Canes Scout Weekend: Player Stats Posted


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

On October 23-24 PBR Tournaments hosted the Canes Scout Weekend at Championship Park in Kokomo, IN.  A total of 20 'Canes' teams from the 14U-17U age groups participated in the event.

Canes players from across the Midwest participated in a round-round robin style tournament as well as went through a pro-style workout prior to their games. Below is a look at the top statistical performances from the event.

CLICK HERE to view all of the event's stats.

Top 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tanner Thomas IL Arcola 2025 RHP 6.55
2 Brandon Logan IN Fort Wayne Snider 2025 OF 6.63
3 Brandon Warner IL St Charles North 2023 OF 6.76
4 Mason Barth IN Andrean 2025 SS 6.82
5 Austin Heffner OH Williamsburg 2023 3B 6.91
6 Kaiden Williams IL West Aurora 2024 RHP 6.92
^ Tyler Sowers IL Marmion Academy 2024 OF 6.92
7 Johnny Spallasso IL Kaneland 2023 OF 6.93
8 Nicholas Weaver IL Streamwood 2023 C 6.94
9 Stephen Bradshaw IL Neuqua Valley 2023 OF 7.01
^ Stryker Swenson IN Brebeuf Jesuit Prep 2024 SS 7.01
10 Cole Strick IN East Noble 2025 1B 7.02

Max Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Maksymilian Pierga IL Barrington 2023 RHP 89 mph
2 Jared Rodriguez IL Harvest Christian 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Jarron Thompson IL Waubonsie Valley 2023 RHP 86 mph
3 Colin Miller IL Hampshire 2023 RHP 85 mph
4 Maxamillian Clark IL Dixon 2024 LHP 83 mph
^ Jeffrey Vest KY Conner 2023 RHP 83 mph
5 Tanner Thomas IL Arcola 2025 RHP 82 mph
^ Anthony Estrada IL St. Charles East 2023 3B 82 mph
^ Troy Vosburgh IL Oswego 2023 SS 82 mph
^ Jordan Scholl IL Wheaton Warrenville South 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ MJ Liyeos IL Waubonsie Valley 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Harrison Cordeiro IL Naperville North 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Aden Aukland IL Plainfield East 2022 OF 82 mph
^ Kyle Fuglsang IL Naperville North 2022 OF 82 mph
^ Connor Tulley IL Marmion 2023 RHP 82 mph

Peak Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Peyton Lear IN Northview 2024 1B 96
2 Trenton McCain IN Columbus North 2023 C 94
3 Anthony Valenza IL Plainfield North 2023 1B 93
4 Jake Zitella IL St. Charles East 2023 3B 92
^ Colin Ryder IL St Charles North 2024 1B 92
^ Eddie Herrera IL St. Charles East 2023 C 92
5 Dylan Scholz MI Livonia Franklin 2024 1B 91
^ Aden Aukland IL Plainfield East 2022 OF 91
^ Stryker Swenson IN Brebeuf Jesuit Prep 2024 SS 91
^ Pernell Whitsett IN Northrop 2024 3B 91

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Troy Vosburgh IL Oswego 2023 SS 84
^ Seth Winkler IL Saint Charles East 2023 SS 84
2 Alex Schuler IN Borden 2024 SS 83
^ Thomas Smith IL St. Francis College Prep 2023 2B 83
^ Jared Rodriguez IL Harvest Christian 2023 RHP 83
3 Jake Zitella IL St. Charles East 2023 3B 82
^ Daniel Blickhan IL West Chicago 2023 1B 82
^ Anthony Estrada IL St. Charles East 2023 3B 82
^ Jaylin Drew IL Kenwood 2023 OF 82
4 Nick Strieter IL Naperville Central 2022 SS 81
^ Daniel Alworth IL Geneva 2022 RHP 81
^ Mason Barth IN Andrean 2025 SS 81
^ Mason Wire IN Westveiw Jr/Sr 2024 3B 81
5 Brayden Basey IN Shelbyville 2022 2B 80
^ Edgar Barba IL East Aurora 2022 SS 80
^ Nathan Holowka IN Plainfield 2024 RHP 80
^ Christian Kiper IN South Central 2024 1B 80


Top Outfield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tanner Thomas IL Arcola 2025 RHP 87
2 Jonny Carrera IL Bolingbrook 2023 OF 86
3 Micah Rienstra-Kiracofe IN North Central 2024 OF 84
^ Maxamillian Clark IL Dixon 2024 LHP 84
^ Jeffrey Vest KY Conner 2023 RHP 84
^ Landon Sarkey IN Hanover Central 2025 LHP 84
4 Brandon Logan IN Fort Wayne Snider 2025 OF 83
^ Joshua Caccia IL St. Charles North 2024 RHP 83
^ Jake Mulvehill IN John Adams 2024 LHP 83
^ Austin Pryor IN Martinsville 2025 OF 83
5 Stephen Bradshaw IL Neuqua Valley 2023 OF 82
^ Arik Egerbrecht WI Arrowhead 2023 RHP 82
^ Andres Allred IN Andrean 2023 OF 82
^ Carter Orner IN Plainfield 2024 RHP 82
^ Daniel Crosby MI Plymouth 2025 1B 82
^ Daniel Alworth IL Geneva 2022 RHP 82
^ Joseph Mendiola IL Belleville East 2023 3B 82

Top Cather Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Blaine Williams IL Tremont 2025 C 80
2 Jace Hesketh OH West Clermont 2023 C 79
3 Charlie Bergin IL Hinsdale Central 2023 C 77
^ Aiden Melvin OH Wyoming 2024 C 77
4 Patrick Mendiola IL Belleville East 2023 C 75
^ Jackson Land IN LaPorte 2023 C 75
5 Jp Roseli IN Roncalli 2025 C 74
^ Nicholas Weaver IL Streamwood 2023 C 74
^ Will Loftus IN Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 2024 C 74

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jace Hesketh OH West Clermont 2023 C 1.95-2.14
2 Jp Roseli IN Roncalli 2025 C 1.96-1.97
3 Will Loftus IN Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 2024 C 1.96-2.00
4 Patrick Mendiola IL Belleville East 2023 C 1.96-2.20
5 Blaine Williams IL Tremont 2025 C 1.99-2.04
6 Charlie Bergin IL Hinsdale Central 2023 C 2.00-2.04
7 Michael Williamson KY DuPont Manual 2025 C 2.00-2.08
8 Easton Smith IN Center Grove 2025 C 2.01-2.04
9 Eddie Herrera IL St. Charles East 2023 C 2.03-2.10
10 Connor Gendron OH North Central 2024 SS 2.05-2.19