Orlando State Games Tryout: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Orlando State Games Tryout took place Sunday, August 28th at Lake Brantley in Altamonte Springs, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2027 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Dominic Negron FL Cypress Creek 2024 OF 6.90 s
2 Nathan Lawler FL South Fort Myers 2023 SS 6.99 s
3 Ty Kennedy FL East River 2025 SS 7.23 s
4 Jayden Nesmith FL University Christian 2023 SS 7.25 s
5 Zachary Fecteau FL TNXL Academy 2024 OF 7.28 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Michael Senay FL East River 2025 OF 86.0 mph
2 Drew Hurst FL Spruce Creek 2023 RHP 82.6 mph
3 Justin Minaberry FL Spruce Creek 2023 RHP 82.0 mph
4 Jael Hernandez FL Monarch 2024 SS 81.7 mph
5 Nikolas Koorse FL North Broward Prep 2024 3B 81.7 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Mason Mojica FL Windermere 2024 C 96.5 mph
2 Jackson Golden FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 92.7 mph
3 Zachary Fecteau FL TNXL Academy 2024 OF 92.4 mph
4 Alfrin Rosario FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 SS 92.3 mph
5 Nikolas Koorse FL North Broward Prep 2024 3B 92.0 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ty Kennedy FL East River 2025 SS 87
2 Nikolas Koorse FL North Broward Prep 2024 3B 84
^ Jayden Nesmith FL University Christian 2023 SS 84
3 Ethan Trivison FL Jupiter 2026 LHP 83
^ Alfrin Rosario FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 SS 83
4 Jael Hernandez FL Monarch 2024 SS 82
5 Tristan Lopez FL Winter Springs 2025 SS 81
^ Tommy Glasspoole FL Ridgeview 2026 SS 81

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Michael Senay FL East River 2025 OF 85
2 Wade Surber FL Sandalwood 2025 LHP 80
3 Zachary Fecteau FL TNXL Academy 2024 OF 79
4 Kingston Ebanks FL Olympia 2027 LHP 78
5 Luke Garrison FL Foundation Academy 2025 RHP 77

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jackson Golden FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 79
2 Mason Mojica FL Windermere 2024 C 76
3 Colin Thacker FL Windermere Prep 2026 C 69
4 John Parkinson FL The First Academy 2027 C 63

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jackson Golden FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 2.05-2.17
2 Mason Mojica FL Windermere 2024 C 2.14-2.29
3 Colin Thacker FL Windermere Prep 2026 C 2.18-2.30

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Tampa State Games Tryout FL 08/27 Berkeley Prep
Orlando State Games Tryout FL 08/28 Lake Brantley
2022 Senior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 09/24 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Sophomore State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/08 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Junior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/15 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Rising Stars State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/29 Jackie Robinson Ballpark