Metro East Kickoff Classic: Preview


By Drew Locascio and Steve Nielsen
Illinois Scouting Staff

The 2nd annual Metro East Kickoff Classic sponsored by Prep Baseball Report is coming to the St. Louis Metro East area in mid-March. The four-day event will take place from March 14 - March 17th (Wednesday-Saturday), featuring 36 teams from around the states of Illinois and Missouri. Games will be played at five locations in the Metro East area; Edwardsville HS, O’Fallon HS, Belleville East HS, SIU-Edwardsville University and GCS Ballpark in Sauget, IL.

The Prep Baseball Report will provide complete coverage of the Kickoff Classic, covering each location with game recaps including insider scouting notes and statistical highlights. The Prep Baseball Report website will host everything you need to know, including schedule, scores game recaps, scout blogs and more.

For entire coverage of the Metro East Kickoff Classic visit www.prepbaseballreport.com/illinois and for up-to-date information throughout the event be sure to follow the PBR Illinois twitter @PBRIllinois

TEAMS (HEAD COACH)

 

 

  • Altamont - (Alan Whitt)
  • Alton - (Todd Haug)
  • Belleville East - (Ryan Wiggs)
  • Belleville West - (Todd Baltz)
  • Benton - (Brett Blondi)
  • Breese Central - (Kevin Crask)
  • Breese Mater Dei - (Travis Gebke)
  • Brother Rice - (John McCarthy)
  • Carbondale - (Scott Hankey)
  • Champaign Central - (John Staab)
  • Chatham-Glenwood - (Pat Moomey)
  • Civic Memorial - (Nick Smith)
  • Columbia - (Neil O’Donnel)
  • Edwardsville - (Tim Funkhouser)
  • Freeburg - (Drew Gericke)
  • Harrisburg - (Jay Thompson)
  • Joliet Catholic - (Jared Voss)
  • Kaneland - (Brian Aversa)
  • Lincoln-Way West - (Jake Zajc)
  • Metamora - (Eric Stone)
  • Moline - (Craig Schimmel)
  • Mt. Zion - (Matt Smith)
  • Normal University - (Steve Paxson)
  • Normal West - (Chris Hawkins)
  • Oak Forest - (Ron Czarnecki)
  • Oswego East - (Matt Engelhardt)
  • O’Fallon - (Jason Portz)
  • Plainfield North - (John Darlington)
  • Pleasant Plains - (Dave Greer)
  • Salem - (Brian Lipe)
  • St. Joseph-Ogden - (Josh Haley)
  • St. Louis Marquette (MO) - (John Meyer)
  • Teutopolis - (Justin Fleener)
  • Tinley Park  - (Josh O’Shea)
  • Triad - (Jesse Bugger)
  • Washington - (Kyle Wisher)
PLAYERS TO WATCH

PBR GAMES OF THE DAY

Wednesday: Breese Mater Dei vs. O’Fallon (4:00 PM, Blazier Field)

Wednesday: Teutopolis vs Normal U-High (7:00 PM, Grizzlie Stadium)

Thursday: Edwardsville vs. Columbia  (7:00 PM, Tom Pile Field)

Friday: Joliet Catholic vs. Oswego East (5:00 PM, JV Field (Edwardsville HS))

Friday: Plainfield North vs. Brother Rice (7:00 PM, Grizzlie Stadium)

Saturday: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Joliet Catholic (11:30 AM, Tom Pile Field)

Saturday: O’Fallon vs. Brother Rice (3:00 PM, Blazier Field)

Saturday: Joliet Catholic vs. Moline (5:30 PM, Tom Pile Field)

FULL SCHEDULE

LOCATIONS

  • O’Fallon HS - Blazier Field. 718 Parkview Drive, O'Fallon, IL 62269
  • Gateway Grizzlies Stadium - 2301 Grizzlies Bear Blvd., Sauget, IL 62206
  • Belleville East HS - 2555 West Blvd., Belleville, IL 62221
  • SIU-Edwardsville - Roy Lee Field at Simmons Baseball Complex. 5200 New Poag Rd., Edwardsville, IL 62025
  • Edwardsville HS - JV Turf Field. 6161 Center Grove Rd, Edwardsville, IL 62025
  • Edwardsville HS - Tom Pile Field. 6040 Center Grove Rd, Edwardsville, IL 62025

For entire coverage of the Metro East Kickoff Classic visit www.prepbaseballreport.com/illinois and for up-to-date information throughout the event be sure to follow the PBR Illinois twitter @PBRIllinois

RELATED CONTENT