South Georgia Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



On Sunday, January 9th, the PBR Georgia staff hosted its third preseason event of the winter, the South Georgia Preseason ID at Home Plate Baseball in Peachtree City, for all high school aged prospects. The event brought together almost 30 prospects who took part in a pro-style workout in front of our evaluators.

Today, our scouting staff will begin to roll out all our prototypical post-event content pieces, starting with this statistical analysis. Below we’ll highlight players that put up numbers from a traditional standpoint, such as leaders in the 60-yard dash, max throwing velocities, and other data gathered from the day.

We’ll also roll out more analysis as the week rolls on, like a takeaways piece from the day and deeper data dives with the statistics collected from our technological partners at TrackMan.

For now, take a look at which players put out noteworthy statistical outputs. 


Complete Statistics


60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Cliff Wysinger II GA Eagles Landing High Scholol 2024 OF 6.90
2 Devon Lee GA Westlake 2024 SS 7.16
3 Carson Westbrook GA Schley County 2024 SS 7.24
4 Will Roan III GA Trinity Christian 2025 C 7.35
5 Kole Hammond GA Pike County 2024 1B 7.37
6 Oakley Willingham GA Tattnall Square Academy 2025 C 7.39
7 Hayes Lightsey GA Colquitt County 2022 OF 7.40
8 Gavin Braland GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 7.43
9 Austin Sellers GA Starr's Mill 2024 SS 7.44
10 Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 7.46


Max Fastball


Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Gavin Braland GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 86.2 mph
2 Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 85.3 mph
3 TJ Thacker GA Whitewater 2024 1B 82.4 mph
4 Joshua Williams GA Covenant Academy 2024 OF 80.8 mph
5 Matthew Bland GA Bleckley County 2022 SS 80.5 mph
6 Oakley Willingham GA Tattnall Square Academy 2025 C 80.2 mph
7 Jake Willoughby GA Starrs Mill 2024 LHP 79.8 mph
8 Matthew Cooney GA Lassiter 2023 LHP 78.7 mph
9 Andrew Durham GA Starr's Mill 2024 RHP 77.6 mph
10 Kai Huber GA Union Grove 2024 C 77.6 mph


Exit Velocity


Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Joshua Williams GA Covenant Academy 2024 OF 98.8 mph
2 Gavin Braland GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 98.3 mph
3 Will Roan III GA Trinity Christian 2025 C 97.7 mph
4 Cooper Melvin GA Lowndes 2023 1B 94.0 mph
5 Davis Coleman GA Deerfield-Windsor School 2023 1B 93.0 mph
6 Cliff Wysinger II GA Eagles Landing High Scholol 2024 OF 92.9 mph
7 Kole Hammond GA Pike County 2024 1B 91.5 mph
8 Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 89.1 mph
9 Austin Sellers GA Starr's Mill 2024 SS 88.2 mph
10 Nate Malkin GA Decatur 2023 3B 88.0 mph


Infield Velocity


Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kole Hammond GA Pike County 2024 1B 88
2 Devon Lee GA Westlake 2024 SS 87
3 TJ Thacker GA Whitewater 2024 1B 85
4 Matthew Bland GA Bleckley County 2022 SS 84
^ Austin Sellers GA Starr's Mill 2024 SS 84
5 Joshua Williams GA Covenant Academy 2024 OF 82
6 Nate Malkin GA Decatur 2023 3B 81
7 Kai Huber GA Union Grove 2024 C 80
^ Davis Coleman GA Deerfield-Windsor School 2023 1B 80
8 Aiden Wilson GA Stars Mill 2025 RHP 79
^ Andrew Durham GA Starr's Mill 2024 RHP 79
9 Cooper Melvin GA Lowndes 2023 1B 77
10 Carson Westbrook GA Schley County 2024 SS 75


Outfield Velocity


Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Gavin Braland GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 97
2 Kole Hammond GA Pike County 2024 1B 92
3 Joshua Williams GA Covenant Academy 2024 OF 86
4 Cliff Wysinger II GA Eagles Landing High Scholol 2024 OF 83
5 Hayes Lightsey GA Colquitt County 2022 OF 81


Catcher Velocity


Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gavin Braland GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 80
2 Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 79
3 Kai Huber GA Union Grove 2024 C 78
4 Oakley Willingham GA Tattnall Square Academy 2025 C 73
5 Will Roan III GA Trinity Christian 2025 C 72
6 CAYSON WEBB GA East Coweta 2026 SS 55


Pop Time


Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Gavin Braland GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 1.99-2.03
2 Drew Richardson GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 2.00-2.08
3 Oakley Willingham GA Tattnall Square Academy 2025 C 2.08-2.18
4 Kai Huber GA Union Grove 2024 C 2.11-2.15
5 Will Roan III GA Trinity Christian 2025 C 2.11-2.18
6 CAYSON WEBB GA East Coweta 2026 SS 2.92-3.00

 

Related Content