South FL Winter ID: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The South FL Winter ID took place Saturday, January 15th at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, FL. The event featured players from the 2022-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Armani Newton FL John Carroll Catholic 2022 OF 6.88
2 Brady Wall FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 OF 7.13
3 Vincent Mercado FL Monarch 2023 RHP 7.20
4 Julian Ramsingh FL Cardinal Gibbons 2025 RHP 7.25
5 Connor Cantillo FL Port St Lucie 2024 OF 7.33

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Mason Hudson FL A3 Academy 2025 RHP 85 mph
2 Vincent Mercado FL Monarch 2023 RHP 84 mph
3 Charlie Tecza FL Pompano Beach 2023 RHP 80 mph
4 Connor Pangallo FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2025 SS 77 mph
5 Mark Aleman FL American Heritage Plantation 2025 OF 75 mph
^ Julian Ramsingh FL Cardinal Gibbons 2025 RHP 75 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Armani Newton FL John Carroll Catholic 2022 OF 96
2 Connor Cantillo FL Port St Lucie 2024 OF 93
^ Vincent Mercado FL Monarch 2023 RHP 93
3 Raymond Missett FL Treasure Coast 2024 1B 91
4 Mark Aleman FL American Heritage Plantation 2025 OF 89
^ Charlie Tecza FL Pompano Beach 2023 RHP 89
5 Alex Milano FL Pine Crest 2025 C 87

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Vincent Mercado FL Monarch 2023 RHP 84
2 Raymond Missett FL Treasure Coast 2024 1B 77
3 Connor Pangallo FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2025 SS 76
4 Charlie Tecza FL Pompano Beach 2023 RHP 71
5 Jake Ramaglia FL Monarch 2023 2B 69

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Connor Cantillo FL Port St Lucie 2024 OF 83
2 Armani Newton FL John Carroll Catholic 2022 OF 82
3 Raymond Missett FL Treasure Coast 2024 1B 77
4 Mark Aleman FL American Heritage Plantation 2025 OF 76
5 Jason Giamboi FL Suncoast 2025 OF 75
^ Julian Ramsingh FL Cardinal Gibbons 2025 RHP 75

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jason Amor FL Christopher Columbus 2025 C 67
^ Alex Milano FL Pine Crest 2025 C 67
2 Vicente Castro FL Westminster 2025 C 66

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jason Amor FL Christopher Columbus 2025 C 2.25-2.40
2 Alex Milano FL Pine Crest 2025 C 2.32-2.37
3 Vicente Castro FL Westminster 2025 C 2.43-2.61

 

Related Content