Class of 2020 Games: Instant Analysis


Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report - Kansas held the Class of 2020 Games at Neosho County Community College in Chanute, Kansas on June 18. 

Although this does not tell the entire story of the day's events, here is a preliminary look at the top performers from the event.

In the days and weeks to come, player profiles will be updated with profile pictures, velos, running times, video and comments on the performance.

CLICK HERE, for all stats and velocities

Fastest 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 6.39
2 Brevon Lee KS Olathe Northwest 2020 OF 6.71
3 Trey DeGarmo KS Andover Central 2020 3B 6.78
4 Calvin Delich KS Iola 2020 OF 6.80
^ John Weedman KS Shawnee Mission East 2020 OF 6.80
5 Jake Beckmann KS Frontenac 2020 OF 6.85
6 Brant Morris KS Baxter Springs 2020 SS 6.89
7 Jon Jenkins KS Olathe West 2020 OF 6.94
8 Colby McCurdy KS Ottawa 2020 2B 6.95
^ Ryan Owens MO Park Hill South 2020 2B 6.95
9 Dylan Owens MO Park Hill South 2020 SS 6.97
10 Sabastian Ramirez KS Olathe South 2020 OF 6.98

Fastest Home to 1B Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 4.02
2 Brant Morris KS Baxter Springs 2020 SS 4.21
^ Andrew Schmidtlein KS Hayden 2020 3B 4.21
3 Colby McCurdy KS Ottawa 2020 2B 4.25
4 Brett Mooney MO Rock Bridge 2020 2B 4.32
^ Elijah McCarter KS Liberal 2020 2B 4.32
5 Luke Millman KS DeSoto 2020 1B 4.33
6 Nathan Rouse KS Olathe West 2020 OF 4.34
7 Andrew Brubeck KS Mill Valley 2020 C 4.36
^ Colby Donahoe MO Lees Summit West 2020 C 4.36
8 John Weedman KS Shawnee Mission East 2020 OF 4.39
^ Bobby Allen KS Olathe Northwest 2020 RHP 4.39
9 Calvin Delich KS Iola 2020 OF 4.44
10 Brevon Lee KS Olathe Northwest 2020 OF 4.45
^ William Ponce KS Olathe West 2020 SS 4.45

Top Infield Velos

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brant Morris KS Baxter Springs 2020 SS 84
2 Daniel Bebee KS Shawnee Mission South 2020 C 82
3 Ryan Picollo KS Blue Valley North 2020 3B 81
^ Brett Mooney MO Rock Bridge 2020 2B 81
^ Gunnar Hansen WI Superior 2020 C 81
^ Zach Lauvetz MO Rockhurst 2020 2B 81
4 Caden Bressler KS Sterling 2020 RHP 80
^ William Ponce KS Olathe West 2020 SS 80
5 Diego Escamillla KS Haysville campus 2020 C 79
6 Andrew Schmidtlein KS Hayden 2020 3B 78
^ Trey DeGarmo KS Andover Central 2020 3B 78
7 Michael Allen MO Park Hill South 2020 1B 77
^ Grayson Walden KS Columbus 2020 RHP 77
^ Dylan Owens MO Park Hill South 2020 SS 77
^ Luke Millman KS DeSoto 2020 1B 77

Top Outfield Velos

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 John Weedman KS Shawnee Mission East 2020 OF 82
^ Jon Jenkins KS Olathe West 2020 OF 82
2 Brevon Lee KS Olathe Northwest 2020 OF 81
^ Jake Beckmann KS Frontenac 2020 OF 81
3 Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 79
^ Nathan Rouse KS Olathe West 2020 OF 79
4 Joey Morris MO Kickapoo 2020 OF 78
^ Cooper Greenwood MO Rock Bridge 2020 OF 78
5 Collin Rabe KS Wichita Collegiate 2020 OF 77

Top Catcher Velos

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gunnar Hansen WI Superior 2020 C 79
2 Daniel Bebee KS Shawnee Mission South 2020 C 78
3 Chayton Beck MO Liberty 2020 C 77
4 Bobby Allen KS Olathe Northwest 2020 RHP 76
5 Jake English KS Olathe South 2020 C 74
^ Aidan Thompson KS Olathe North 2020 C 74
^ Diego Escamillla KS Haysville campus 2020 C 74
6 Caden Matlon MO Grain Valley 2020 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Chayton Beck MO Liberty 2020 C 1.88-1.98
2 Daniel Bebee KS Shawnee Mission South 2020 C 1.90-2.01
3 Gunnar Hansen WI Superior 2020 C 1.90-2.03
4 Jake English KS Olathe South 2020 C 1.91-1.98
5 Aidan Thompson KS Olathe North 2020 C 1.92-2.13
6 Caden Matlon MO Grain Valley 2020 C 1.99-2.18


Top Ext Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Luke Millman KS DeSoto 2020 1B 97
2 Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 94
3 Jake English KS Olathe South 2020 C 93
4 Calvin Delich KS Iola 2020 OF 90
^ Trey DeGarmo KS Andover Central 2020 3B 90
5 John Weedman KS Shawnee Mission East 2020 OF 89
^ Brett Mooney MO Rock Bridge 2020 2B 89
^ Jon Jenkins KS Olathe West 2020 OF 89
6 Caden Bressler KS Sterling 2020 RHP 88
^ Aidan Thompson KS Olathe North 2020 C 88
^ William Ponce KS Olathe West 2020 SS 88
^ Nathan Rouse KS Olathe West 2020 OF 88
^ Austin Warkins KS Campus 2020 1B 88
^ Nate Burdette KS Maranatha Christian Academy 2020 OF 88
7 Daniel Bebee KS Shawnee Mission South 2020 C 87
^ Chayton Beck MO Liberty 2020 C 87
^ Andrew Schmidtlein KS Hayden 2020 3B 87
8 Jack Stucky MO Rockhurst 2020 SS 86
^ Brady Stevenson KS Spring Hill 2020 C 86
^ Andrew Brubeck KS Mill Valley 2020 C 86
^ Michael Allen MO Park Hill South 2020 1B 86
^ Camren Huber MO Park Hill South 2020 LHP 86
^ Gunnar Hansen WI Superior 2020 C 86
^ Cooper Greenwood MO Rock Bridge 2020 OF 86
9 Jake Beckmann KS Frontenac 2020 OF 85
^ Thomas Burns KS Blue Valley West 2020 SS 85
^ Brant Morris KS Baxter Springs 2020 SS 85
10 Bobby Allen KS Olathe Northwest 2020 RHP 84
^ Kaleb Mitchell MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 84
^ Diego Escamillla KS Haysville campus 2020 C 84
^ Caleb Hoopes KS Blue Valley 2020 1B 84
^ Dylan Owens MO Park Hill South 2020 SS 84
^ Collin Rabe KS Wichita Collegiate 2020 OF 84
^ Caden Matlon MO Grain Valley 2020 C 84


Max Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Braxton Hyde KS Liberal 2020 RHP 88 mph
2 Brant Morris KS Baxter Springs 2020 SS 86 mph
3 Blake Leadford MO CBC 2020 LHP 84 mph
^ Caden Bressler KS Sterling 2020 RHP 84 mph
4 Jake Johnson MO Lees Summit North 2020 RHP 83 mph
5 William Ponce KS Olathe West 2020 SS 82 mph
^ Chase Torkelson KS Basehor-Linwood 2020 RHP 82 mph
^ Alex Johnson KS Spring Hill 2020 RHP 82 mph
^ Cal Leonard KS Iola 2020 RHP 82 mph
6 Grayson Walden KS Columbus 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Jake Beckmann KS Frontenac 2020 OF 81 mph
^ Thomas Burns KS Blue Valley West 2020 SS 81 mph
7 Clayton Schneider MO Rock Bridge 2020 LHP 80 mph
^ Elijah Gross MO Lee's Summit West 2020 LHP 80 mph
^ Zach Millman KS De Soto 2020 LHP 80 mph
^ Andrew Schmidtlein KS Hayden 2020 3B 80 mph


For MOre Kansas News


For Related Content