Team BEAST Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Team BEAST Scout Day took place Sunday, May 16th at Shorecrest Preparatory School in St. Petersburg, FL. The event featured players from the Team BEAST travel organization participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Andrew Williamson FL Northside Christian 2023 OF 6.91
2 Blake Albritton FL Keswick Christian 2022 3B 6.94
3 Ryan Lopez FL Seminole 2022 OF 7.10
4 Trevor Jones FL Northeast 2023 OF 7.16
^ Charles Duffy FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2022 3B 7.16
5 Evan Miller FL Seminole 2024 OF 7.18

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Justin Mayes FL Calvary Christian 2023 1B 87 mph
2 Ronald Causby FL Northside Christian 2025 RHP 84 mph
^ Charles Duffy FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2022 3B 84 mph
3 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 83 mph
^ Andrew Blackett FL St. Petersburg 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Laine Goldsborough FL Keswick Christian 2022 RHP 83 mph
4 Jase Rutkowski FL Osceola Fundamental 2023 LHP 82 mph
5 Ryan Tong FL Osceola Fundamental 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Tristan Fondren FL Osceola 2023 3B 81 mph
^ Evan Miller FL Seminole 2024 OF 81 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Justin Mayes FL Calvary Christian 2023 1B 97
2 Luke Carey FL Seminole 2023 2B 96
3 Kyler Browning FL East Bay 2023 1B 94
^ Laine Goldsborough FL Keswick Christian 2022 RHP 94
4 Andrew Williamson FL Northside Christian 2023 OF 93
5 Charles Duffy FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2022 3B 92
^ Evan Miller FL Seminole 2024 OF 92

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Charles Duffy FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2022 3B 87
2 Justin Mayes FL Calvary Christian 2023 1B 86
3 Cole Sofge FL Largo 2024 C 82
^ Luke Percifield FL Osceola Fundamental 2022 SS 82
^ Ronald Causby FL Northside Christian 2025 RHP 82
4 Tyler Saunders FL Seminole 2023 1B 81
^ Tristan Fondren FL Osceola 2023 3B 81
5 Vincent DeCarlo FL Jesuit 2025 C 80
^ Colin Frezza FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2022 2B 80
^ Luke Carey FL Seminole 2023 2B 80
^ Ryan Lopez FL Seminole 2022 OF 80
^ Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 80

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Williamson FL Northside Christian 2023 OF 91
2 Justin Mayes FL Calvary Christian 2023 1B 90
3 Trevor Jones FL Northeast 2023 OF 85
4 Ryan Lopez FL Seminole 2022 OF 84
^ Evan Miller FL Seminole 2024 OF 84
^ Jase Rutkowski FL Osceola Fundamental 2023 LHP 84
^ Michael Santiago FL East Lake 2022 OF 84
^ Ronald Causby FL Northside Christian 2025 RHP 84
5 Vincent DeCarlo FL Jesuit 2025 C 83
^ Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 83

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Evan Taveras FL Canterbury 2024 C 77
2 Nolan Fitzpatrick FL Osceola Fundamental 2023 C 76
3 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 75
^ Cole Sofge FL Largo 2024 C 75
4 Vincent DeCarlo FL Jesuit 2025 C 74
5 Jake Levesque FL Keswick Christian 2024 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nolan Fitzpatrick FL Osceola Fundamental 2023 C 2.03-2.10
2 Jake Levesque FL Keswick Christian 2024 C 2.03-2.12
3 Vincent DeCarlo FL Jesuit 2025 C 2.04-2.10
4 Evan Taveras FL Canterbury 2024 C 2.06-2.09
5 Cole Sofge FL Largo 2024 C 2.07-2.13

 

Related Content