East Region State Games Tryout: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The East Region State Games Tryout took place Sunday, August 29th at Lake Brantley High School  in Altamonte Springs, FL. The event featured players from the 2022-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 David Bauer FL Cardinal Gibbons 2022 OF 6.52
2 Vic Patel FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 OF 7.20
3 Carter Oglageo FL Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 2023 C 7.31
4 Rylan Zinn FL Lake Minneola 2025 RHP 7.34
5 Jesse Baugher FL Flagler Palm Coast 2023 OF 7.35
^ Erick Robles FL Seminole 2026 SS 7.35

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Savian Loor FL Lake Brantley 2022 RHP 84 mph
2 Cade Davidson FL Rockledge 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Joseph Rodriguez FL Bishop McLaughlin 2022 RHP 82 mph
3 Carter Oglageo FL Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 2023 C 80 mph
4 Coury Bell FL Christopher Columbus 2022 1B 78 mph
^ Kyle Powers FL Providence 2024 LHP 78 mph
5 Joey Talbot FL Trinity Prep 2024 RHP 77 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Vance Landry FL Community School of Naples 2024 C 93
2 Alvin Pabon II FL Sandalwood 2022 3B 91
^ Erick Robles FL Seminole 2026 SS 91
^ Coury Bell FL Christopher Columbus 2022 1B 91
3 Jesse Baugher FL Flagler Palm Coast 2023 OF 87
^ David Bauer FL Cardinal Gibbons 2022 OF 87
^ Carter Oglageo FL Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 2023 C 87
4 Mark Alvelo FL St Joseph's Academy 2023 SS 86
5 Oxswen Cotto FL West Boca Raton 2022 SS 85

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Mark Alvelo FL St Joseph's Academy 2023 SS 81
2 Oxswen Cotto FL West Boca Raton 2022 SS 80
3 Ethan DeJesus FL Undecided 2026 SS 79
^ Carter Oglageo FL Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 2023 C 79
4 Erick Robles FL Seminole 2026 SS 77
^ Coury Bell FL Christopher Columbus 2022 1B 77
5 Kyle Powers FL Providence 2024 LHP 75

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 David Bauer FL Cardinal Gibbons 2022 OF 84
2 Ethan DeJesus FL Undecided 2026 SS 81
3 Erick Robles FL Seminole 2026 SS 78
4 Jesse Baugher FL Flagler Palm Coast 2023 OF 77
5 AJ Oakman FL Episcopal 2023 OF 76
^ Vic Patel FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 OF 76

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Vance Landry FL Community School of Naples 2024 C 73
2 Carter Oglageo FL Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 2023 C 70

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Carter Oglageo FL Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) 2023 C 2.22-2.26
^ Vance Landry FL Community School of Naples 2024 C 2.22-2.26

 

Related Content