Back

Kansas Underclass Prospect Games: Instant Analysis



Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report-Missouri held the 2017 Kansas Underclass Games at the Wichita State University on Tuesday, June 20.   

Coaches will now be able to follow players on ScoutPlus, while players will be able to update their profiles through ProspectPlus.

Profiles have been updated with profile pictures and while videos, comments and stats added over next few weeks. 

The Kansas Underclass Games has been the top recruited rising sophomore and rising junior event in the state over the past several years.  Last week we reviewed the event with some of the recent top performers. CLICK HERE, to see how this class has stacked up against years past.

Although this does not tell the whole story of the days events, here is a look at this years top performers in several categories.

CLICK HERE, for a printable spreadsheet of all the participants stats

Fastest 60 Times
6.67 - Cole Dffenbaugh, OF, Mulvane, 2020
6.77 - Brevon Lee, SS, Olathe Northwest, 2020
6.90 - Samuel Juarez, OF, Seaman, 2019
6.94 - Elijah McCarter, 2B, Liberal, 2020
6.98 - Quinton Hall, OF, Mill Valley, 2019
7.00 - William Ponce, SS, Wellsville, 2020

Fastest Home to 1B Times - LHH
4.28 - William Ponce, SS, Wellsville, 2020
4.37 - Brady Slavens, SS, Olathe Northwest, 2019
4.53 - Jackson Rice, OF, Olathe South, 2019

Fastest Home to 1B Times - RHH
4.19 - Samuel Juarez, OF, Seaman, 2019
4.25 - Cole Diffenbaugh, OF, Mulvane, 2020
4.33 - Jackson Syring, OF, Derby, 2019
4.35 - Brett Kennett, SS, Olathe South, 2019
4.41 - Hayden Bontrager, 3B, Maize South, 2019

Top Infield Velo
90 - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest, 2019
82 - Jordan Jackson, Washburn Rural, 2019
81 - David Kephart, Blue Valley Nortwest, 2019
81 - Caden Bressler, Paola, 2020
80 - Matthew Ronnebaum, Blue Valley West, 2019
80 - Aidan Baltz, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2020

Top Outfield Velo
88 - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, 2019
83 - Jason Dudzik, Olathe South, 2019
82 - Jackson Syring, Derby, 2019
81 - Braxton Hyde, Liberal, 2020
80 - Kaeden Hoefer, Goddard, 2020

Top Catchers Velo
74 - Payton Smith, Washburn Rual, 2019
72 - Ryan Phillis, Wichita Northwest, 2019
72 - Bobby Allen, Olathe Northwest, 2020

Top Pop Times
1.95 - Riley Higgins, Olathe North, 2019
1.99 - Payton Smith, Washburn Rural, 2019
2.04 - Tobias Becker, Rock Creek, 2019
2.06 - Andrew Pendergrast, Blue Valley West, 2020
2.07 - Spencer Whitfield, McPherson, 2020
2.08 - Jackson Dixon, Park Hill South (MO), 2019

Top Exit Velo - RHH
95 - Payton Smith, Washburn Rural, 2019
93 - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, 2019
90 - Jordan Jackson, Washburn Rural, 2019
89 - Jackson Syring, Derby, 2019
89 - Brock Hillebert - Seaman, 2019

Top Exit Velo - LHH
91 - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest, 2019
84 - Brandon Ryan, Olathe South, 2019
83 - Jackson Rice, Olathe South, 2019
82 - Matt Nedved, Washburn Rural, 2019

Max Fastball Velo - RHP
86 - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, 2019
86 - Mark Adamiak, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2019
86 - Thane McDaniel, Junction City, 2019
84 - Jordan Jackson, Washburn Rural, 2019
84 - Matthew Ronnebaum, Blue Valley West, 2019
82 - Brandon Ryan, Olathe South, 2019
82 - William Hann, Olathe North, 2019

Max Fastball Velo - LHP
81 - Austin Atkinson, LHP, Clark (TX), 2020
79 - Jackson Syring, Derby, 2019
78 - Matt Nedved, Washburn Rural, 2019

 

For More PBR News