Fall Underclass Prospect Games Preview



Shon Plack
Missouri/Kansas Scouting Director

On Sunday, October 23, Prep Baseball Report Missouri and Kansas will host the Fall Underclass Prospect Games.  This event has grown to become the top recruited underclass event in the two states over the past few years.  This year should be no different with highly talented players from 2019 and 2020 classes attending.  The schedule of events and final roster will be out later this week.

Many past players are committed or playing college baseball. Several have earned invites to summer events such as the Underclass Games or PBR's mega-event, the Future Games. 

CLICK HERE, to see the current roster.

As we prepare for the upcoming event, here is a look back at some of the leaders from past events.

Top RHP Fastball Velos
89 - Jake Hausmann, (Missouri State), RHP, CBC (MO), 2017 (2014)
87 - Jesse Steinbring, (Central Missouri), RHP, Manhattan (KS), 2015 (2013)
85 - Zeb Vermillion, (Arkansas), RHP, Shawnee Mission East HS, 2017 (2014)
85 - Brock Mason, (Fort Scott), RHP, Blue Valley (KS), 2015 (2013)
85 - Braden Minor (Oklaoma), RHP, Goddard Eisenhower (KS), 2016 (2013)
84 - Casey Kelley, (Central Missouri), RHP, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2015 (2013)
84 - Thomas Barnhouse (Wichita State), RHP, Leavenworth, 2016 (2013)
83 - Garrett Presko, RHP, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
83 - Matt Russell, (Missouri State), Staley (MO), 2017 (2014)
83 - Ty Buckner, (Missouri State), Ladue (MO), 2017 (2014)
83 - Zach Gibbs, (Missouri State), Holt (MO), 2017 (2014)
83 - Nick Wohlbold, (Tennesse-Martin), Rock Bridge (MO), 2017 (2014)
82 - Austin Gerety, RHP, Nemaha Central (KS), 2019 (2015)
82 - Jake Evans, RHP, Park Hill (MO), 2017 (2014)
82 - Max Spitzmiller, RHP, Pattonville (MO), 2017 (2014)
81 - Charlie Peyla, (Johnson County, RHP, Junction City HS, 2017 (2014)
80 - Zach Todd, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018 (2015)
79 - Devon Lujan, RHP, Olathe East (KS), 2018 (2015)
79 - Drew Black, RHP, Blue Valley Northwest (KS), 2018 (2015)

Top LHP Fastball Velos
85 -  Liam Henry, (Arkansas), LHP, Park Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
84 - Conner VanCleave, LHP, Holcomb (KS), 2017 (2014)
80 - Garrett Morrow, LHP, Grain Valley (MO), 2018 (2015)
80 - Vince Vilott, LHP, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2017 (2014)
76 - Cole Machovsky, LHP, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018 (2015)
76 - Peyton Carson, LHP, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2018 (2014)

Fastest 60 Time
6.56 - Christian Franklin, (Arkansas), OF, Rockhurst (MO), 2018 (2015)
6.77 - Tyler Halstead, OF, Riley County (KS), 2018 (2015)
6.87 - Liam Henry, (Arkansas), OF, Park Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
6.89 - Cody Ladson, Washburn Rural HS, 2017 (2014)
6.88 - Jacob Owens, (Kansas State), OF, St. James Academy, 2017 (2014)
7.00 - Nick Modes, OF, Paola (KS), 2018 (2015)
7.02 - Jackson Burrell, OF, Spring Hill (KS), 2018 (2015)
7.02 - Ty Nelson, SS, Riley County (KS), 2018 (2015)
7.03 - Chase Elias, OF, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018 (2015)
7.03 - Tanner Yeisley, OF, Lee's Summit North (MO), 2019 (2015)

Home to 1B – Right-handed hitters

4.22 - Blake Shinkle, (Kansas), IF, Blue Valley Southwest, 2015 (2013)
4.27 - Casey Kelley, (Central Missouri), OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2015 (2013)
4.31 - Nick Wolhbold (Tennesse-Martin), SS, Rock Bridge (MO), 2017 (2014)
4.31 - Austin Polina, 2B, Lee's Summit (MO), 2017 (2014)
4.33 - Jacob Owens, (Kansas State), OF, St. James Academy, 2017 (2014)
4.34 - Noah Croft, (Wichita State), C, Olathe South, 2015 (2013)
4.38 - Corey Thomas, Topeka HS, 2017 (2014)
4.39 - Jordan Maxson, (Kansas State), OF, Maize South HS, 2017 (2014)
4.41 - Blake Meis, Manhattan HS, 2017 (2014)
4.41 - Brett Parke, Maize South HS, 2017( 2014)
4.41 - Brent Shinkle, 2B, Blue Valley Southwest (KS), 2018 (2014)

Home to 1B – Left-handed hitters
4.26 - Drew Singorelli, OF, Chaminade (MO), 2017 (2014)
4.29 - Jesse Hutmacher, OF, Olathe Northwest, 2015 (2013)
4.38 - AJ Knight, (Cloud County) OF, Mill Valley, 2016 (2013)
4.43 - Jackson Cobb, (Kansas) Washburn Rural HS, 2018 (2014)
4.46 - Bryce Mitchell, Blue Valley Northwest HS, 2018 (2014)
4.47 - Nathan Reeder, (Evansville) OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2015 (2013)

Top Outfield Velo
85 - Clint Jennings, OF, Lee's Summit (MO), 2015 (2013)
84 - Christian Franklin, (Arkansas), OF, Rockhurst (MO), 2018 (2015)
84 - Will Brennan, (Kansas State), OF, Blue Valley (KS), 2016 (2013)
83 - Casey Kelley, (Central Missouri), OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2015 (2013)
83 - Jordan Maxon, (Kansas State), OF, Maize South (KS), 2017 (2014)
83 - Zeb Vermillion (Arkansas), OF, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2017 (2014)
83 - Nathan Reeder, (Evansville), OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2015 (2013)
83 - Nate Thompson, OF, Park Hill (MO), 2017 (2014)
82 - Brett Parke, OF, Maize South, 2017 (2014)
81 - Drew Black, OF, Blue Valley Northwest (KS), 2018 (2015)
81 - Mark Duley, OF, Riverton (KS), 2017 (2014)
81 - Garrett Presko, OF, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
81 - Conner VanCleave, OF, Holcomb (KS), 2017 (2014)
81 - Mikey Strong, OF, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018 (2015)
80 - Garrett Morrow, OF, Grain Valley (MO), 2018 (2015)
80 - Jake Evans, OF, Park Hill South (MO), 2017 (2014)
79 - Liam Henry, (Arkansas), OF, Park Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
78 - Mark Lachowitzer, OF, St. Pius X (MO), 2018 (2015)
78 - Jack Burns, OF, Rockhurst, 2017 (2014)
78 - Drew Signorelli, OF, Chaminade, 2017 (2014)

Top Infield Velo
87 - Nick Wohlbold, (Tennessee-Martin), SS, Rock Bridge (MO), 2017 (2014)
84 - Brett Hammit, (Nebraska), SS, Nixa (KS), 2018 (2015)
83 - Clint Jennings, INF, Lee's Summit (MO), 2015 (2013)
82 - Charlie Peyla, (Johnson County), SS, Junction City (KS), 2017 (2014)
82 - Ty Buckner (Missouri State), SS, Ladue (MO), 2017 (2014)
80 - Jacob Owens, (Kansas State), SS, St. James (MO), 2017 (2014)
80 - Max Spitzmiller, 3B, Pattonville (MO), 2017 (2014)
79 - Tim Bell, (Hutchinson), SS, Junction City (KS), 2017 (2014)
79 - Austin Gerety, 3B, Nemaha Central (KS), 2019 (2015)
79 - Zach Reeder, (Evansville), SS, Shawnee Mission Northwest 2017 (2014)
79 - Zach Gibbs, (Missouri State), 3B, Holt (MO), 2017 (2014)
78 - Branden Harder, SS, Nevada (MO), 2018 (2015)
78 - Michael Sinks, INF, Lawrence (KS), 2015 (2013)
78 - Brock Mason, (Fort Scott), INF, Blue Valley (KS), 2015 (2013)
78 - Cole Summers, 3B, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018 (2015)
78 - Jakob Woods, SS, Maryville (MO), 2018 (2015)
78 - Taylor Foss, SS, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018 (2015)
78 - Brady Slavens, SS, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2019 (2015)

Top Catcher Pop Times
1.94 - Noah Croft, (Wichita State), C, Olathe South (KS), 2015 (2013)
1.95 - Brady Garrison, (Neosho) C, Mill Valley (KS), 2017 (2014)
1.95 - Traice Hartter, (Johnson County), C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2017 (2014)
1.96 - Jackson Cobb, (Kansas), C, Washburn Rural, 2017 (2014)
1.97 - J.P. Schneider, C, Rock Bridge, 2017 (2014)
1.98 - Nick Wohler, (Neosho), C, Manhattan (KS), 2017 (2014)
1.98 - Logan Geha, (Missouri State), C, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2015, (2014)
2.00 - Zach Gibbs, (Missouri State), C, Holt (MO), 2017 (2014)
2.02 - Daniel Hammond, C, Rockhurst (MO), 2019 (2015)
2.04 - Jackson Caley, C, Pleasant Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
2.06 - Clayton Leathers, C, Blue Valley Northwest (KS), 2018 (2015)
2.08 - Connor Jeffers, C, Burlington (KS), 2018 (2015)

Top Catcher Velo
82 - Noah Croft, (Wichita State), C, Olathe South, 2015 (2013)
79 - Nate Thompson, C, Park Hill (MO), 2017 (2014)
78 - Jack Duke (Cowley County), C, Blue Valley Northwest 2016 (2013)
76 - J.P. Schneider, C, Rock Bridge (MO), 2017 (2014)
75 - Brady Garrison, (Neosho), C, Mill Valley (KS), 2017 (2014)
75 - Nick Wohler, (Neosho), C, Manhattan (KS), 2017 (2014)
74 - Jackson Cobb, (Kansas) C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2018 (2014)
74 - Traice Hartter, (Johnson County), C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2017 (2014)
73 - Jackson Cobb, (Kansas), C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2018 (2015)
73 - Daniel Hammond, C, Rockhurst (MO), 2019 (2015)
73 - Zach Gibbs, (Missouri State), C, Holt (MO), 2017 (2014)
72 - Clayton Leathers, C, Blue Valley Northwest, 2018 (2015)
72 - Mikey Strong, C, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2018 (2015)

Top RHH Exit Velos
92 - Brett Hammit, (Nebraska), SS, Nixa (MO), 2018 (2015)
92 - Casey Kelley, (Central Missouri), OF, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2015 (2013)
91 - Tyler Mars, (Seminole State), 1B, DeSoto (KS), 2015 (2013)
90 - Charlie Peyla (Johnson County), SS, Junction City (KS), 2017 (2014)
90 - Michael Sinks, 3B, Lawrence (KS), 2015 (2013)
89 - Devon Lujan, 3B, Ol bnvathe East (KS), 2018 (2015)
89 - Noah Croft, (Wichita State) C, Olathe South (KS), 2015 (2013)
89 - Kole Ficken, 3B, Boonville (MO), 2018 (2015)
89 - Christian Franklin, (Arkansas), OF, Rockhurst (MO), 2018 (2015)
88 - Cole Summers, 3B, Shawnee Mission West (KS), 2018 (2015)
88 - Jordan Maxson, (Kansas State) OF, Maize South (KS), 2017 (2014)
88 - Ty Herrenbruck, (Johnson County), OF, Olathe East, 2015 (2013)
86 - Cole Machovsky, OF, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018 (2015)
86 - Connor Cahill, SS, Blue Valley Northwest (KS), 2018 (2015)

Top LHH Exit Velos
88 - Jackson Cobb, (Kansas), C, Topeka Seaman (KS), 2018 (2015)
88 - Reid Seacat, 1B, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2018 (2015)
87 - Zeb Vermillion, OF, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2017 (2014)
87 - Parker Base, 1B, Abilene (KS), 2017 (2014)
85 - Liam Henry, (Arkansas), OF, Park Hill (MO), 2018 (2015)
85 - Tyler Halstead, OF, Riley County (KS), 2018 (2015)
84 - Marcus Smith, OF, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2019 (2015)
83 - Carson Marsh, OF, Manhattan (KS), 2018 (2015)
83 - Chase Elias, OF, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018 (2015)


For More Missouri and Kansas News