CO Wiley 2024 C 72
3 Cody Price CO Liberty 2026 C 62

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 2.01-2.04
2 Evan Larrick CO Wiley 2024 C 2.11-2.21
3 Austin Higgins CO Mesa Ridge 2024 C 2.16-2.23
4 Cody Price CO Liberty 2026 C 2.38-2.51

60-YARD

10-YARD

MAX RUN SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Hayden Kenney CO The Classical Academy 2026 1B 269.1
2 Zachari Pace CO Vista Ridge 2023 OF 21.0
3 Tyler Morales CO Air Academy 2024 SS 20.2
4 Austin Rees CO Palmer Ridge 2023 OF 20.0
^ Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 20.0
5 Kaden Ahearn CO Pine Creek 2023 OF 19.4
^ Andrew Rhodes CO Manitou Springs 2023 SS 19.4
6 Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 SS 18.7
7 Alex Larvie CO Lewis-Palmer 2026 RHP 18.6
^ David Luna CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 18.6
^ TiWun Lattimore CO Vista Ridge 2023 OF 18.6
^ Evan Larrick CO Wiley 2024 C 18.6
8 Zachary Garcia CO Cherokee Trail 2023 3B 18.3
9 Caleb Pepper CO Lewis Palmer 2023 2B 18.2
10 Teagan Reisdorfer CO Vista Ridge 2025 SS 18.0

Related Content

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Colorado Invite) CO 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA
Colorado State Games (Invite-Only) CO 08/08 Cherry Creek High School