Florida Upperclass/Underclass Games: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Florida Upperclass/Underclass Games took place Wednesday, July 1st at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach, FL. The event featured prospects from the 2020-2024 classes participating in a pro-style workout and gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ian Anderson FL Lakeland Christian 2021 LHP 7.00
^ Ashton Wilson FL TNXL Academy 2022 SS 7.00
2 Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 7.04
3 Blake Barquin FL McKeel Academy 2021 RHP 7.19
4 Max Galvin FL IMG Academy 2021 OF 7.22
5 Luis Prieto FL Florida Virtual School 2023 SS 7.25

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Blake Barquin FL McKeel Academy 2021 RHP 88 mph
2 Griffin Hugus FL Cardinal Newman 2022 SS 86 mph
3 Breton Cusic FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2021 RHP 85 mph
4 Ian Anderson FL Lakeland Christian 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Kyle Mueller FL Lakeland Christian 2022 RHP 83 mph
5 Mason Laurito FL Forest 2023 LHP 80 mph

Top Exit Velocity off the Tee

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ian Anderson FL Lakeland Christian 2021 LHP 98
2 Blake Barquin FL McKeel Academy 2021 RHP 97
3 Ashton Wilson FL TNXL Academy 2022 SS 95
4 Connor Wilt FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 94
5 Max Galvin FL IMG Academy 2021 OF 93

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Breton Cusic FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2021 RHP 89
2 Griffin Hugus FL Cardinal Newman 2022 SS 86
3 Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 85
4 Connor Wilt FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 84
^ Christopher Roberts FL Steinbrenner 2022 SS 84
^ Luis Prieto FL Florida Virtual School 2023 SS 84
5 Blake Barquin FL McKeel Academy 2021 RHP 83

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ian Anderson FL Lakeland Christian 2021 LHP 87
2 Griffin Hugus FL Cardinal Newman 2022 SS 86
^ Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 86
3 Jackson Hugus FL Wellington 2021 C 84
4 Connor Wilt FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 83
5 Quentin Meadows FL Wharton 2022 SS 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jaylon Villarreal FL Vero Beach 2020 C 75
2 Jackson Hugus FL Wellington 2021 C 73
3 Sebastian Iguaran FL Spruce Creek 2021 C 69
4 Garrett Frost FL Auburndale 2023 C 68
5 Daniel Rodriguez FL Slam 2023 C 61

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jackson Hugus FL Wellington 2021 C 1.94-2.00
2 Jaylon Villarreal FL Vero Beach 2020 C 2.00-2.10
3 Garrett Frost FL Auburndale 2023 C 2.05-2.11
4 Sebastian Iguaran FL Spruce Creek 2021 C 2.06-2.10
5 Daniel Rodriguez FL Slam 2023 C 2.20-2.40

 

Related Content