Indiana Nitro Scout Day: Top Statistical Performances


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

On Monday June 14th we hosted the Indiana Nitro Scout Day at Grand Park in Westfield, IN.  Below is a look at the day's top statistical performers along with a link to view all of the day's stats. 

CLICK HERE to view the complete statistical breakdown

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Carter Klein IN Carmel 2023 RHP 88 mph
2 Jacob Culp IN Westfield 2023 RHP 86 mph
3 Michael Pemberton IN Taylor 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Brock Harper IN Lapel 2022 OF 84 mph
4 Walker Brodt IN Brownsburg 2023 C 83 mph
5 Maddux Yohe IN Mishawaka 2023 SS 82 mph
6 CJ Mastagh IN John Adams 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ Deklan Thompson IN Mooresville 2024 SS 81 mph
7 Jakob Byler IN Snider High School 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Jackson King IN Delta 2023 SS 80 mph
^ Xavier Aguirre IN Bishop Dwenger 2022 SS 80 mph
8 Kollin Leap IN Jefferson 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Nick Wangler IN Evansville Reitz Memorial 2023 LHP 79 mph
9 Will Mayer IN Cathedral 2022 OF 78 mph
10 Ian Potts IN Peru 2024 SS 77 mph
^ Brock Bragg IN Indian Creek 2024 C 77 mph

Top 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nicholas Hockemeyer IN Homestead 2022 OF 6.85
2 Garrison Barile IN Center Grove 2023 OF 6.93
3 Cole Decker IN Evansville North 2024 OF 6.97
^ Maddux Yohe IN Mishawaka 2023 SS 6.97
^ Cole Earlewine IN Hamilton Southeastern 2023 3B 6.97
4 Brendan Gothrup IN William Henry Harrison 2023 3B 7.01
5 Kyle Jankowski IN Fishers 2022 1B 7.07
^ Nick Pressnall IN North Central 2022 SS 7.07
6 Jesse Stout IN Benton Central 2022 SS 7.08
7 Deklan Thompson IN Mooresville 2024 SS 7.13
8 Trevor Newman IN Snider 2022 C 7.17
^ Jake Creech IN Homestead 2022 3B 7.17
9 Evan Doran IN Fishers 2024 OF 7.20
10 Justin Tucker IN Benton Central 2022 SS 7.21

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Garrison Barile IN Center Grove 2023 OF 103
2 Evan Rainey IN Lafayette Jefferson 2023 1B 102
3 Cole Earlewine IN Hamilton Southeastern 2023 3B 97
4 Zach Wade IN Batesville 2022 C 96
5 Brendan Gothrup IN William Henry Harrison 2023 3B 95
^ Graham Brodt IN Brownsburg 2023 1B 95
^ Deklan Thompson IN Mooresville 2024 SS 95
^ Oliver Hamilton IN Gibson Southern 2022 C 95
6 Ty Bradle IN Hamiltion Southeastern 2023 RHP 93
^ Carter Klein IN Carmel 2023 RHP 93
^ Jack Dowell IN William Henry Harrison 2024 C 93
7 Jake Creech IN Homestead 2022 3B 92
^ Cohden Brubaker IN Leo 2022 3B 92
8 Max McCammon IN Bloomington South 2023 C 91
^ Garrett Rainey IN Lafayette Jefferson 2024 3B 91
^ Maddux Yohe IN Mishawaka 2023 SS 91
^ Kollin Leap IN Jefferson 2023 RHP 91
9 JP Polackin IN Bishop Chatard 2023 SS 90
^ Brock Harper IN Lapel 2022 OF 90
^ Ethan King IN Evansville North 2023 OF 90
^ Kohen Bailey IN Mississinewa 2024 3B 90
10 Declan Watson IN Center Grove 2023 1B 89
^ Nicholas Hockemeyer IN Homestead 2022 OF 89
^ Owen Imel IN Lapel 2023 OF 89
^ Nick Pressnall IN North Central 2022 SS 89
^ Zayden Stiller IN New Palestine High School 2022 C 89


Top Infield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Maddux Yohe IN Mishawaka 2023 SS 87
2 Nick Pressnall IN North Central 2022 SS 84
^ Kohen Bailey IN Mississinewa 2024 3B 84
3 Cohden Brubaker IN Leo 2022 3B 83
^ Deklan Thompson IN Mooresville 2024 SS 83
^ Carter Klein IN Carmel 2023 RHP 83
4 Jake Creech IN Homestead 2022 3B 81
^ Jace Burton IN Silver Creek 2023 SS 81
5 Xavier Aguirre IN Bishop Dwenger 2022 SS 80
^ Jackson King IN Delta 2023 SS 80
6 Chase Daffron IN Center Grove 2022 2B 78
^ Brendan Gothrup IN William Henry Harrison 2023 3B 78
7 Ian Potts IN Peru 2024 SS 76
^ Evan Doran IN Fishers 2024 OF 76
^ Bryson Dorsey IN Guerin Catholic 2024 SS 76
^ Jesse Stout IN Benton Central 2022 SS 76
^ JP Polackin IN Bishop Chatard 2023 SS 76
^ Holden Brown IN Mississinewa 2022 2B 76
^ Justin Tucker IN Benton Central 2022 SS 76
8 Hayden Ford IN Mt. Vernon 2024 2B 74
^ Jack Dowell IN William Henry Harrison 2024 C 74
9 Garrett Rainey IN Lafayette Jefferson 2024 3B 73
^ Tyler Gentry IN Westfield 2024 SS 73
^ Declan Watson IN Center Grove 2023 1B 73
10 Kyle Jankowski IN Fishers 2022 1B 71

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Cole Earlewine IN Hamilton Southeastern 2023 3B 84
^ Nicholas Hockemeyer IN Homestead 2022 OF 84
2 Garrison Barile IN Center Grove 2023 OF 83
3 Brock Harper IN Lapel 2022 OF 82
4 Will Mayer IN Cathedral 2022 OF 81
^ Jake Creech IN Homestead 2022 3B 81
5 Ethan King IN Evansville North 2023 OF 80
6 Evan Doran IN Fishers 2024 OF 79
7 Zayne Ferguson IN Center Grove 2024 OF 78
8 Dylan Musser IN Benton Central 2024 OF 76
9 Drew Bucksot IN Mt. Vernon 2023 OF 75
^ Logan Janney IN Carmel 2023 OF 75
10 Nathan Schoenherr IN Concord 2023 OF 74

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Trevor Newman IN Snider 2022 C 77
^ Oliver Hamilton IN Gibson Southern 2022 C 77
2 Zach Wade IN Batesville 2022 C 76
3 Zayden Stiller IN New Palestine High School 2022 C 75
4 Brock Bragg IN Indian Creek 2024 C 73
^ Lincoln Cardwell IN Northwestern 2024 C 73
^ Walker Brodt IN Brownsburg 2023 C 73
5 Bryson Dorsey IN Guerin Catholic 2024 SS 72
6 Max McCammon IN Bloomington South 2023 C 71
^ Brady White IN Tri West 2024 C 71
7 Jack Dowell IN William Henry Harrison 2024 C 70
8 Landon Shellhaas IN Evansville North 2023 C 69