Underclass Games: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
PBR Georgia Staff



The Underclass Games took place on Tuesday, May 28 at LakePoint in Cartersville, GA. This invite-only event featured over 35 of the top 2021-2023 in the state of Georgia. The attending prospects participated in a pro-style workout as well as a simulated game in front of the PBR Georgia Scout Staff. Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.
CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance

Top 60 Yard Dash
Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jayden Carbonell-Smith GA Cambridge 2021 SS 6.88
^ Ryder Wagenknecht GA Starr's Mill 2021 SS 6.88
2 Coulson Buchanan GA North Gwinnett 2021 RHP 6.89
3 Brett Blomquist GA Allatoona 2021 C 6.90
^ Aaron Gates GA Trinity 2023 SS 6.90
4 Hunner Lawrence GA Strong Rock Christian 2021 C 6.91
5 Brayden Groover GA North Paulding 2021 2B 7.03

Top Fastball
Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Coulson Buchanan GA North Gwinnett 2021 RHP 86 mph
2 Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 85 mph
3 Bryse Ingle GA Calhoun 2021 RHP 84 mph
4 Braden Simms GA West Hall 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Skyler Thellman GA Lakeview Academy 2021 3B 83 mph
5 Carter Bailey GA Brookwood 2021 3B 82 mph
^ Robert Quinlan Wiley GA East Coweta 2021 1B 82 mph
^ Michael Hollingsworth GA Lovett 2021 RHP 82 mph

Top Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Hunner Lawrence GA Strong Rock Christian 2021 C 93
2 Harry Ford GA North Cobb 2021 C 91
^ Donson Morain GA Young Americans Christian 2021 1B 91
3 Joe Cutia GA Glynn Academy 2021 3B 90
4 Jacob Gay GA Southeast Bulloch 2021 3B 88
5 Ryder Wagenknecht GA Starr's Mill 2021 SS 84
^ Drew Starling GA Pierce County 2021 3B 84
^ Nathan Salyer GA North Gwinnett 2021 OF 84

Top Outfield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Hunner Lawrence GA Strong Rock Christian 2021 C 88
2 Blake Dean GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 80
3 Kameron Byrd GA Grayson 2022 OF 79
4 Nathan Salyer GA North Gwinnett 2021 OF 78
^ Braden Simms GA West Hall 2021 RHP 78
5 James Schlegel GA Aquinas 2021 OF 77

Top Infield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 83
2 Skyler Thellman GA Lakeview Academy 2021 3B 82
3 Wesley Moore GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 79
4 Brett Blomquist GA Allatoona 2021 C 78
5 Aaron Gates GA Trinity 2023 SS 76

Top Catcher Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Hunner Lawrence GA Strong Rock Christian 2021 C 81
2 Brett Blomquist GA Allatoona 2021 C 79
3 Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 76
4 Heath Owen GA Pope 2022 C 74
5 Connor Ensman GA Pinecrest 2021 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Time
Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Harry Ford GA North Cobb 2021 C 1.97-1.97
2 Brett Blomquist GA Allatoona 2021 C 1.99-1.99
3 Connor Ensman GA Pinecrest 2021 C 2.01-2.01
4 Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 2.02-2.02
5 Hunner Lawrence GA Strong Rock Christian 2021 C 2.06-2.06


Related Content