Southeast/JR Southeast Summer Kick-Off: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

PBR Florida Kick-Off their 2020 summer showcase circuit with the Southeast Summer Kick-Off and JR Southeast Summer Kick-Off. The events were held Tuesday, May 26th and Wednesday May 27th at the Panama City Beach Sports Complex in Panama City Beach Complex. The first day featured prospects from the 2020-2022 classes. Day two featured prospects from the 2023-2025 classes. The players went through a pro-style workout followed by bullpens.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Caden Turrell FL Port St. Joe 2021 OF 6.94
2 Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 7.01
3 Garrett Day AL Randolph 2022 OF 7.07
4 Broc Parmer FL Pace 2022 C 7.20
5 Brady Browning FL Aucilla Christian Academy 2021 SS 7.21

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Connor Burt FL Gulf Breeze 2021 LHP 80 mph
2 Brayden Denison TN Rockvale 2024 RHP 78 mph
3 Ethan Gill FL J. R. Arnold 2023 LHP 77 mph
4 Payne Bryan AL Springville 2023 3B 74 mph
5 Josh Jeffcoat TN Eagleville 2024 RHP 73 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Broc Parmer FL Pace 2022 C 93
2 Brady Browning FL Aucilla Christian Academy 2021 SS 92
3 Garrett Day AL Randolph 2022 OF 91
^ Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 91
4 Kennith Dalton Jackson AL Florala 2025 1B 90
5 Connor Burt FL Gulf Breeze 2021 LHP 89

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brady Browning FL Aucilla Christian Academy 2021 SS 82
2 Payne Bryan AL Springville 2023 3B 77
3 Brayden Denison TN Rockvale 2024 RHP 76
4 Zander Davis FL Fort Walton Beach 2023 3B 72
5 Kennith Dalton Jackson AL Florala 2025 1B 70
^ Josh Jeffcoat TN Eagleville 2024 RHP 70

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Caden Turrell FL Port St. Joe 2021 OF 84
2 Garrett Day AL Randolph 2022 OF 83
3 Casey O'Dell FL Trenton 2020 OF 78
4 Connor Burt FL Gulf Breeze 2021 LHP 77
5 Daniff Monsivaiz FL Felix Varela Senior 2020 OF 73

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Broc Parmer FL Pace 2022 C 77
2 Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 75
3 Ronnie Toney Jr LA Sulphur 2022 C 72
^ Kelvin Griffin FL Port St. Joe 2020 C 72
4 Nick Gates FL Niceville 2025 C 65
5 Braxton McElheney FL Mosley 2025 C 59

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Broc Parmer FL Pace 2022 C 2.08-2.13
2 Kelvin Griffin FL Port St. Joe 2020 C 2.08-2.27
3 Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 2.13-2.25
4 Ronnie Toney Jr LA Sulphur 2022 C 2.18-2.30
5 Nick Gates FL Niceville 2025 C 2.51-2.61

 

UPCOMING EVENTS


SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
PBR Florida Showcase Pass FL 05/17  
Florida ProCase 2020 FL 05/29 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
Florida Summer Kick-Off FL 05/30 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
SWFL Mini Camp FL 06/06 Sam Fleishman Regional Park
Upperclass Games Daytona FL 06/09 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
Underclass Games Daytona FL 06/10 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
Gatorball 14u Mini Camp FL 06/19  
Hardballers Mini Camp FL 06/20  
Central Florida Select Mini Camp FL 06/21  
Upperclass Games - USF FL 06/23 USF Stadium
Underclass Games Tampa - USF FL 06/24 USF Stadium
PBR Florida American Classic FL 07/02 Alex Rodriguez Park - University of Miami
Underclass Games - Jacksonville FL 07/08 John Sessions Stadium - Jacksonville University
Underclass Games Miami - FIU FL 07/14 Florida International University
All-State Games 2020 FL 07/18 IMG Academy
Southeast Unsigned Senior Games FL 07/27 LakePoint Sports
2020 PBR Future Games (Florida Invite) FL 07/29 LakePoint Sports
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/29 LakePoint Sports
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26