Back

2021 PBR FL High School All-State Teams


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

PBR Florida is excited to announce the 2021 High School All-State Teams. Below, we will reveal First Team, Second Team, and Third Team All-State from the 2021 High School baseball season as well as Honorable Mentions. Each team will feature 2 catchers, 2 first basemen, 5 infielders (SS, 2B, and 3B), 5 outfielders, 6 pitchers, and 2 two-ways. Congratulations to all those selected.

Our Florida Player of the Year was announced, and it is 2022 3B Sal Stewart from Westminster Christian. Check out the rest of our PBR Florida All-State nominees. (All stats have been pulled from Max Preps.)

FIRST TEAM


Catcher

2022 Luke Heyman, Lake Brantley

.405 BA, 34 H, 40 RBI, 10 2B, 1 3B, 5 HR

2021 Jayden Melendez, Westminster Christian

.365 BA, 38 H, 39 RBI, 5 2B, 11 HR


First Base

2022 Jason Torres, Miami Springs

.521BA, 37 H, 43 RBI, 11 2B, 9 HR, 26 R

2021 Zen Hiatt, Alonso

.467 BA, 35 H, 20 RBI, 8 HR, 7 2B, 1 3B


Infield

2022 Sal Stewart, Westminster Christian

PBR Florida Player of the Year - .534 BA, 47 H, 40 RBI, 13 2B, 2 3B, 17 HR, 45 R

2021 Deric Fabian, North Marion

.462 BA, 43 H, 52 RBI, 8 2B, 13 HR, 38 R

2023 Eric Fernandez, Riviera Prep

.673 BA, 35 H, 37 RBI, 4 HR, 15 2B

2021 Justen Crews, Newberry

.584 BA, 52 H, 29 RBI, 11 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR, 46 R, 26 SB

2023 Braden Holcomb, Foundation Academy

.431 BA, 25 H, 33 RBI, 4 2B, 8 HR, 35 R

2021 Connor Moore, St. Johns Country Day

.383 BA, 41 H, 40 RBI, 5 2B, 1 3B, 11 HR, 35 R


Outfield

2021 Matthew Prevesk, Apopka

.435 BA, 37 H, 22 RBI, 5 2B, 2 3B, 3 HR, 26 R

2021 Ty Evans, Lakeland Christian

.468 BA, 36 H, 34 RBI, 13 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 41 R, 31 SB

2021 Matthew Delay, Lake Brantley

.462 BA, 42 H, 23 RBI, 13 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR

2023 Rhyder Poppell, Maclay

.526 BA, 41 H, 30 RBI, 7 2B, 5 3B, 2 HR, 34 R

2021 Wyatt Campbell, North Marion

.359 BA, 33 H, 35 RBI, 12 2B, 4 3B, 6 HR


Pitcher

2021 Cody Carwile, Fleming Island

12-0, 0.77 ERA, 73 IP, 41 H, 17 BB, 121 K

2021 Jackson Baumeister, Bolles

9-2, 0.63 ERA, 77.1 IP, 34 H, 20 BB, 145 K

2021 Brian Holiday, Land O Lakes

8-4, 1.00 ERA, 77 IP, 43 H, 14 BB, 157 K

2022 Isaac Sewell, The First Academy

14-0, 1.13 ERA, 87 IP, 55 H, 12 BB, 112 K

2021 Sean Hermann, Durant

9-0, 0.36 ERA, 78.1 IP, 41 H, 13 BB, 135 K

2021 Ryan Brown, Santa Fe

10-1, 0.20 ERA, 70.1 IP, 39 H, 13 BB, 98 K


Two-Way

2021 Jaden Rudd, Mosley

.397 BA, 31 H,10 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 45 R, 20 SB; 7-1, 1.21 ERA, 46.1 IP, 17 H, 24 BB, 78 K

2023 Aidan Miller, Mitchell

.402 BA, 35 H, 22 RBI, 4 HR, 10 2B, 5 3B - 2-0, 1.14 ERA, 24.2 IP, 44 K


SECOND TEAM


Catcher

2021 Trevor Lunsford, Milton

.468 BA, 37 H, 41 RBI, 6 2B, 3 3B, 5 HR

2022 Santiago Ordonez, Stoneman Douglas

.398 BA, 33 H, 38 RBI, 6 2B, 2 3B, 4 HR


First Base

2021 Marcus Franco, Doral Academy

.390 BA, 30 H, 40 RBI, 9 HR, 26 R

2023 Jackson McKenzie, Pace

.415 BA, 34 H, 24 RBI, 10 2B, 7 HR


Infield

2021 Jordan McCants, Pensacola Catholic

.450 BA, 45 H, 24 RBI, 10 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR

2021 Alex Ulloa, Calvary Christian

.483 BA, 29 H, 20 RBI, 5 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR

2021 Drake Varnado, IMG Academy

.434 BA, 36 H, 23 RBI, 9 2B, 1 3B, 7 HR

2022 Parker McDonald, Chiles

.412 BA, 33 H, 25 RBI, 9 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR

2021 Ariel Garcia, Columbus

.337 BA, 33H, 25 RBI, 8 2B, 10 HR, 34 R, 22 SB


Outfield

2021 Jay Allen, John Carroll

.357 BA, 30 H, 14 RBI, 8 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 34 R, 22 SB

2021 Gabriel Perez, Columbus

.384 BA, 33 H, 30 RBI, 8 2B, 9 HR

2021 Renzo Gonzalez, Doral Academy

.402 BA, 33 H, 25 RBI, 6 2B, 9 HR

2021 JoJo Blackmon, Escambia

.419 BA, 36 H, 21 RBI, 10 2B, 4 3B, 4 HR, 35 R

2023 Dallas Dale, Mount Dora

.366 BA, 34 H, 23 RBI, 5 2B, 2 3B, 7 HR, 43 R


Pitchers

2021 Cooper Smith, Naples

6-2, 1.28 ERA, 60 IP, 43 H, 30 BB, 117 K

2021 Kevin Rodriguez, Island Coast

7-3, 1.27 ERA, 77 IP, 46 H, 9 BB, 103 K

2021 Devin Futrell, American Heritage

7-1, 0.67 ERA, 42 IP, 18 H, 9 BB, 78 K

2021 Andy Painter, IMG Academy

6-1. 0.31 ERA, 45.1 IP, 18 H, 14 BB, 91 K

2023 Christian Rodriguez, Stoneman Douglas

8-0, 1.03 ERA, 61 IP, 21 H, 31 BB, 114 K

2022 Jackson Ferris, IMG Academy

8-0, 0.55 ERA, 50.2 IP, 17 H, 13 BB, 86 K


Two-Way

2022 Griffin Hugus, Wellington

.475 BA, 38 H, 28 RBI, 6 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR; 4-1, 1.17 ERA, 24 IP, 39 K

2022 Jeremy Todd, Bozeman

.511 BA, 52 RBI, 45 H, 9 2B, 4 3B, 7 HR, 32 R; 10-2, 1.12 ERA, 69 IP, 99 K


THIRD TEAM


Catcher

2021 Broedy Poppell, Maclay

.494 BA, 38 H, 19 RBI, 6 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 36 R

2022 Brody Donay, Lakeland Christian

.397 BA, 31 H, 36 RBI, 6 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR


First Base 

2023 Collin Priest, Mount Dora

.378 BA, 31 H, 31 RBI, 5 2B, 9 HR

2021 Evan Ames, Canterbury

.370 BA, 30 H, 35 RBI, 7 2B, 8 HR, 25 R


Infield

2023 Daniel Cuvet, St. Thomas Aquinas

.458 BA, 33 H, 31 RBI, 14 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR

2021 Jake Fox, Lakeland Christian

.378 BA, 28 H, 22 RBI, 22 RBI, 8 2B, 3 3B, 3 HR, 43 R, 32 SB

2021 Makai Johnson, Newberry

.494 BA, 42 H, 34 RBI, 11 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR, 38 R

2023 Cade Kurland, Berkeley Prep

.393 BA, 33 H, 31 RBI, 5 HR, 5 2B, 2 3B

2023 Ariel Antigua, Trinity Christian

.391 BA, 34 H, 39 RBI, 9 2B, 6 3B, 3 HR


Outfield

2021 Michael Robertson, Venice

.477 BA, 41 H, 16 RBI, 8 2B, 2 3B

2022 Roman Anthony, Stoneman Douglas

.362 BA, 29 H, 21 RBI, 5 HR, 6 2B, 1 3B

2022 Nick Flowers, Riviera Prep

.510 BA, 26 H, 28 RBI, 5 2B, 2 3B, 8 HR

2023 Michael Smith, Booker T. Washington

.406 BA, 26 H, 22 RBI, 3 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 42 R, 34 SB

2021 Kendal Spencer, Brandon

.451 BA, 37 H, 17 RBI, 4 2B, 9 3B, 1 HR


Pitchers

2021 Dillon Haines, Episcopal

8-2, 1.36 ERA, 61.2 IP, 33 H, 35 BB, 107 K

2022 AJ Prendergast, Coral Springs

8-0, 0.99 ERA, 63.2 IP, 39 H, 16 BB, 101 K

2022 Ben Barrett, First Academy

10-1, 1.62 ERA, 60.2 IP, 37 H, 17 BB, 101 K

2023 Lucas Perez, All Saints Academy

6-1, 1.85 ERA, 60.2 IP, 30 H, 29 BB 110 K

2022 Jake Nolan, Vero Beach

11-1, 0.88 ERA, 71.2 IP, 43 H, 10 BB, 93 K

2021 Joel Pineiro, Westminster Christian

10-1, 1.44 ERA, 77.2 IP, 68 H, 19 BB, 94 K


Two-Way

2021 Shane Saunders, Foundation Christian

.389 BA, 21 H, 6 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR; 5-1, 0.00 ERA, 42.1 IP, 13 H, 7 BB, 79 K

2023 Andrew Duncan, Bishop McLaughlin

.427 BA, 35 H, 18 RBI, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 23 R, 22 SB; 0.78 ERA, 14 K, 9 IP


HONORABLE MENTION


Catcher

2024 Hunter Carns, First Coast

.453 BA, 34 H, 16 RBI, 12 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR

2023 Will Barter, Pensacola Catholic

.424 BA, 28 H, 23 RBI, 4 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR


First Base

2021 Aidan Troy, Cardinal Mooney

.457 BA, 42 H, 26 RBI, 7 2B, 4 3B, 1 HR

2021 Hunter French, Lake Minneola

.478 BA, 32 H, 19 RBI, 10 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR


Infield

2021 Dylan DuPhily, Brooksville
.387 BA, 36 H, 34 RBI, 9 2B, 2 3B, 6 HR

2021 Tommy White, IMG Academy

.378 BA, 28 H, 21 RBI, 10 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR

2021 Bradke Lohry, Jesuit

.417 BA, 35 H, 16 RBI, 10 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 32 R

2022 Colby Shelton, Bloomingdale

.403 BA, 29 H, 22 RBI, 6 2B, 1 3B, 5 HR, 20 R

2021 Jean Baldoquin, Braddock

.412 BA, 35 H, 31 RBI, 5 2B, 7 HR


Outfield

2021 Caden Turrell, Port St. Joe

.484 BA, 24 H, 7 2B, 7 3B, 1 HR, 28 R

2021 Aaron Saltsman, Rockledge

.463 BA, 25 H, 20 RBI, 8 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR

2022 Evan Griffis, Lake Brantley

.400 BA, 34 H, 32 RBI, 11 2B, 2 3B, 4 HR

2021 Michael Furry, Lake Highland Prep

.469 BA, 30 H, 20 RBI, 6 2B, 2 3B

2022 Elijah Green, IMG Academy

.321 BA, 25 H, 21 RBI, 7 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR, 26 R


Pitchers

2022 Chris Arroyo, Stoneman Douglas

9-0, 1.44 ERA, 53.1 IP, 33 H, 29 BB, 85 K

2023 Bryson Howard, Chipley
8-0, 1.81 ERA, 54 IP, 33 H, 32 BB, 109 K

2021 Irving Carter, Calvary Christian

5-1, 1.87 ERA, 48.2 IP, 34 H, 19 BB, 89 K

2022 Ryan Fry, Wharton

6-1, 1.88 ERA, 56 IP, 41 H, 21 BB, 76 K

2021 Sawyer Toney, Lakeland Christian

10-0, 1.08 ERA, 51.2 IP, 35 BB, 71 K

2023 Andrew Ildelfonso, Archbishop McCarthy

10-1, 1.32 ERA, 63.2 IP, 46 H, 19 BB, 78 K


Two-Way

2021 Trevor Hanselman, North Florida Christian

.415 BA, 34 H, 21 RBI, 7 2B, 1 HR; 6-1, 1.04 ERA, 47 IP, 86 K 

2023 Landon Maroudis, Calvary Christian

.347 BA, 26 H, 26 RBI, 2 HR, 11 2B, 1 3B - 2-0, 0.48 ERA, 14.2 IP,  16 K


Related Content