Prep Baseball Report

FL Top Prospect Games - Statistical Leaderboards


Prep Baseball Florida
Prep Baseball Florida Staff

 

The 2024 FL Top Prospect Games took place Wednesday, June 5 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2027 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by gameplay in front of the Prep Baseball Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Joshua Campbell FL IMG Academy 2025 OF 6.69 s
^ Xavier Terrell FL Lakewood 2025 OF 6.69 s
2 Max Burkholz FL North Broward Prep 2025 OF 6.70 s
3 Alex Pantoja FL HAGERTY HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 6.78 s
4 Zach Beyra FL Western 2025 RHP 6.85 s
5 Jordany Gonzalez FL Miami Springs 2025 SS 6.87 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Zach Beyra FL Western 2025 RHP 90.8 mph
2 Joey Duprey FL ROCKLEDGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2025 RHP 89.3 mph
3 Alex Pantoja FL HAGERTY HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 88.3 mph
4 Nicholas Curbelo FL Braden River 2025 OF 87.8 mph
5 Lucas Farrar FL Berkeley Prep 2027 SS 86.8 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Nick Gates FL NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2025 C 104.0 mph
2 Joshua Campbell FL IMG Academy 2025 OF 99.3 mph
3 Tavis Honeycutt FL NEWBERRY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 99.1 mph
4 Adolfo Camacho FL North Broward Prep 2026 OF 98.2 mph
5 Noah Ehlers FL JENSEN BEACH 2025 C 97.5 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Adolfo Camacho FL North Broward Prep 2026 OF 93
2 Lucas Farrar FL Berkeley Prep 2027 SS 91
3 Abraham Halaoui FL Marjorie Stoneman Douglas 2026 SS 88
^ Jace Moran FL Suwannee 2027 C 88
^ Jake Finnegan FL Jupiter 2026 SS 88
4 Andrew Alvarez FL West Broward 2025 3B 87
^ Jordany Gonzalez FL Miami Springs 2025 SS 87
^ Hudson Sapp FL Buchholz 2027 SS 87
5 Tyler Lomas FL Bishop Moore 2026 SS 86

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Adolfo Camacho FL North Broward Prep 2026 OF 97
^ Cole Morgan FL Vero Beach 2025 C 97
2 Zach Beyra FL Western 2025 RHP 94
^ Lucas Farrar FL Berkeley Prep 2027 SS 94
3 Jonathan Vazquez FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 OF 90
4 Michael Hough FL Lake Placid 2026 RHP 89
^ Jake Finnegan FL Jupiter 2026 SS 89
5 Joshua Campbell FL IMG Academy 2025 OF 88
^ Nicholas Curbelo FL Braden River 2025 OF 88

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cole Morgan FL Vero Beach 2025 C 83
2 Nick Gates FL NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2025 C 82
^ Charles Messina FL IMG Academy 2026 C 82
3 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 81
4 Noah Ehlers FL JENSEN BEACH 2025 C 79
5 Colby Tadder FL Lawton Chiles 2026 C 78
^ Jace Moran FL Suwannee 2027 C 78

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Colby Tadder FL Lawton Chiles 2026 C 1.90-1.96
2 Cole Morgan FL Vero Beach 2025 C 1.90-1.97
3 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 1.92-1.98
4 Jace Moran FL Suwannee 2027 C 1.94-1.96
5 Charles Messina FL IMG Academy 2026 C 1.94-2.02



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Future Games Trials: IMG FL 06/12 IMG Academy - Bradenton, FL
Future Games Trials: Miami FL 06/25 FIU - Miami, FL
Future Games Trials: JAX FL 07/02 UNF - Jacksonville, FL
Future Games Trials: Palm Beach FL 07/09 CACTI Park - West Palm Beach, FL
Future Games Trials: Clearwater FL 07/16 Jack Russell Stadium - Clearwater, FL
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) FL 08/03 University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park