South Region State Games Tryout: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The South Region State Games Tryout took place Sunday, September 19th at Stoneman Douglas in Parkland, FL. The event featured players from the 2022-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Christopher Palomino FL Barbara Goleman 2024 2B 6.82
2 Reese Burton FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 6.98
3 Pedro Rivera PR Manuel Cruz Maceira 2023 C 7.00
4 Jacob Sanjurjo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 7.16
5 Bobby Fasulo FL Jupiter 2022 OF 7.17

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ryan Mcpherson FL North Broward Prep 2024 RHP 88 mph
2 Augusto Calienes FL Pembroke Pines Charter 2023 RHP 85 mph
3 AJ Perry FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 OF 82 mph
4 Kristoffer Blanks FL Dwyer 2023 1B 81 mph
5 Dominick Patruno FL Florida Virtual 2025 RHP 80 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ryan Mcpherson FL North Broward Prep 2024 RHP 90
^ Bobby Fasulo FL Jupiter 2022 OF 90
2 Christopher Palomino FL Barbara Goleman 2024 2B 89
^ Adrian Vidal FL Florida Christian 2023 SS 89
3 Jack Quinn FL American Heritage Delray 2024 C 88
4 Zain Diaco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 C 87
5 Kristoffer Blanks FL Dwyer 2023 1B 86
^ Pedro Rivera PR Manuel Cruz Maceira 2023 C 86
^ Emmanuel Perez FL Coral Gables Senior 2023 SS 86
^ Jacob Sanjurjo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 86
^ David Urrutia FL Palm Beach Central 2023 C 86

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ryan Mcpherson FL North Broward Prep 2024 RHP 86
2 Adrian Vidal FL Florida Christian 2023 SS 85
3 AJ Perry FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 OF 83
4 Gabriel Pedrosa FL G. Holmes Braddock 2022 C 82
5 Kristoffer Blanks FL Dwyer 2023 1B 80
^ Bobby Torres FL Mater Lakes Academy 2024 3B 80
^ Jonathan Rivero FL Immaculata LaSalle 2023 SS 80

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 AJ Perry FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 OF 86
2 Reese Burton FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 84
3 Kristoffer Blanks FL Dwyer 2023 1B 83
^ Nicholas Bofill FL Westminster Christian 2023 OF 83
^ Bobby Fasulo FL Jupiter 2022 OF 83
4 Bobby Torres FL Mater Lakes Academy 2024 3B 81
5 Jacob Sanjurjo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 80

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gabriel Pedrosa FL G. Holmes Braddock 2022 C 79
2 Zain Diaco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 C 77
3 David Urrutia FL Palm Beach Central 2023 C 76
4 Ethan Askin FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 C 73
5 Pedro Rivera PR Manuel Cruz Maceira 2023 C 72

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Zain Diaco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 C 1.96-2.09
2 Gabriel Pedrosa FL G. Holmes Braddock 2022 C 1.97-2.08
3 Ethan Askin FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 C 1.98-2.21
4 Pedro Rivera PR Manuel Cruz Maceira 2023 C 2.00-2.10
5 Jack Quinn FL American Heritage Delray 2024 C 2.05-2.19

 

Related Content