Back

Team Florida ID Games - Orlando: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Team Florida ID Games - Orlando took place Monday, June 28th at UCF's John Euliano Park in Orlando, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Camdon Frier FL Suwannee 2024 OF 6.73
2 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 6.90
3 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 6.92
4 Javier Caro FL University 2023 SS 7.09
5 Matthew Heyl FL Montverde Academy 2023 LHP 7.11

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 89 mph
2 Matthew Heyl FL Montverde Academy 2023 LHP 87 mph
3 Caden McDonald FL Sickles 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Adan Longoria FL Plant City 2023 RHP 86 mph
4 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 85 mph
5 Jacob Thomas FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 LHP 84 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ty Grover FL Springstead 2023 3B 98
^ Eric Correa FL Montverde Academy 2023 OF 98
2 David Hickey FL Father Lopez 2023 C 97
^ Camdon Frier FL Suwannee 2024 OF 97
3 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 96
4 Logan Chapman FL Lake Brantley 2023 3B 94
5 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 93
^ Carlos Celta FL Florida Virtual 2023 1B 93

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew Heyl FL Montverde Academy 2023 LHP 88
2 Logan Chapman FL Lake Brantley 2023 3B 87
3 Shawn Andrade FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 SS 84
4 Luke Fikar FL Sickles 2023 SS 83
5 Tommy Brice FL Episcopal 2024 SS 82

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 92
2 Eric Correa FL Montverde Academy 2023 OF 89
^ Camdon Frier FL Suwannee 2024 OF 89
3 Jack Earnest FL Jesuit 2024 OF 85
4 Tommy Brice FL Episcopal 2024 SS 84
5 Carlos Celta FL Florida Virtual 2023 1B 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 79
2 David Hickey FL Father Lopez 2023 C 78
3 James George Gilson FL St Johns Country Day 2024 C 77
4 Cale Cox FL Lincoln 2024 3B 76
5 Mason Terry FL Bishop Kenny 2023 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 David Hickey FL Father Lopez 2023 C 1.97-2.11
2 Mason Terry FL Bishop Kenny 2023 C 1.98-2.20
3 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 2.04-2.15
4 Ryan Schulman FL Palm Beach Central 2023 C 2.11-2.20
5 James George Gilson FL St Johns Country Day 2024 C 2.11-2.21

 

Related Content