Prep Baseball Report

Lakepoint Summer I.D: Statistical Analysis


Prep Baseball Georgia
Staff

Emerson, GA - The Prep Baseball Georgia Staff hosted the lakepoint Summer I.D at Lakepoint Sports on May 29th. This event was an opportunity to see players from the 2025-2027 classes. These players went through extended pro-style workout that included batting practice using Trackman, ran the 60 yard dash using Swift Performance, and much more. Pitchers were able to throw short bullpens with Trackman. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing on Wednesday.

Today, we will begin the event analysis with a look at the traditional statistics collected at a showcase: 60 yard time, fastball velocity, exit velocity, arm strength, and pop times. In the coming days, we will take a deeper dive into the, TrackMan data, along with a closer look at some more position player data. 

You can view the entirety of the statistics by clicking HERE.

60 YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Troy Ford GA Acellus Academy 2025 OF 6.61 s
2 Jeremiah Mcgeachy GA Stockbridge High School 2027 SS 6.88 s
^ Donovan Dortch GA Hillgrove High School 2026 SS 6.88 s
3 Jayce Yearwood GA Newton 2026 SS 6.89 s
4 Christopher Hill GA Mundy's Mill 2026 SS 6.90 s
5 William Russell GA North Cobb Christian 2027 1B 6.93 s
6 Drake Jacobi GA Kings Ridge Christian 2026 OF 6.94 s
7 Austin Hubbard GA Westlake High School 2025 OF 6.98 s
8 Miles Nelson GA Lassiter High School 2026 OF 6.99 s
9 Carson Goff GA Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 2025 OF 7.01 s
10 Chase Chumley AL Tallassee High School 2025 SS 7.06 s

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Sawyer Green GA Lakeside High School 2025 RHP 85.2 mph
2 Luke Burnett GA North Oconee High School 2026 OF 84.8 mph
3 Aiden Price GA Bremen 2025 LHP 84.3 mph
4 William Whitlock GA Lassiter High School 2025 LHP 83.8 mph
5 Sam Crossen GA Northwest Whitfield County High School 2025 RHP 83.6 mph
6 William Russell GA North Cobb Christian 2027 1B 81.6 mph
7 Chase Chumley AL Tallassee High School 2025 SS 78.4 mph
8 Tyler Brown GA Dacula 2025 1B 77.2 mph

EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ryan Taran GA North Gwinnett High School 2026 OF 96.4 mph
2 Camden Cloud GA BAYLOR SCHOOL 2025 C 95.3 mph
3 Hunter Williams GA Mill Creek High School 2027 1B 94.8 mph
4 Isaac Smith GA Oconee County High School 2025 SS 94.7 mph
5 Troy Ford GA Acellus Academy 2025 OF 93.6 mph
6 Luke Burnett GA North Oconee High School 2026 OF 91.9 mph
7 Chase Chumley AL Tallassee High School 2025 SS 91.2 mph
8 Everett Perkins GA Cedartown High School 2027 1B 91.0 mph

Max Bat Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Bryce Carter GA Parkview High School 2027 C 87.0 mph
2 Camden Cloud GA BAYLOR SCHOOL 2025 C 80.0 mph
3 Troy Ford GA Acellus Academy 2025 OF 77.5 mph
4 JP Apgar GA ST PIUS X CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 76.4 mph
5 Carson Goff GA Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 2025 OF 75.4 mph
6 Christopher Hill GA Mundy's Mill 2026 SS 74.8 mph
7 Tyler Brown GA Dacula 2025 1B 74.5 mph
^ William Russell GA North Cobb Christian 2027 1B 74.5 mph
8 Cason Gantt GA Sequoyah 2027 1B 74.2 mph

Max Hand Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Hunter Williams GA Mill Creek High School 2027 1B 24.2 mph
2 Miles Nelson GA Lassiter High School 2026 OF 24.1 mph
3 Alex Ehlenbach GA Harrison High School 2027 OF 23.2 mph
4 Tyler Brown GA Dacula 2025 1B 23.1 mph
5 William Russell GA North Cobb Christian 2027 1B 22.5 mph
^ Carson Goff GA Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 2025 OF 22.5 mph
^ Caden McGhee GA Cherokee High School 2027 OF 22.5 mph
6 Ryan Taran GA North Gwinnett High School 2026 OF 22.2 mph
7 Camden Cloud GA BAYLOR SCHOOL 2025 C 22.1 mph
^ Troy Ford GA Acellus Academy 2025 OF 22.1 mph
8 Aiden Willhide GA Whitewater 2027 RHP 22.0 mph

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Isaac Smith GA Oconee County High School 2025 SS 87
^ William Russell GA North Cobb Christian 2027 1B 87
2 Troy Ford GA Acellus Academy 2025 OF 86
3 Donovan Dortch GA Hillgrove High School 2026 SS 82
4 Tyler Brown GA Dacula 2025 1B 80
^ Christopher Hill GA Mundy's Mill 2026 SS 80
5 Cason Gantt GA Sequoyah 2027 1B 79
6 Chris Land GA North Paulding High School 2025 OF 78
7 Chase Chumley AL Tallassee High School 2025 SS 77
^ Reece Patterson GA Lambert High School 2026 3B 77
8 JP Apgar GA ST PIUS X CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 76
^ Drake Jacobi GA Kings Ridge Christian 2026 OF 76

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Troy Ford GA Acellus Academy 2025 OF 90
2 Isaac Smith GA Oconee County High School 2025 SS 87
3 Luke Burnett GA North Oconee High School 2026 OF 84
^ Miles Nelson GA Lassiter High School 2026 OF 84
4 Ryan Taran GA North Gwinnett High School 2026 OF 83
5 Caden McGhee GA Cherokee High School 2027 OF 79
^ Justus Smith GA CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2026 OF 79
6 Alex Ehlenbach GA Harrison High School 2027 OF 78
^ Darius Thomas GA Georgia Cyber Academy 2024 OF 78
7 Brock Gauker GA North Paulding 2028 OF 77
8 Drake Jacobi GA Kings Ridge Christian 2026 OF 76

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Camden Cloud GA BAYLOR SCHOOL 2025 C 78
2 Juliace Diller GA Homeschool (GA) 2026 C 72
3 Bryce Carter GA Parkview High School 2027 C 69
4 Aidan Bugler GA WOODWARD ACADEMY 2027 C 66

POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Camden Cloud GA BAYLOR SCHOOL 2025 C 2.01-2.08
2 Bryce Carter GA Parkview High School 2027 C 2.14-2.34
3 Aidan Bugler GA WOODWARD ACADEMY 2027 C 2.19-2.33
4 Juliace Diller GA Homeschool (GA) 2026 C 2.21-2.35