Sophomore State Games: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The inaugural Sophomore State Games took place October 31 - November 1 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach, FL. The event featured some of the top 2023's in the state competing for regional bragging rights. Day one featured two showcase workout and two live games. Day two featured four games.

After a dominant three wins, the West Region is your Sophomore State Games Champions.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Carston Palmer FL Suwannee 2023 OF 6.56
2 Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 6.65
3 Landon ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 6.72
4 Holden Bradshaw FL Sandalwood 2023 2B 6.77
5 Wyatt Jenkins FL Lakeland Christian 2023 SS 6.79
^ Gavin Thomas FL The Master's Academy 2023 OF 6.79

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Tyler Waters FL St Johns Country Day 2023 3B 88 mph
^ Landon ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 88 mph
2 Zaid Diaz FL Archbishop McCarthy 2023 OF 86 mph
^ Ryan Rushing FL IMG Academy 2023 LHP 86 mph
3 Brett Dennis FL Providence 2023 3B 85 mph
^ Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Hudson Rowan FL Mosley 2023 LHP 85 mph
^ Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 85 mph
4 Gavin Thomas FL The Master's Academy 2023 OF 84 mph
^ Ben Barrow FL Providence 2023 C 84 mph
^ Anthony Devita FL Apopka 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Matthew Correa FL John Carroll Catholic 2023 2B 84 mph
^ Jacob Riegel FL Palm Harbor University 2023 SS 84 mph
^ Dillon Moquin FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 OF 84 mph
5 Jonah Cook FL Gulf Breeze 2023 3B 83 mph
^ Pavlos Piperakis FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2023 LHP 83 mph
^ Justin Breitenstein FL Estero 2023 1B 83 mph
^ Blake Opie FL Calvary Christian 2023 OF 83 mph
^ Hunter Dietz FL Calvary Christian 2023 LHP 83 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Tyler Waters FL St Johns Country Day 2023 3B 99
2 Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 98
^ Blake Opie FL Calvary Christian 2023 OF 98
3 Lucas Ramos FL TNXL Academy 2023 1B 97
4 Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 96
^ Wyatt Fordham FL Plant City 2023 3B 96
5 Zaid Diaz FL Archbishop McCarthy 2023 OF 95
^ Ayden Elixson FL Union County 2023 1B 95
^ Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 95

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Anthony Cole FL Montverde Academy 2023 SS 90
2 Jacob Riegel FL Palm Harbor University 2023 SS 89
3 Landon ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 87
4 Zaid Diaz FL Archbishop McCarthy 2023 OF 86
^ Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 86
5 Robert Nedry FL Westminster Academy 2023 SS 85
^ Brett Dennis FL Providence 2023 3B 85
^ Matthew Correa FL John Carroll Catholic 2023 2B 85
^ Cooper Consiglio FL IMG Academy 2023 LHP 85

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Zaid Diaz FL Archbishop McCarthy 2023 OF 89
2 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 88
^ Gavin Thomas FL The Master's Academy 2023 OF 88
^ Dallas Dale II FL Mount Dora Christian Academy 2023 OF 88
3 Drew Reaves FL J.M. Tate 2023 SS 86
^ Dillon Moquin FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 OF 86
^ Pavlos Piperakis FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2023 LHP 86
4 Cooper Consiglio FL IMG Academy 2023 LHP 85
^ Garrett Smith FL Eau Gallie 2023 1B 85
5 Marc Quarrie FL Riviera Prep 2023 OF 84

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ben Barrow FL Providence 2023 C 78
2 Ryland Bozenhard FL Dixie Hollins 2023 C 75
3 Conner Spelman FL Lake Howell 2023 C 72
4 Cayden Freels FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 C 71
^ Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 71
^ Alex Monile FL Calvary Christian 2023 C 71
5 Tyler Waters FL St Johns Country Day 2023 3B 70

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ben Barrow FL Providence 2023 C 1.91-1.94
2 Conner Spelman FL Lake Howell 2023 C 1.97-2.09
3 Alex Monile FL Calvary Christian 2023 C 2.00-2.12
4 Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 2.00-2.14
5 Kodi Deskins FL Clearwater Central Cathloic 2023 C 2.03-2.14

 

Related Content