Top Tier Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


By: Peter Hamot
Area Scout, Staff Writer

On Wednesday, June 8, the PBR Illinois staff hosted the Top Tier Scout Day at The MAX in McCook, IL. The event featured roughly 150 players from all levels of Top Tier and provided our staff with an in-depth look at some of the most talented players in the area. 

Today, we'll look at the traditional stats leaders gathered by our staff inside this statistical analysis. 

Top 60-times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jalen House IL Downers Grove South 2024 OF 6.66
2 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 6.70
3 Joel Aguilera IL Washington 2023 SS 6.72
4 Joey Smith IL St. Rita 2023 SS 6.80
5 Charlie Wolf IL St. Ignatius 2023 RHP 6.90
6 Patrick Hayes IL Mount Carmel 2023 OF 6.91
7 Samuel Chapman IL Woodstock 2024 OF 6.95
8 Baker Shelhamer IL St. Rita 2024 1B 6.96
9 Ben Wegrzyn IL Stevenson 2023 OF 7.01
10 Sohrab Rezaei IL University of Chicago Laboratory Schools 2023 SS 7.02
^ Jordan Vazquez IL Fenwick 2023 SS 7.02

Max Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Hank Liss IL Evanston 2023 RHP 90.4 mph
2 Josh Katz IL Lane Tech 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
3 Jack Bauer IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 LHP 88.6 mph
4 Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln Way West 2025 1B 88.2 mph
5 Aidan Hayse IL Joliet Catholic Academy 2024 RHP 87.8 mph
6 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 87.6 mph
7 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 86.9 mph
8 Luke Weber IL Highland Park 2024 RHP 86.3 mph
9 Trevor Rehnstrom IL Glenbard East 2024 RHP 86.0 mph
10 Paul Svanascini IL Notre Dame College Prep 2024 RHP 85.8 mph
11 Damon Brena IL Niles West 2023 C 85.1 mph
12 Jacob Gimbel IL Joliet Catholic 2024 LHP 84.8 mph
13 Luke O'Keefe IN Lake Central 2025 3B 84.6 mph
14 Daniel Willner IL Deerfield 2025 RHP 83.8 mph
15 Andrew Kouris IL Nazareth Academy 2025 3B 83.6 mph

Max Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Parker Violett IL Kaneland 2024 OF 99.6 mph
2 Charlie Dumo IL Deerfield 2023 OF 97.4 mph
3 James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 97.3 mph
4 Vincent Lewis III IL Downers Grove North 2023 3B 97.1 mph
5 Zachary Pyles IL Warren 2024 1B 97.0 mph
6 Sam Rohlfing IL Harvest Christian Academy 2023 3B 96.8 mph
7 Jaden Obaldo IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 2B 96.8 mph
8 Jonathan Fleaka IL Lake Zurich 2024 SS 96.1 mph
9 Sohrab Rezaei IL University of Chicago Laboratory Schools 2023 SS 95.2 mph
10 Christian Deshazer IL Lake Park 2024 3B 95.2 mph
11 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 95.0 mph
12 Colin Schmitke IL Stevenson 2023 SS 94.8 mph
13 Kenny Perez IL De LaSalle 2024 SS 94.4 mph
14 Justin Vera-Medina IL Loyola Academy 2024 3B 93.5 mph
15 Ben Wegrzyn IL Stevenson 2023 OF 93.4 mph
16 Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln Way West 2025 1B 93.3 mph
17 Vinnie Marvucic IL Niles North 2023 OF 93.0 mph
18 Jalen House IL Downers Grove South 2024 OF 92.9 mph
19 Jameson Martin IL St. Laurence 2024 SS 92.8 mph
20 Nolan Girard IL Glenbrook North 2024 LHP 92.6 mph

Max Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Charlie Wolf IL St. Ignatius 2023 RHP 88
2 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 87
^ Colin Schmitke IL Stevenson 2023 SS 87
3 Jordan Vazquez IL Fenwick 2023 SS 86
4 Kenny Perez IL De LaSalle 2024 SS 85
^ Jonathan Fleaka IL Lake Zurich 2024 SS 85
5 Andrew Kouris IL Nazareth Academy 2025 3B 84
^ James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 84
^ Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln Way West 2025 1B 84
^ Sohrab Rezaei IL University of Chicago Laboratory Schools 2023 SS 84
6 Jameson Martin IL St. Laurence 2024 SS 83
^ Baker Shelhamer IL St. Rita 2024 1B 83
7 Jake Parpet IL Conant 2024 C 82
^ Tomas Valincius TN Baylor 2024 LHP 82
^ Joe Chiarelli IL Downers Grove North 2023 SS 82
^ Theodore Greco IL Lane Tech 2025 SS 82
^ Joel Aguilera IL Washington 2023 SS 82

Max Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Samuel Chapman IL Woodstock 2024 OF 90
2 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 89
3 Charlie Dumo IL Deerfield 2023 OF 87
4 Danny Schuch IL Plainfield East 2024 OF 86
^ Joseph Arend IL St. Charles East 2025 OF 86
5 Cameron Armstrong IL Lincoln-Way West 2025 RHP 82
6 Vinnie Marvucic IL Niles North 2023 OF 81
^ Charlie Sollars IN Andrean 2025 OF 81
^ Anthony Holloway IL Saint Patrick 2024 CF 81
^ Ben Wegrzyn IL Stevenson 2023 OF 81
7 Joseph Bedtke IL St. Rita 2023 OF 80
^ Justin Rausch IL New Trier 2025 OF 80
^ David Leung IL Hinsdale Central 2025 LHP 80
^ Scott Walker IL Naperville North 2024 OF 80
^ Parker Violett IL Kaneland 2024 OF 80
^ Cole Clawson IL Hinsdale Central 2023 OF 80

Max Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Damon Brena IL Niles West 2023 C 81
2 Brandon Brokowski IL Evanston 2023 C 76
^ Tommy Korn IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 C 76
3 Eisen Kim IL Niles West 2024 C 75
4 Daniel Willner IL Deerfield 2025 RHP 74
^ Graham Roesel IL Joliet Catholic 2024 C 74
^ Joshua Gutierrez IL St. Ignatius 2024 C 74
5 Owen Young IL Joliet West 2024 C 73
^ Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 73

Top Pop-times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Damon Brena IL Niles West 2023 C 1.85-2.04
2 Owen Young IL Joliet West 2024 C 1.89-2.04
3 Brandon Brokowski IL Evanston 2023 C 2.00-2.08
4 Tommy Korn IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 C 2.01-2.11
5 Graham Roesel IL Joliet Catholic 2024 C 2.01-2.18
6 Kaleb Navarro IL De La Salle 2025 C 2.04-2.11
7 Daniel Willner IL Deerfield 2025 RHP 2.04-2.12
8 Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 2.05-2.15
9 Julian Esparza IL St. Laurence 2025 C 2.08-2.26
10 Peter Ensign IL Barrington 2025 C 2.10-2.18

For a complete look at each of the statistics measured at this showcase, CLICK HERE.

Related Content