Prep Baseball Report

Chicagoland Summer ID: Statistical Analysis


Kevin Cronin
Illinois & Wisconsin Data Coordinator, Area Scout

On June 5th, the Prep Baseball Illinois staff hosted the Chicagoland Summer ID at Triton JC in River Grove, Ill. Over 40 players participated in a pro-style workout, gathering unrivaled access to data through our state-of-the-art tech partners, as well as in-depth scouting analysis from our Prep Baseball Illinois staff.

Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Neyderson Campos IL YCCS-Albizu Campos Puerto Rican HS 2025 RHP 90.1 mph
2 Nathan Matoush IL Hillsboro High School 2025 LHP 87.9 mph
3 Luke Wildes IL Benet Academy 2025 OF 86.9 mph
4 Matthew Steinberg IL St. Charles East 2025 1B 86.4 mph
5 Cameron Delahoussaye IL Waubonsie Valley High School 2027 RHP 86.3 mph
6 Beckett Weber IL Normal Community High School 2026 RHP 83.5 mph
7 Luke Stevenson IL Batavia 2025 LHP 83.4 mph
8 Xavier Martin IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2027 SS 83.4 mph
9 Tyler Osmanski IL Lincoln-Way East High School 2027 SS 83.1 mph
10 Lucas Calderin IL Glenbard East High School 2026 OF 82.5 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Cameron Delahoussaye IL Waubonsie Valley High School 2027 RHP 2507 rpm
2 TJ Rodriguez IL Grayslake Central 2026 RHP 2339 rpm
3 Beckett Weber IL Normal Community High School 2026 RHP 2236 rpm
4 Luke Wildes IL Benet Academy 2025 OF 2216 rpm
5 Lucas Calderin IL Glenbard East High School 2026 OF 2144 rpm
6 Nathan Matoush IL Hillsboro High School 2025 LHP 2102 rpm
7 Neyderson Campos IL YCCS-Albizu Campos Puerto Rican HS 2025 RHP 2096 rpm
8 Seamus O'Meara IL Nazareth Academy 2027 SS 2095 rpm
9 Miller Peters IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2025 RHP 2033 rpm
10 Owen Cypress IL lyons township high school 2027 RHP 2018 rpm

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Luke Wildes IL Benet Academy 2025 OF 6.75
2 Brock Harer IL Saint Viator 2025 SS 6.98
3 Matthew Steinberg IL St. Charles East 2025 1B 7.00
4 Neyderson Campos IL YCCS-Albizu Campos Puerto Rican HS 2025 RHP 7.04
5 James McGrath IL St Francis - Wheaton 2027 OF 7.05
^ Maxwell Mohapp IL Lake Park 2025 C 7.05
6 Noah Martinez IL Willowbrook 2025 C 7.10
7 Luke Stevenson IL Batavia 2025 LHP 7.13
8 Lucas Calderin IL Glenbard East High School 2026 OF 7.14
9 Seamus O'Meara IL Nazareth Academy 2027 SS 7.15
10 Thomas Anderson IL Oswego East 2025 OF 7.17

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Xavier Martin IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2027 SS 100.7 mph
2 Nikolas Schaefer IL Benet Academy 2025 3B 98.2 mph
3 Cameron Delahoussaye IL Waubonsie Valley High School 2027 RHP 98.1 mph
4 Clancy Rogers IL Glenbrook South 2026 OF 96.9 mph
5 Brock Harer IL Saint Viator 2025 SS 96.2 mph
6 Beckham Stone IL Grayslake Central 2026 1B 96.2 mph
7 Mason Monce IL Wheaton Warrenville South High School 2025 C 95.5 mph
8 Thomas Anderson IL Oswego East 2025 OF 95.2 mph
9 James McGrath IL St Francis - Wheaton 2027 OF 94.9 mph
10 Matthew Steinberg IL St. Charles East 2025 1B 94.6 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cameron Delahoussaye IL Waubonsie Valley High School 2027 RHP 87
2 Tyler Osmanski IL Lincoln-Way East High School 2027 SS 80
^ Nikolas Schaefer IL Benet Academy 2025 3B 80
^ Xavier Martin IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2027 SS 80
^ Luke Stachowiak IL Benet Academy 2025 3B 80
^ Matthew Steinberg IL St. Charles East 2025 1B 80
3 Brock Harer IL Saint Viator 2025 SS 79
4 Jaden Holmes IL Hoffman Estates 2025 SS 77
^ Owen Cypress IL lyons township high school 2027 RHP 77
5 Cristiano Rodriguez IL St Patrick 2026 3B 76
^ Evan Adamczewski IL Maine South 2027 1B 76
^ Beckham Stone IL Grayslake Central 2026 1B 76

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Clancy Rogers IL Glenbrook South 2026 OF 89
2 Luke Wildes IL Benet Academy 2025 OF 88
3 James Dooman IL Glenbrook South 2026 OF 87
4 Lucas Calderin IL Glenbard East High School 2026 OF 84
5 Brady Koren IL Lyons Township 2027 OF 81
^ Beckett Weber IL Normal Community High School 2026 RHP 81

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Elias Diaz IL CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY 2025 C 77
2 Maxwell Mohapp IL Lake Park 2025 C 75
3 Mason Monce IL Wheaton Warrenville South High School 2025 C 74
^ Noah Martinez IL Willowbrook 2025 C 74

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Elias Diaz IL CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY 2025 C 1.97-2.16
2 Maxwell Mohapp IL Lake Park 2025 C 2.00-2.12
3 Parker Rangel IL Prophetstown 2025 C 2.02-2.20
4 Jacob Llewellyn IL Naperville Central High School 2025 C 2.04-2.26
5 Noah Martinez IL Willowbrook 2025 C 2.10-2.18

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT