5 Star Great Lakes Scout Day: Top Statistical Performances


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

On Saturday, August 14th, we hosted the 5 Star Great Lakes Scout Day at Pepsi Field, home of Purdue Northwest baseball, in Hammond, IN. The beautiful, all-turf facility hosted over 50 players from the 5 Star Great Lakes organization. 

Below is a look at the top statistical performers from the event. 

CLICK HERE to view all of the day's stats. 

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Garrett Benko IN Andrean 2023 RHP 83 mph
2 Blake Sabau IN Crown Point 2023 RHP 82 mph
3 Cameron Milroy IN Valparaiso 2022 SS 81 mph
4 Chase Schwandt IN Highland 2023 OF 80 mph
5 Adam Young IN Hanover Central 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Zach Zychowski IN Hanover Central High School 2023 SS 79 mph
^ Blake Newell IN Crown Point 2023 LHP 79 mph
^ Ryan Radanovich IN Crown Point 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Grant Mercer IN Lake Central 2025 RHP 79 mph

Top 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Chris Iatrides IN Munster 2022 SS 6.94
2 Aleksander Havlin IN Highland 2023 OF 7.00
^ Ryan Radanovich IN Crown Point 2023 RHP 7.00
3 Connor Cotton IN Crown Point 2023 OF 7.02
4 Zach Zychowski IN Hanover Central High School 2023 SS 7.17
5 Jake Dieringer IN Lake Central 2023 OF 7.28

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Yiannis Katsogridakis IL Lane Tech 2023 1B 96
2 Bryce Harder IN Andrean 2023 1B 95
^ Luka Romic IL Mount Carmel-Chicago 2023 3B 95
3 Colton Pribyl IN Kankakee Valley 2023 SS 92
4 Drew Reese IN Lake Central 2023 1B 90
5 Drew Kosteba IN Lake Central 2025 3B 89

Top Infield Velocity 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Luka Romic IL Mount Carmel-Chicago 2023 3B 84
^ Connor Cotton IN Crown Point 2023 OF 84
2 Cameron Milroy IN Valparaiso 2022 SS 83
3 Zach Zychowski IN Hanover Central High School 2023 SS 81
^ Colton Pribyl IN Kankakee Valley 2023 SS 81
4 Bryce Harder IN Andrean 2023 1B 79
5 Davian Carrera IN Boone Grove 2025 1B 78
^ Jack Vogt IN Andrean 2024 1B 78
^ Aleksander Havlin IN Highland 2023 OF 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Connor Cotton IN Crown Point 2023 OF 84
2 Aleksander Havlin IN Highland 2023 OF 83
3 Bret Spain IN Lake Central 2023 OF 82
4 Jonathan Trotter IL Marian Catholic 2025 RHP 80
5 Ryan Radanovich IN Crown Point 2023 RHP 79
^ Jake Dieringer IN Lake Central 2023 OF 79

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Braylon Holland IN Andrean 2023 C 77
2 Brett Adams IN Munster 2023 C 72
3 Drew Arnold IN Lake Central 2024 C 71
4 Nate Brumfield IN Valparaiso High School 2024 C 70
5 Luke Halfeldt IN Lake Central 2025 C 67

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Braylon Holland IN Andrean 2023 C 1.99-2.13
2 Brett Adams IN Munster 2023 C 2.05-2.14
3 Nate Brumfield IN Valparaiso High School 2024 C 2.08-2.20
4 Luke Halfeldt IN Lake Central 2025 C 2.25-2.43
5 Drew Arnold IN Lake Central 2024 C 2.26-2.44