'18 Fall Underclass Games: Record Book


Shon Plack
Kansas/Missouri Scouting Director

The sixth annual Fall Underclass Games will be held on Oct. 20 at the University of Kansas.  This event has become the top recruited Underclass Only event in the region over that time period. Several players from this event have earned a spot in the PBR Future Games and the PBR Super 60. 

Here is a look at the past events.

CLICK HERE, for the 2013 Underclass Games Roster
CLICK HERE, for the 2014 Underclass Games Roster
CLICK HERE, for the 2015 Underclass Games Roster
CLICK HERE, for the 2016 Underclass Games Roster
CLICK HERE, for the 2017 Underclass Games Roster

And to see the full roster for the 2018 Fall Underclass Games, CLICK HERE.

Over 50 players from Kansas and Missouri in the 2022 and 2021 will be in attendance.  It will be PBR's first look at many of the players.

Here is a look back at some of the top performers over the fives years of the Fall Underclass Games.

Fastest 60 Times
6.56 - Christian Franklin, OF, Rockhurst (MO), 2018
6.68 - Mason Auer, SS, Kickapoo (MO), 2019
6.77 - Tyler Halstead, OF, Riley County (KS), 2018
6.87 - Liam Henry, OF, Park Hill (MO), 2018
6.88—Cody Ladson, Washburn Rural HS, 2017
6.88—Jacob Owens, St. James Academy, 2017
6.90 - Tyce Brown, OF, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2019
6.91 - Wyatt Towe, SS, Rock Bridge (MO), 2019
7.00 - Nick Modes, OF, Paola (KS), 2018

Fastest RHH Home-to-1B Times
4.10 - Tyce Brown, OF, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2019
4.10 - Wyatt Towe, SS, Rock Bridge (MO), 2019
4.19 - Tanner Yeisley, OF, Lee's Summit North (MO), 2019
4.22 - Mason Auer, SS, Kickapoo (MO), 2019
4.22 - Blake Shinkle, 2015, IF, Blue Valley Southwest HS
4.27 - Casey Kelley, 2015, RHP/OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
4.30 - Carsen Pracht, SS, Bishop Carroll (KS), 2019

Fastest LHH Home-to-1B Times
4.20 - Brady Saeugling, OF, Blue Springs (MO). 2019
4.29 - Jesse Hutmacher, 2015, OF, Olathe Northwest HS
4.38 - Josef Keilholz, 3B, Fatima (MO), 2019
4.38 - AJ Knight, 2016, OF, Mill Valley HS
4.42 - Tavian Josenberger, SS, Park Hill (MO), 2020

Top Outfield Velo
90 - Mason Auer, OF, Kickapoo (MO), 2019
85 - Clint Jennings, 2015, Lee’s Summit HS (MO)
85 - Jacob Dillon, Olathe North (KS), 2020
85 - Sam Bryan, Kirkwood (MO), 2021
84 - Christian Franklin, OF, Rockhurst (MO), 2018
84 - Will Brennan, 2016, Blue Valley HS
83 - Jordan Maxson, Maize South HS, 2017
83 - Casey Kelley, 2015, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
83 - Zeb Vermillion, Shawnee Mission East HS, 2017
83 - Nathan Reeder, 2015, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
82 - Brett Parke, Maize South HS, 2017
82 - Kaeden Hoefer, Goddard (KS), 2020
81 - Grant Heizer, OF, Lee's Summit (MO), 2019
81 - Drew Black, OF, Blue Valley Northwest (KS), 2018
81 - Garrett Presko, OF, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
81 - Mikey Strong, OF, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018
81 - Conner VanCleave, Holcomb HS, 2017 
81 - Blake Andersen, Olathe East, (KS), 2020
80 - Tyce Brown, OF, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2019
80 - Garrett Morrow, OF, Grain Valley (MO), 2018
80 - Cameron Roll, Timberland (MO), 2020


Top Infield Velo
85 - Mason Auer, SS, Kickapoo (MO), 2019
85 - Brady Slavens, SS, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2019
85 - Jacob Dillon, 3B, Olathe North (KS), 2020
84 - Brett Hammit, SS, Nixa (KS), 2018
83 - Clint Jennings, 2015, Lee’s Summit HS (MO)
82 - Zac Cox, SS, Manhattan (KS), 2019
82 - Charlie Peyla, Junction City HS, 2017
81 - Clint Chappell, SS, Mill Valley (KS), 2020
81 - Shaun Gomez, Jr., Shawnee Heights (KS), 2020
80 - Jacob Owens, St. James Academy HS, 2017
80 - Alex Callia, 3B, Lee's Summit North (MO), 2020
79 - Tim Bell, Junction City HS, 2017
79 - Zach Reeder, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, 2017
79 - Tyler Kotsis, SS, Fort Zumwalt West (MO), 2020
78 - Branden Harder, SS, Nevada (MO), 2018
78 - Cole Summers, 3B, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018
78 - Michael Sinks, 2015, Lawrence HS
78 - Jakob Woods, SS, Maryville (MO), 2018
78 - Taylor Foss, SS, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018
78 - Michael Sinks, 2015, Lawrence HS
78 - Brady Slavens, SS, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2019

Top Catcher Velo
82 - Noah Croft, 2015, Olathe South HS
80 - Trevor Kardell, C, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2020
78 - Jack Duke, 2016, Blue Valley Northwest HS
77 - Sam Beuerlein, C, Park Hill South (MO), 2019
76 - Joe Reid, C, Nixa (MO), 2020
76 - Benjamin Jones, C, Liberty North (MO), 2020
75 - Brady Garrison, Mill Valley HS, 2017
75 - Nick Wohler, Manhattan HS, 2017
74 - Jackson Cobb, Washburn Rural HS, 2018
74 - Traice Hartter, Topeka Seaman HS, 2017
73 - Jackson Cobb, C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2018
73 - Daniel Hammond, C, Rockhurst (MO), 2019

Top Catcher Pop Times
1.90 - Trevor Kardell, C, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2020
1.90 - Jacob Kindhart, C, St. James (KS), 2019
1.94 - Noah Croft, 2015, Olathe South HS
1.95 - Benjamin Jones, C, Liberty North (MO), 2020
1.95 - Brady Garrison, Mill Valley HS, 2017
1.95 - Traice Hartter, Topeka Seaman HS, 2017
1.96 - Jackson Cobb, Washburn Rural HS, 2018
1.96 - Joe Reid, C, Nixa (MO), 2020
1.97 - Sam Beuerlein, C, Park Hill South (MO), 2019
1.97 - Parker Esparza, C, Olathe East (KS), 2019
1.98 - Logan Geha, 2015, Lee’s Summit West HS
1.98 - Nick Wohler, Manhattan HS, 2017
2.01- Payton Smith, C, Washburn Rural (KS), 2019
2.02 - Daniel Hammond, C, Rockhurst (MO), 2019
2.03 - JD Van Horn, Ottawa (KS), 2020
2.04 - Jackson Caley, C, Pleasant Hill (MO), 2018

Top RHH Exit Velo
96 - Payton Smith, C, Washburn Rural (KS), 2019
92 - Brett Hammit, SS, Nixa (MO), 2018
92 - Casey Kelley, 2015, RHP/OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
91 - Tyler Mars, 2015, OF/1B, DeSoto HS
91 - Shaun Gomez, 3B, Shawnee Hieghts (KS), 2020
91 - Tyler Kotsis, Fort Zumwalt West (MO), 2020
90 - Tyce Brown, OF, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2019
90 - Zac Cox, SS, Manhattan (KS), 2019
90 - Jacob Dillon, Olathe North (KS), 2020
90 - Charlie Peyla, Junction City HS, 2017
90 - Michael Sinks, 2015, RHP/3B, Lawrence HS
89 - Noah Croft, 2015, C, Olathe South HS
89 - Trevor Kardell, C, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2020
89 - Devon Lujan, 3B, Ol bnvathe East (KS), 2018
89 - Kole Ficken, 3B, Boonville (MO), 2018
89 - Christian Franklin, OF, Rockhurst (MO), 2018
88—Tim Bell, Junction City HS, 2017
88—Jordan Maxson, Maize South HS, 2017
88 - Wesley Strang, Olathe South (KS), 2020

Top LHH Exit Velo
88 - Sam Brady, OF, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2020
88 - Jackson Cobb, C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2018
88 - Brady Slavens, SS, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2019
88 - Reid Seacat, 1B, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2018
87 - Zeb Vermillion, Shawnee Mission East HS, 2017
87 - Koby Burdett, 3B, Goddard Eisenhower (KS), 2020
85 - Liam Henry, OF, Park Hill (MO), 2018
85 - Tyler Halstead, OF, Riley County (KS), 2018

Max Fastball - RHP
87 - Jesse Steinbring, RHP, 2015, Manhattan HS
87 - Jacob Misiorowski, Grain Valley (MO), 2020
85 - Zeb Vermillion, Shawnee Mission East HS, 2017
85 - Brock Mason, RHP, 2015, Blue Valley HS
85 - Braden Minor,RHP,  2016, Eisenhower HS
84 - Trevor Kardell, RHP, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2020
84 - Casey Kelley, RHP, 2015, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
84 -Thomas Barnhouse, RHP, 2016, Leavenworth HS
84 - Alex Callia, Lee's Summit North (MO), 2020
83 - Braxton Bragg, RHP, Liberty (MO), 2019
83 - Garrett Presko, RHP, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
83 - Mason Auer, RHP, Kickapoo (MO), 2019
83 - Sam Bryan, Kirkwood (MO), 2021
82 - Sam Beuerlien, RHP, Park Hill South (MO), 2019
82 - Austin Gerety, RHP, Nemaha Central (KS), 2019
82 - Carsen Pracht, RHP, Bishop Carroll (KS), 2019
82 - Jace Kaminska, Caney Valley (KS), 2020
81 - Charlie Peyla, Junction City HS, 2017
81 - Tyler Kotsis, Fort Zumwalt West (MO), 2020
81 - Blake Andersen, Olathe East (KS), 2020
80 - Zach Todd, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018
80 - Brady Beverman, Olathe South (KS), 2021
79 - Devon Lujan, RHP, Olathe East (KS), 2018
79 - Drew Black, RHP, Blue Valley Northwest (KS), 2018

Max Fastball - LHP
85 -  Liam Henry, LHP, Park Hill (MO), 2018

84 - Conner VanCleave, Holcomb HS, 2017
80 - Garrett Morrow, LHP, Grain Valley, 2018
80 - Vince Vilott, Olathe South HS, 2017
79 - Justin Nace, Northland Christian (MO), 2019
76 - Peyton Carson, Shawnee Heights HS, 2018
76 - Cole Machovsky, LHP, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
76 - Will Eddington, Columbus (KS), 2020
75 - Aaron Urrutia, Garden City (KS), 2020
74 - Michael Infrana, Blue Springs (MO), 2021
72 - Dylan Lankford, Lee's Summit North (MO), 2019

For More Kansas News



For More Missouri News