LakePoint Open - Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



The PBR Georgia Staff kicked off the summer showcase schedule with the LakePoint Open on Wednesday, June 1st. The open event featured nearly 50 uncommitted prospects from the 2023-2026 class. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout in front our evaluators.

Today, our scouting staff will begin to roll out all our prototypical post-event content pieces, starting with this statistical analysis. Below we’ll highlight players that put up numbers from a traditional standpoint, such as leaders in the 60-yard dash, max throwing velocities, and other data gathered from the day.

We’ll also roll out more analysis as the week rolls on, like a Quick Hits piece from the day and deeper data dives with the statistics collected from our technological partners at TrackMan.

For now, take a look at which players put out noteworthy statistical outputs. 

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Trevor Condon GA Etowah 2026 OF 6.83
2 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 6.85
3 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 6.86
4 Braden Mauro SC Daniel 2024 SS 6.87
^ Keenan Nelms GA Decatur 2023 OF 6.87
^ Tyler Dushane GA Buford 2023 OF 6.87
5 Jonathan Huisman GA East Paulding 2023 OF 6.97
6 Brady Cole GA East Paulding 2024 OF 6.98
7 Jesse Hart GA Maynard Jackson 2024 SS 7.00
8 Brandon Bell TN N/A 2024 3B 7.02
9 Keenan Mobley GA North Cobb High School 2025 3B 7.09
10 Jaylen Hoilette GA South Gwinnett 2023 SS 7.16


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 James Fordham GA Bleckley County 2023 RHP 85.9 mph
2 Tyler Waddell GA Home School 2024 RHP 84.7 mph
3 Hardy Hudson GA The Westfield School 2023 RHP 82.9 mph
4 Isaac Green GA Calhoun 2024 OF 81.2 mph
5 Smith McGarvey GA Gainesville 2026 LHP 80.6 mph
6 Ryan Fallmann GA The Walker School 2023 RHP 79.8 mph
7 Ryan Coughanour GA Sequoyah 2023 3B 79.7 mph
8 Brandon Bell TN N/A 2024 3B 79.6 mph
9 Will Lumpkin GA Creekview 2024 LHP 77.3 mph
10 Davis Wilson GA Rivers Academy 2024 1B 73.0 mph


Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Landon Wilson GA North Oconee 2023 1B 96.5 mph
2 Jaylen Hoilette GA South Gwinnett 2023 SS 94.4 mph
3 Brock Rein GA Trinity Christian 2026 1B 94.2 mph
4 Cam Cooper GA Banks County 2025 C 93.7 mph
5 James Fordham GA Bleckley County 2023 RHP 91.9 mph
6 Isaac Green GA Calhoun 2024 OF 91.6 mph
7 Brandon Bell TN N/A 2024 3B 91.4 mph
8 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 91.4 mph
9 Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 91.0 mph
10 Donovan Parker GA Homeschool 2023 1B 90.9 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Braden Mauro SC Daniel 2024 SS 90
2 Alec Hotaling GA Creekview 2024 C 88
3 Adrian Jimenez GA Lanier 2024 SS 86
4 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 85
5 Jaylen Hoilette GA South Gwinnett 2023 SS 84
6 Brock Rein GA Trinity Christian 2026 1B 81
7 Landon Wilson GA North Oconee 2023 1B 80
8 Hunter Reese GA Woodstock 2026 2B 78
^ Brandon Bell TN N/A 2024 3B 78
^ Jesse Hart GA Maynard Jackson 2024 SS 78
9 Isaac Richardson GA Brookwood School 2023 3B 76
10 Devin Elsenpeter GA Whitewater 2024 2B 75


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 91
2 James Fordham GA Bleckley County 2023 RHP 89
3 Keenan Nelms GA Decatur 2023 OF 88
^ Jaylen Hoilette GA South Gwinnett 2023 SS 88
4 Isaac Green GA Calhoun 2024 OF 85
5 Trevor Condon GA Etowah 2026 OF 83
^ Tyler Dushane GA Buford 2023 OF 83
6 Hardy Hudson GA The Westfield School 2023 RHP 81
7 Smith McGarvey GA Gainesville 2026 LHP 80
^ Brady Cole GA East Paulding 2024 OF 80
8 Kenny Foudy GA North Hall 2026 C 79
9 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 78
10 Will Lumpkin GA Creekview 2024 LHP 76


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 79
2 Blake Elsenpeter GA Whitewater 2023 C 78
3 Jaden Knight GA Campbell 2024 C 74
4 Nate Slaughter GA Lowndes 2024 C 73
^ Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 73
5 Alec Hotaling GA Creekview 2024 C 72
^ Jonathan Griggs GA The Walker School 2026 C 72
6 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 71
7 Kenny Foudy GA North Hall 2026 C 70
8 Cam Cooper GA Banks County 2025 C 69
9 Asa Brown GA Harrison 2024 C 67


Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 1.99-2.02
2 Blake Elsenpeter GA Whitewater 2023 C 2.02-2.09
3 Jonathan Griggs GA The Walker School 2026 C 2.03-2.06
4 Alec Hotaling GA Creekview 2024 C 2.09-2.16
5 Nate Slaughter GA Lowndes 2024 C 2.12-2.20
6 Jaden Knight GA Campbell 2024 C 2.13-2.22
7 Kenny Foudy GA North Hall 2026 C 2.15-2.28
8 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 2.18-2.30
9 Asa Brown GA Harrison 2024 C 2.20-2.27
10 Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 2.20-2.28


Full Statistics


Related Content