PBR Junior Future Games: Team Georgia Preview


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

The 9th Annual PBR Jr. Future Games will feature the best identified 2026-2027 prospects from across the PBR Coverage Area in a five-day event at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. Participants will be given the unique opportunity of competing against other top-level players while representing their respective state in a high-level atmosphere.

This event will run in conjunction with the PBR Future Games. The Future Games features the top uncommitted players in the Class of 2024 and 2025 from across the Prep Baseball Report’s 40+ state coverage area. It is one of the most highly recruited events of the summer and attracts more than 300 college coaches from across the country each year.

This one-of-a-kind event will include individual workouts and a 4-game guarantee with single elimination bracket play to determine a champion in each age group. All players will be hand selected and invited by their state's scouting directors.

 

Team Georgia 14U (1) Roster

Number Position Player School
38 2B/RHP Christian Starks Pickens
27 OF/LHP Matthew Kerrigan Valwood Prep
26 3B/SS Knox Bingham Wesleyan School
1 SS/2B Sean Moore North Gwinnett
36 RHP/OF Sam Moore North Forsyth
20 LHP/OF Mason Corsaro Lambert
34 OF John Granby Fellowship Christian
18 SS/2B Colton Sweat West Forsyth
19 SS/2B Diego Dejesus Parkview
47 C/3B Mason Meehan West Forsyth
39 LHP/OF Connor Langdon Westfield School
42 1B/RHP Ty Mobley Pike County
33 C/1B Brody Brant North Cobb Christian
14 C/RHP Branson Crawford Lakeview Academy
46 SS/2B Cameron Jackson Georgia Premier Academy
31 LHP/OF Spencer Evans Calhoun
11 OF/RHP Eli Balliew Sonoraville

SCHEDULE:
+ Pro-style workout, Tuesday (July 26th) @ 1:00 PM EST, Field 13
+ Georgia (1) vs. Oklahoma, Wednesday (July 27th) @ 5:30 PM EST, Field 14
+ Georgia (1) vs. Indiana, Thursday (July 28th) @ 2:45 PM EST, Field 15
+ Georgia (1) vs. New Jersey, Friday (July 29th) @ 8:00 AM EST, Field 15
+ Bracket Play, TBD

 

Team Georgia 14U (2) Roster

Number Position Player School
8 LHP/OF Maverick Chitwood
Habersham Central
22 C/OF Kenny Foudy North Hall
35 C/3B Robert Vance Bock North Gwinnett
32 3B/RHP Branson Blalock Walnut Grove
40 3B/1B Braxton Stegall
Darlington School
15 SS/RHP Ben Fussell Coffee
29 SS/RHP Hudson Forrest Mount Vernon
16 C/3B Kamden Jenkins Pickens
10 OF/LHP Tyler VanSumeren Tift County
23 LHP/OF Jude Matthews Lakeside
43 OF/RHP Timothy Clark Ola
45 RHP/SS Reece Grodeman Rome
  OF/LHP Jordan Walker Hillgrove

SCHEDULE:
Pro-style workout, Tuesday (July 26th) @ 1:00 PM EST, Field 13
Georgia (2) vs. Wisconsin, Wednesday (July 27th) @ 7:45 PM EST, Field 14
Georgia (2) vs. PNW (Pacific Northwest), Thursday (July 28th) @ 7:15 PM EST, Field 16
+ Georgia (2) vs. Michigan, Friday (July 29th) @ 2:45 PM EST, Field 16
Bracket Play, TBD

 

Team Georgia 13U Roster

Number Position Name School
25 C/RHP Lee Holt Kings Ridge Christian School
41 1B/LHP Miller Greene Jones County
2 SS/RHP Jack Walsh Blessed Trinity
30 LHP/1B Carson Heath Carrollton
5 SS/2B Dylan Honore Hillgrove
4 SS/RHP Trip Fowler Greenbrier
9 C/3B Layton Sowinski Harlem
17 3B/RHP Conner Paist Evans
13 OF/3B Malachi Duncan Augusta Christian
12 3B/1B Braxton Glaze Denmark
7 OF/LHP Eli Primm Jefferson
21 OF/LHP Carson Bruce North Cobb Christian
24 RHP/3B Eason Runion River Ridge
37 LHP/1B Hudson Chadwick Calhoun
28 3B/RHP Brodie Campbell Newnan
6 OF/SS Caleb Hudson Carrollton
3 SS/2B Amari Reynolds Sam Barlow

SCHEDULE:
Pro-style workout, Tuesday (July 26th) @ 1:00 PM EST, Field 13
Georgia vs. Mississippi, Wednesday (July 27th) @ 3:15 PM EST, Field 14
Georgia vs. Kentucky, Thursday (July 28th) @ 8:00 AM EST, Field 14
+ Georgia vs. Michigan, Friday (July 29th) @ 2:45 PM EST, Field 13
Bracket Play, TBD


+ Click HERE to create a free profile.

+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site. 

 

Related Content: