Back

Kansas Underclass Prospect Games: Instant Analysis



Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report-Kansas held the Underclass Prospect Games at Kansas State University in Manhattan, Kansas on Tuesday, May 31.  The Underclass Prospect Games is the top recruiting event for freshman and sophomores in the state with 98 players participating in the 2019 and 2018 class. 

The Games portion will be archived on STL Productions for next several days and player profiles will be updated with times, velocities, videos and comments in the coming weeks. College Recruiters will have new profiles for the PBR ScoutPlus dashboards shortly. 

On Monday, we previewed the Underclass Prospect Games with some of the top performances from the past Underclass Prospect Games.  Although these stats don't tell the whole story about the days events, here is a preliminary look at the top performances of this year's Kansas Underclass Prospect Games.

CLICK HERE, for a printable spreadsheet of all the times and velos.

Fasted 60 Times
6.46 - Tyler Halstead, Riley County (KS), 2018
6.72 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
6.80 - Roderick Criss, Staley (MO), 2018
6.81 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018
6.85 - Corbin Lill, Clearwater (KS), 2018
6.86 - Alexander Rice, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2018
6.91 - Mateo Martinez, Campus (KS), 2019
6.92 - Bradyn Wiens, Maize South (KS), 2018
6.94 - Ryan Koval, Olathe South (KS), 2018
6.95 - Sam Tatum, Rockhurst (MO), 2018
6.99 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2019
7.00 - Carter Young, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2019

Fastest RHH Home-to-First Times
4.20 - Pryce Anderson, OF, Labatte County (KS), 2018
4.25 - Austin Hensley, SS, Arkansas City (KS), 2019
4.27 - Blayten Tullis, OF, Derby (KS), 2018
4.28 - Harrison Machovsky, OF, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
4.34 - Tyler Henry, OF, Gardner-Egerton (KS), 2018
4.38 - Brayden Becker, 3B, Prairie Hills (KS), 2018
4.38 - Dyelan Reed, SS, Concordia (KS), 2019

Fastest LHH Home-to-First Times
4.08 - Gage Miller, 2B, Mill Valley (KS), 2018
4.15 - Tyler Halstead, OF, Riley County (KS), 2018
4.16 - Marcus Smith, OF, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2019
4.21 - Reese Carmona, C, Lawrence (KS), 2018
4.26 - Alexander Rice, SS, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2018

Top Outfield Velo
92 - James Perry, Liberty North (MO), 2018
86 - Nathan Hungate, Kapuan Mt. Carmel (KS), 2018
86 - Corbin Lill, Clearwater (KS), 2018
86 - Roderick Criss, Staley (MO), 2018
86 - Garrett Presko, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
84 - Zac Cox, Manhattan (KS), 2019
82 - Tyler Henry, Gardner-Edgerton (KS), 2018
82 - Josh Flack, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2018
82 - Ryan Koval, Olathe South (KS), 2018

Top Infield Velo
83 - Zac Cox, Manhattan (KS), 2019
82 - Ethan Kaus, Manhattan (KS), 2018
80 - Joe Bryant, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2019
80 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
79 - Jack Wagner, Maize South (KS), 2018
78 - Chase Burgess, Blue Valley West (KS), 2019
78 - Carson Zenger, Rock Creek (KS), 2018

Top Catcher Pop Times
1.98 - Connor Jeffers, Burlington (KS), 2018
1.99 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018
2.00 - Robert McKinley, Leavenworth (KS), 2019
2.01 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (MO), 2018
2.02 - Mateo Martinez, Campus (KS), 2019
2.02 - Lawson Schultz, Buhler (KS), 2018

Top Catcher's Velo
78 - Connor Jeffers, Burlington (KS), 2018
78 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
76 - Mateo Martinez, Campus (KS), 2019
75 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018
75 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018

Top RHH Exit Velo
94 - Devin Lauts, Lawrence (KS), 2018
93 - Devon Lujan, Olathe East (KS), 2018
91 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
91 - Zac Cox, Manhattan (KS), 2019
89 - Tyler Henry, Gardner-Edgerton (KS), 2018
88 - Billy Bechard, Concordia (KS), 2018
88 - James Perry, Liberty North (MO), 2018
88 - Roderick Criss, Staley (MO), 2018
88 - Ryan Koval, Olathe South (KS), 2018
87 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018

Top LHH Exit Velo
91 - Brice Pannier, Sedalia Smith-Cotton (MO), 2018
91 - Reid Seacat, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2018
88 - Harrison Machovsky, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
88 - Kyle Abrahamson, Lawrence Free State (KS), 2018
87 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
86 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018
86 - Sam Tatum, Rockhurst (MO), 2018
85 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2019

Max RHP Fastball
86 - Forrest Barnes, Ozark, (MO), 2018
85 - Garret Presko, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
84 - Dalton Mall, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
83 - Roderick Criss, Staley (MO), 2018
83 - Joe Bryant, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2019
83 - Ethan Taylor, Lawrence Free State (KS), 2018
82 - James Perry, Liberty North (MO), 2018
82 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018
82 - Nicholas Chomyak, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2018
82 - Mateo Martinez, Campus (KS), 2019
82 - Mark Adamiak, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), 2019

Max LHP Fastball
79 - Greg Norman, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2019
79 - Jared Sharp, Blue Valley Southwest (KS), 2018
78 - Harrison Machovsky, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
78 - Kyle Abrahamson, Lawrence Free State (KS), 2018
78 - Brady Walker, Olathe Northwes (KS), 2018
78 - Parker Hanks, Ozark (MO), 2018


For More PBR News