Tampa State Games Tryout: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Tampa State Games Tryout took place Saturday, August 27th at Berkeley Prep in Tampa, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2027 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Daniel Gomez FL Lake Nona 2023 OF 6.88 s
2 Caleb Clover FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 6.95 s
3 Ryan Morrow FL Lakewood 2023 SS 6.99 s
4 Ryan Briggs FL Bishop McLaughlin Catholic 2024 OF 7.07 s
5 Chase Perkey FL Northside Christian 2024 1B 7.16 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jackson Cucchi FL Plant 2025 OF 85.2 mph
2 Caleb Clover FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 84.6 mph
3 Daniel Gomez FL Lake Nona 2023 OF 84.3 mph
4 Cade Ginder FL Newsome 2024 RHP 82.4 mph
5 Reed Biemiller FL Jesuit 2025 RHP 81.8 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Caleb Clover FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 91.0 mph
2 Chase Perkey FL Northside Christian 2024 1B 90.8 mph
3 Turner Gross FL Northside Christian 2025 C 90.3 mph
4 Jackson Cucchi FL Plant 2025 OF 90.2 mph
5 Julian Batista FL Alonso 2026 3B 89.3 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Caleb Clover FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 85
2 Ryan Morrow FL Lakewood 2023 SS 83
3 Jared Santana FL Sunlake 2024 C 80
4 Nicholas Riedel FL Carrollwood Day 2025 RHP 79
5 Carson Satin FL Sunlake 2024 RHP 78
^ Kaiden Johnson FL Plant 2026 C 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Daniel Gomez FL Lake Nona 2023 OF 89
2 Jackson Cucchi FL Plant 2025 OF 87
3 Ryan Morrow FL Lakewood 2023 SS 86
4 Drew Weinberg FL JW Mitchell 2026 OF 81
^ Austin McCormack FL Land O Lakes 2024 OF 81
5 Ryan Briggs FL Bishop McLaughlin Catholic 2024 OF 80
^ Kaiden Johnson FL Plant 2026 C 80

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Turner Gross FL Northside Christian 2025 C 76
2 Jared Santana FL Sunlake 2024 C 74
3 Emilio Salgado FL Sickles 2026 C 73
4 Tyson Boyd FL Plant 2025 C 70
^ Kaiden Johnson FL Plant 2026 C 70
5 Jomar Torres FL Gateway 2026 C 67

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Turner Gross FL Northside Christian 2025 C 2.06-2.19
2 Jared Santana FL Sunlake 2024 C 2.18-2.30
3 Tyson Boyd FL Plant 2025 C 2.22-2.28
4 Kaiden Johnson FL Plant 2026 C 2.26-2.36
5 Emilio Salgado FL Sickles 2026 C 2.30-2.33

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Tampa State Games Tryout FL 08/27 Berkeley Prep
Orlando State Games Tryout FL 08/28 Lake Brantley
2022 Senior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 09/24 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Sophomore State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/08 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Junior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/15 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Rising Stars State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/29 Jackie Robinson Ballpark