Prep Baseball Report

Georgia Top Prospect Games: Upperclass - Statistical Analysis


Prep Baseball Georgia
Staff

Emerson, GA - The Prep Baseball Georgia Staff hosted the Top Prospects Upperclass Games on June 11th at Lakepoint Sports. This event was an opportunity to see top players from the 2025 class. These players went through extended pro-style workout that included batting practice using Trackman, ran the 60 yard dash using Swift Performance, and much more. Pitchers were able to throw in live games with Trackman. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing on Tuesday.

Today, we will begin the event analysis with a look at the traditional statistics collected at a showcase: 60 yard time, fastball velocity, exit velocity, arm strength, and pop times. In the coming days, we will take a deeper dive into the, TrackMan data, along with a closer look at some more position player data. 

You can view the entirety of the statistics by clicking HERE.

60 YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Nathan Nance GA Appling County 2025 OF 6.57 s
2 Gabriel Byrd GA Homeschool (GA) 2025 OF 6.60 s
3 Xavier Hill GA Harrison High School 2025 OF 6.61 s
^ Andrew Pauldin GA EAGLE'S LANDING CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 SS 6.61 s
4 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 6.62 s
5 Anthony Almeroth GA Flowery Branch High 2025 SS 6.74 s
^ Landon Comer GA Kings Ridge Christian 2025 OF 6.74 s
6 Mason Gazaway GA Marietta High School 2025 OF 6.79 s
7 Nathan Rowland GA North Paulding 2025 C 6.80 s
8 Barrett Bruce GA HEBRON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 3B 6.82 s
9 Jackson Stanley GA Creekview High School 2025 3B 6.84 s
10 Brax Carson GA Coffee County 2025 OF 6.85 s

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 91.2 mph
2 Cornelis (Neil) Stam GA Creekview High School 2025 RHP 91.0 mph
3 Austin Treadwell GA Wheeler High School 2025 RHP 90.8 mph
4 Peyton Robidoux GA WHITEFIELD ACADEMY 2025 RHP 89.8 mph
5 Braden Pourron GA Ola High School 2025 RHP 89.7 mph
6 Tyler Fallmann GA THE WALKER SCHOOL 2025 RHP 88.8 mph
7 Aiden Whittaker GA GRACE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 RHP 87.8 mph
8 Brayden Seabold GA North Forsyth High School 2025 RHP 87.1 mph
9 Noah Hamilton GA ROCK SPRINGS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 RHP 86.7 mph
10 Brayden Antonelli GA River Ridge High School 2025 RHP 86.7 mph

EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 103.7 mph
2 Rilee Hutchinson GA North Cobb Christian HS 2025 3B 101.7 mph
3 Mason Holgerson GA Milton High School 2025 C 101.3 mph
4 Xavier Byams GA MARIST SCHOOL 2025 1B 100.9 mph
5 Nathan Nance GA Appling County 2025 OF 100.0 mph
6 Jackson Freeman GA Flowery Branch High 2025 C 98.7 mph
7 Dalton Gergen GA Thomson High School 2025 OF 98.6 mph
8 Colin Price GA Jackson County 2025 OF 98.1 mph
9 Colin Oates GA BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 OF 97.5 mph
10 Jeremy Ramos GA Rabun 2025 OF 97.4 mph

Max Bat Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 84.7 mph
2 Mason Holgerson GA Milton High School 2025 C 83.8 mph
3 Spears Martin GA North Cobb Christian 2025 C 82.9 mph
4 Dalton Gergen GA Thomson High School 2025 OF 81.6 mph
5 Nathan Nance GA Appling County 2025 OF 81.0 mph
6 Matthew Evans GA Redan High School 2025 SS 79.3 mph
7 Rilee Hutchinson GA North Cobb Christian HS 2025 3B 78.3 mph
8 Tyrese Robinson GA Dublin 2025 OF 77.8 mph
9 Cross Redden GA Redan 2025 3B 77.3 mph
10 Brody Dawson GA Calvary Day School 2025 2B 77.0 mph

Max Hand Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 25.4 mph
2 Mason Holgerson GA Milton High School 2025 C 25.3 mph
3 Barrett Bruce GA HEBRON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 3B 25.2 mph
4 Brody Dawson GA Calvary Day School 2025 2B 24.6 mph
5 Nathan Nance GA Appling County 2025 OF 24.0 mph
6 Ross Greene GA Cambridge High School 2025 SS 23.9 mph
^ Skylar McCoy GA Morgan County High School 2025 1B 23.9 mph
^ Adam Lipcsey GA River Ridge 2025 OF 23.9 mph
7 Anthony Almeroth GA Flowery Branch High 2025 SS 23.8 mph
8 Trey Farr GA East Forsyth High School 2025 LHP 23.5 mph
^ Rilee Hutchinson GA North Cobb Christian HS 2025 3B 23.5 mph
^ Colin Price GA Jackson County 2025 OF 23.5 mph
9 Tristan Costoulas GA FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 OF 23.3 mph
^ Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 23.3 mph
10 Julez Pratt GA Cartersville High School 2025 C 23.2 mph

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nathan Nance GA Appling County 2025 OF 92
2 Anthony Almeroth GA Flowery Branch High 2025 SS 88
3 Aidan Hickman GA Ringgold High School 2025 SS 87
4 Landon Kemp GA Cherokee Bluff High School 2025 SS 86
^ Rilee Hutchinson GA North Cobb Christian HS 2025 3B 86
5 Matthew Evans GA Redan High School 2025 SS 85
^ Nico Sanchez GA Cambridge High School 2025 SS 85
^ Johnny Blue GA BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 OF 85
^ Hudson Spencer GA Kings Ridge Christian 2025 SS 85
6 Caleb Craft GA BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 3B 84
^ Kason Zuker GA Rockmart High School 2025 3B 84
^ Grayson Waller GA Westfield 2025 SS 84
7 Jackson Stanley GA Creekview High School 2025 3B 83
^ Caleb Riser GA Gatewood 2025 C 83
8 Barrett Bruce GA HEBRON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 3B 82
^ Brody Dawson GA Calvary Day School 2025 2B 82

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nathan Nance GA Appling County 2025 OF 93
^ KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 93
2 Lee Johnson GA Richmond Hill High School 2025 OF 91
3 Jackson Farlow GA Greenbrier High School 2025 LHP 88
4 Adam Lipcsey GA River Ridge 2025 OF 87
^ Brax Carson GA Coffee County 2025 OF 87
^ Durrah Butler GA Lee County High School 2025 OF 87
^ Gabriel Byrd GA Homeschool (GA) 2025 OF 87
^ Landon Comer GA Kings Ridge Christian 2025 OF 87
5 Colin Price GA Jackson County 2025 OF 86
^ Colin Oates GA BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 OF 86
^ Xavier Hill GA Harrison High School 2025 OF 86
6 Tristan Costoulas GA FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 OF 85
^ Gavin Hamrick GA River Ridge High School 2025 2B 85
^ Raedan Jones GA North Paulding High School 2025 OF 85
^ Joel James GA Campbell High School 2025 OF 85
^ Johnny Blue GA BETHLEHEM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 OF 85
7 Dalton Gergen GA Thomson High School 2025 OF 84
^ Caden Brown GA Newton 2025 OF 84
8 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 83
^ Mason Gazaway GA Marietta High School 2025 OF 83

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Julez Pratt GA Cartersville High School 2025 C 81
2 Nathan Rowland GA North Paulding 2025 C 80
3 Caleb Riser GA Gatewood 2025 C 79
^ Ozzie Patterson GA North Forsyth 2025 C 79
4 Rylan Moffitt GA Creekview High School 2025 C 78
^ Mason Holgerson GA Milton High School 2025 C 78
5 Jackson Freeman GA Flowery Branch High 2025 C 77
6 Grayson White GA Baconton Charter 2025 C 76
^ Xavier Byams GA MARIST SCHOOL 2025 1B 76
7 Seth Pettett GA Sequoyah High School 2025 C 75
^ Braden Kuenne AZ Sunnyslope 2025 C 75
8 Spears Martin GA North Cobb Christian 2025 C 74
^ Auston Rhoades GA KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 C 74
^ Owen Redwine GA Cherokee Bluff High School 2025 C 74
9 Ben Chatham GA Prince Avenue Christian 2025 C 73
10 George Lutz GA Kennesaw Mountain High School 2025 C 72

POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Julez Pratt GA Cartersville High School 2025 C 1.85-2.01
2 Jackson Freeman GA Flowery Branch High 2025 C 1.90-2.01
3 Nathan Rowland GA North Paulding 2025 C 1.95-2.04
4 Ozzie Patterson GA North Forsyth 2025 C 1.96-2.05
5 Grayson White GA Baconton Charter 2025 C 1.96-2.07
6 Rylan Moffitt GA Creekview High School 2025 C 1.97-2.06
7 Caleb Riser GA Gatewood 2025 C 1.99-2.07
8 Seth Pettett GA Sequoyah High School 2025 C 2.04-2.16
9 Auston Rhoades GA KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 C 2.06-2.13
10 Mason Holgerson GA Milton High School 2025 C 2.06-2.20