Miami Underclass Games - Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Operations/Area Scout

The Miami Underclass Games took place Sunday, June 30 at Alex Rodriguez Park in Miami, FL. The event featured 30+ prospects (2021, 2022, 2023) participating in a pro-style workout and a simulated game in front of the PBR Florida Scouting staff. This event was one of our qualifiers for the 2019 PBR Future Games at LakePoint in Cartersville, GA, July 31-August 4.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

top 60-yard dash
Name State School Class Pos. 60-yard
Jared Davis FL Dr. Phillips 2022 SS 6.78
Justin Dukes FL Pembroke Pines Charter 2022 OF 6.78
Jack Cue FL Archbishop McCarthy
2021 OF 6.85
Aaron Saltsman FL Rockledge 2021 OF 6.88
Ian Anderson FL Lakeland Christian 2021 LHP/OF 7.00

 

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. FB Velo.
Hunter Bell FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 RHP 85
Wilson Perkins
FL Niceville 2021 RHP 83
David Rossow FL Cardinal Gibbons
2021 RHP 82
Hayden Carson FL Saint Andrews 2021 RHP 81
Nolen Ford FL Palm Harbor 2022 LHP/1B 81

 

TOP EXIT VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. Exit Velo.
Aaron Saltsman FL Rockledge 2021 OF 94
Jack Cue FL Archbishop McCarthy 2021 OF 92
Connor Wilt FL Cardinal Newman 2021 1B 92
Luis Gomez FL Palmetto Ridge 2022 C 90
Joseph Phan FL Somerset Canyon Academy
2021 SS 89

 

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. INF Velo.
Connor Wilt FL Cardinal Newman
2021 1B 83
Joseph Phan FL Somerset Canyon Academy
2021 SS 82
Landon Kiefer FL Braden River 2021 SS 81
William Hagen FL Eau Gallie 2021 1B 79
David Rossow FL Cardinal Gibbons
2021 RHP/INF 79

 

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY 

Name State School Class Pos. OF Velo.
Aaron Saltsman FL Rockledge
2021 OF  85
Jack Cue FL Archbishop McCarthy
2021 OF 83
Justin Quintana FL American Heritage 2021 OF 80
Cadmiel Pompa FL George Jenkins 2022 OF 79
Zachary Masnikoff FL American Heritage Delray 2021 OF  79

 

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES
Name State School Class Pos. Pop Time
Frank Micallef FL Wharton
2021 C 2.00-2.06
Austin Waller FL Liberty County
2021 C 2.05-2.25
Luis Gomez FL Palmetto Ridge
2022 C 2.20-2.31

 

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY 

Name State School Class Pos. C Velo.
Frank Micallef FL Wharton 2021 C 74
Austin Waller FL Liberty County 2021 C 73
Luis Gomez FL Palmetto Ridge
2022 C 68

 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
Top Prospect Games - Jacksonville (Invite Only) FL 07/06 John Sessions Stadium - Jacksonville University
Prospect ID - UCF FL 07/13 John Euliano Park - Central Florida
Underclass Games - South Florida (Invite Only) FL 07/14 USF Baseball Stadium - South Florida
Future Games / Junior Future Games Trials FL 07/17 Rollins College
Future Games / Junior Future Games Trials FL 07/23 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
All-States Games (Invite Only) FL 07/27 Alex Rodriguez Park - University of Miami
Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/30 LakePoint
2019 PBR Future Games (Florida Invite) FL 07/31 LakePoint - Cartersville, GA
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26