Underclass Invitational: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



PBR Georgia's first ever Underclass Invitational took place on Jan. 12 at Mike Cameron Baseball Academy in Stockbridge, GA. The event brought together some of the top 2022 and 2023 prospects in the state of Georgia for a pro-style workout. Today, we will be analyzing the top statistical performers from this event. In the next day we will also be covering the best things we saw in a Quick Hits post.

Within the next few weeks, videos from this event will posted into profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboard in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Hayden Murphy GA Tiftarea Academy 2022 RHP 89 mph
2 Luke Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 88 mph
3 Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 87 mph
4 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 86 mph
^ Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 86 mph
5 Tristan Nguyen GA Johnson 2022 LHP 85 mph
6 Andrew Dunford GA Houston County 2023 1B 84 mph
^ Dawson Coe GA Loganville 2022 LHP 84 mph
^ Andon Lewis GA Calhoun 2022 1B 84 mph
^ Nick Milbrandt GA South Effingham 2022 RHP 84 mph
7 Nathan Dvorsky GA Lambert 2022 RHP 81 mph
8 Marques Dunn Jr. GA Jonesboro 2022 RHP 80 mph
9 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 79 mph
10 Andrew Thacker GA Creekview 2022 RHP 73 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Andrew Dunford GA Houston County 2023 1B 93
^ Andon Lewis GA Calhoun 2022 1B 93
2 Hayden Murphy GA Tiftarea Academy 2022 RHP 92
3 Brady Jones GA Decatur 2022 SS 91
^ Bryant Herring GA Dutchtown 2021 OF 91
^ Stan Zagrodnik GA Buford 2022 OF 91
4 Aaron Gates GA Trinity 2023 SS 90
5 Tyler Minnick GA Mount Paran Christian 2023 C 89
^ Jabari Daniely GA Parkview 2022 3B 89
^ Jonathan Jaime GA Brookwood 2022 1B 89
^ Luke Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 89
^ Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 89
6 Eli Barrow GA Cedartown 2023 C 88
^ Dylan Cupp GA Cedartown 2023 SS 88
^ Sammy Leis GA Denmark 2022 C 88
^ Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 88
7 Colton Daniels GA Emanuel County Institute 2022 OF 87
^ Marques Dunn Jr. GA Jonesboro 2022 RHP 87
^ Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 87
^ Brant Baughcum GA Buford 2022 SS 87
8 Gage Harrelson GA Houston County 2022 OF 86
^ Christian Jackson GA Dutchtown 2022 2B 86
9 Santegus Dennis GA Walker School 2023 OF 85
10 Dominick Scalese GA Wesleyan School 2023 SS 83

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brady Jones GA Decatur 2022 SS 92
2 Jackson Gaspard GA Buford 2022 SS 87
3 Hayden Murphy GA Tiftarea Academy 2022 RHP 84
^ McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 84
4 Andon Lewis GA Calhoun 2022 1B 83
^ Payton Boines GA North Atlanta 2022 SS 83
5 Christian Jackson GA Dutchtown 2022 2B 81
^ Jonathan Jaime GA Brookwood 2022 1B 81
6 Andrew Dunford GA Houston County 2023 1B 80
^ Nathan Dvorsky GA Lambert 2022 RHP 80
^ Brant Baughcum GA Buford 2022 SS 80
^ Bryce Clavon GA Dutchtown 2024 SS 80

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Luke Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 93
2 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 88
^ Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 88
3 Stan Zagrodnik GA Buford 2022 OF 87
4 Gage Harrelson GA Houston County 2022 OF 85
^ Bryant Herring GA Dutchtown 2021 OF 85
5 Tyrus Cobb GA Locust Grove 2022 LHP 84
^ Christian Jackson GA Dutchtown 2022 2B 84
^ Garrett Garner GA Franklin County 2023 OF 84
^ Bryce Clavon GA Dutchtown 2024 SS 84
6 Jayce Blalock GA Trinity Christian 2022 OF 83
^ Cody Funk GA Union Grove 2022 OF 83
^ Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 83
7 Max Eubanks GA Cherokee Bluff 2023 OF 80
^ Colton Daniels GA Emanuel County Institute 2022 OF 80

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Sammy Leis GA Denmark 2022 C 82
2 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 80
3 Tyler Minnick GA Mount Paran Christian 2023 C 76
4 Eli Barrow GA Cedartown 2023 C 75
5 Carson Burgamy GA River Ridge 2022 C 73
^ Nicholas Ford GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 C 73

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sammy Leis GA Denmark 2022 C 1.87-1.94
2 Tyler Minnick GA Mount Paran Christian 2023 C 2.00-2.15
3 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 2.01-2.11
4 Carson Burgamy GA River Ridge 2022 C 2.10-2.19
5 Nicholas Ford GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 C 2.12-2.22
6 Eli Barrow GA Cedartown 2023 C 2.15-2.25


CLICK HERE for a complete look at the statistics.

Related Content