Future Games Trials: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



The F
uture Games Trials took place on June 30th at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. The event featured 65 underclassmen. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout and simulated game play. Today, we will begin the event analysis by taking a look at the top statistical performers. In the next day we will also be covering the best things we saw in a Quick Hits post.

Within the next few weeks, videos from the event will be posted in profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboards in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 6.63
2 Myles Gordon GA Eagle's Landing Christian 2023 OF 6.65
3 Justen Newsom GA Harrison 2022 OF 6.69
4 Matthew McCaffrey GA Blessed Trinity Catholic High School 2022 OF 6.71
5 Nick Walker GA Dutchtown 2022 OF 6.72
6 Jake Beaver GA Flowery Branch 2022 OF 6.74
7 Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 6.75
8 Joshua Horton GA Osborne 2023 OF 6.86
9 De'yon Cannon GA Grayson 2022 SS 6.88
10 Brady Jones GA Decatur 2022 SS 6.97

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Brady Pendley GA Dalton 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 88 mph
2 Ben Stuart GA North Oconee 2022 RHP 87 mph
3 Brady Jones GA Decatur 2022 SS 86 mph
^ Jackson Hilton GA Saint Annes Pacelli 2022 LHP 86 mph
4 Jake Beaver GA Flowery Branch 2022 OF 85 mph
^ Ford Hallock GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2022 OF 85 mph
5 Hunter Sanders GA North Paulding 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Reid Akins GA Evans 2022 C 83 mph
^ John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 83 mph

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Brody Hollingsworth GA Hillgrove 2022 1B 96
2 Brady Jones GA Decatur 2022 SS 95
3 Brennan Hudson GA South Forsyth 2022 1B 94
^ Brayden Fordham GA Ola 2022 OF 94
4 Lukas Farris GA North Cobb Christian 2022 1B 92
^ Ryan Becker GA South Forsyth 2022 C 92
5 Wills Anderson GA Lambert 2022 OF 91
^ John Anagnostis GA Campbell 2022 3B 91
^ Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 91
6 Jay Murdock GA Terrell Academy 2022 3B 90
7 Luke Starling GA Hebron Christian Academy 2022 SS 89
^ Jacob Cooper GA South Paulding 2022 C 89
^ Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 89
^ Samuel Parker GA Kennesaw Mountain 2023 1B 89
8 Joshua Horton GA Osborne 2023 OF 88
^ John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 88
^ Dylan Butler GA Perry 2022 C 88
9 De'yon Cannon GA Grayson 2022 SS 87
^ Ford Hallock GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2022 OF 87
^ Reid Akins GA Evans 2022 C 87
10 Jake Beaver GA Flowery Branch 2022 OF 86
^ Kyle Shivers GA Eastside 2022 2B 86
^ Nicholas Bolden GA New Manchester 2022 1B 86

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brady Jones GA Decatur 2022 SS 89
2 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 86
^ Ford Hallock GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2022 OF 86
3 Reid Akins GA Evans 2022 C 84
4 De'yon Cannon GA Grayson 2022 SS 82
^ Charlie Siegel GA North Paulding 2022 RHP 82
5 Luke Starling GA Hebron Christian Academy 2022 SS 81
^ Jay Murdock GA Terrell Academy 2022 3B 81
^ Aidan Shinault GA Archer 2022 3B 81
6 Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 80

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 91
^ Ford Hallock GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2022 OF 91
2 John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 89
3 Brady Pendley GA Dalton 2022 RHP 86
4 Myles Gordon GA Eagle's Landing Christian 2023 OF 85
^ Nick Walker GA Dutchtown 2022 OF 85
^ Jake Beaver GA Flowery Branch 2022 OF 85
^ Ethan Chuck GA North Gwinnett 2022 RHP 85
5 Brayden Fordham GA Ola 2022 OF 84
^ Charlie Banks GA Lassiter 2022 C 84
6 De'yon Cannon GA Grayson 2022 SS 82
^ Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 82
^ Weston Turner GA Lowndes 2023 SS 82
^ Ryan Combs GA Blessed Trinity 2022 OF 82

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 82
2 Tyler Jay Sciavicco GA Hebron Christian Academy 2022 C 78
^ Reid Akins GA Evans 2022 C 78
3 Brennan Hudson GA South Forsyth 2022 1B 75
4 Ryan Becker GA South Forsyth 2022 C 74
5 Jacob Cooper GA South Paulding 2022 C 72
^ William Greene GA Buford 2022 C 72
^ Dylan Butler GA Perry 2022 C 72

Catcher Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Reid Akins GA Evans 2022 C 1.93-2.08
2 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 1.97-2.10
3 Dylan Butler GA Perry 2022 C 1.99-2.15
4 Brennan Hudson GA South Forsyth 2022 1B 2.00-2.10
5 Ryan Becker GA South Forsyth 2022 C 2.13-2.25


Complete Statistics

Related Content