Between the Lines Scout Day: Instant Analysis


Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report-Kansas held the Between the Lines Scout Day on January 26 at the BTL Facility in Shawnee, Kansas. Over twenty players from the 2022 to 2019 classes attended.

Although this does not tell the entire story of the day's events, here is a preliminary look at the top performers from the event.

In the days and weeks to come, player profiles will be updated with profile pictures, velos, running times, video and comments on the performance. 

Players can now updated their profiles with a ProspectPlus subscription, while scouts and recruiters can add players on the ScoutPlus dashboard.

CLICK HERE, for an entire list of times of velos


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jake Emhardt KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 SS 84 mph
2 Hayden Dyer KS Gardner Edgerton 2021 3B 83 mph
3 Aaron Noll KS Maur Hill Mount Academy 2021 OF 77 mph
4 Wyatt Barney KS Desoto 2021 RHP 76 mph
^ Ryan Rast KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 OF 76 mph
5 Adam Consiglio KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2020 RHP 75 mph

 

Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Hayden Dyer KS Gardner Edgerton 2021 3B 1.95-2.09
2 Dakota Duran KS Shawnee Mission West 2021 C 2.03-2.13
3 Mikolas Honomichl KS Desoto 2021 C 2.15-2.25
4 Steven Azzaro KS St James Academy 2021 C 2.15-2.31

 

Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Hayden Dyer KS Gardner Edgerton 2021 3B 79
2 Dakota Duran KS Shawnee Mission West 2021 C 73
3 Steven Azzaro KS St James Academy 2021 C 72
4 Jake Emhardt KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 SS 71
5 Mikolas Honomichl KS Desoto 2021 C 69

 

Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Hayden Dyer KS Gardner Edgerton 2021 3B 83
2 William Brant KS Shawnee Mission East 2021 C 82
3 Jake Emhardt KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 SS 81
4 Zachary Brink KS Olathe Northwest 2021 1B 80
5 Ryan Rast KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 OF 79

 

Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Zachary Brink KS Olathe Northwest 2021 1B 82
2 Tristen Everard KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 OF 81
^ Ryan Rast KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 OF 81
^ Aaron Noll KS Maur Hill Mount Academy 2021 OF 81
3 Sterling Neumer KS Olathe Northwest 2022 RHP 77
4 William Jones KS Blue Valley 2022 OF 76
^ Wyatt Barney KS Desoto 2021 RHP 76
5 Isaiah Walker KS Blue Valley Northwest 2021 OF 73

 

Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ryan Rast KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 OF 97
2 Isaiah Walker KS Blue Valley Northwest 2021 OF 87
3 Jonathan Davis KS Olathe West 2022 2B 86
^ Hayden Dyer KS Gardner Edgerton 2021 3B 86
4 William Brant KS Shawnee Mission East 2021 C 84
5 Wyatt Barney KS Desoto 2021 RHP 83
^ Dakota Duran KS Shawnee Mission West 2021 C 83

 

Fastest Home to 1st Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 William Jones KS Blue Valley 2022 OF 4.20
2 Tristen Everard KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 OF 4.30
3 Isaiah Walker KS Blue Valley Northwest 2021 OF 4.35
^ William Brant KS Shawnee Mission East 2021 C 4.35
4 Hunter Milstead KS Olathe South 2020 OF 4.37
^ Ryan Rast KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 OF 4.37
5 Hayden Dyer KS Gardner Edgerton 2021 3B 4.41


For Related Content