Back

Maryland Freshmen Free Showcase: Superlatives


PBR Maryland
Staff

aFollow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram


This year's Freshmen Free Showcase at the Maryland Sportsplex featured over 40 players from across the Old Line State, Delaware and Pennsylvania. Players participated in a pro-style workout and threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland and Mid-Atlantic staff. Today we highlight several top performers across a variety of categories with our Maryland Freshmen Free Showcase Superlatives.

 

Best Fastball

Cadeyrn Ahearn RHP/1B Centennial 2024
Hunter Chambers RHP/3B Dover (DE) 2024
Tommy Dietrich C/SS DeMatha Catholic 2024
Nicholas Dolbin OF/RHP Arundel 2024
Jake Plainte OF/LHP Good Counsel 2024
Brayden Spurgeon RHP/3B Mount St. Joseph 2024
Sawyer Wickstrom OF/RHP Centennial 2024
Grey Willis LHP/1B Rising Sun 2024
Jake Yeager RHP/3B Arundel 2024

 

Best Breaking Ball

Cadeyrn Ahearn RHP/1B Centennial 2024
Michael Brogno Jr. SS/RHP Mt. Hebron 2024
Hunter Chambers RHP/3B Dover (DE) 2024
Tommy Dietrich C/SS DeMatha Catholic 2024
Jack McNally C/RHP Archbishop Spalding 2025
Jake Plainte OF/LHP Good Counsel 2024
Austin Sealing SS/RHP Archbishop Curley 2024
Sawyer Wickstrom OF/RHP Centennial 2024
Jake Yeager RHP/3B Arundel 2024

 

Most Projectable Arms

Cadeyrn Ahearn RHP/1B Centennial 2024
Hunter Chambers RHP/3B Dover (DE) 2024
Jake Plainte OF/LHP Good Counsel 2024
Brayden Spurgeon RHP/3B Mount St. Joseph 2024
Sawyer Wickstrom OF/RHP Centennial 2024
Grey Willis LHP/1B Rising Sun 2024
Jake Yeager RHP/3B Arundel 2024

 

Most Power

Cadeyrn Ahearn RHP/1B Centennial 2024
Michael Brogno Jr. SS/RHP Mt. Hebron 2024
Hunter Chambers RHP/3B Dover (DE) 2024
Jason Cunha C/3B Chambersburg (PA) 2024
Evan Klemaszewski 3B/C Avon Grove (PA) 2024
Braydin Kurz 1B/RHP Mount St. Joseph 2024
Anders Liimatainen 1B/RHP Queen Anne’s County 2024
Joaquin Rodriguez-Costa 1B/RHP Sussex Central (DE) 2025
Evan Smith SS/RHP Huntingtown 2024
Nicholas Torres C/1B Damascus 2024
Jake Yeager RHP/3B Arundel 2024

 

Best Hit Tool

Cadeyrn Ahearn RHP/1B Centennial 2024
Damon Breland 2B/1B South Hagerstown 2024
Michael Brogno Jr. SS/RHP Mt. Hebron 2024
Hunter Chambers RHP/3B Dover (DE) 2024
Jason Cunha C/3B Chambersburg (PA) 2024
Fredy Diaz Jr. SS/2B Middletown 2024
Nicholas Dolbin OF/RHP Arundel 2024
Drew Emrich C/3B Archbishop Spalding 2025
Ben Flood C/3B Heights 2024
Manny Hall OF/LHP DeMatha Catholic 2024
Daniel Hesson LHP/1B Colonel Richardson 2024
Evan Klemaszewski 3B/C Avon Grove (PA) 2024
Braydin Kurz 1B/RHP Mount St. Joseph 2024
Anders Liimatainen 1B/RHP Queen Anne’s County 2024
Jack McNally C/RHP Archbishop Spalding 2025
Andrew Murphy C/3B John Carroll 2024
Adam Niman OF/LHP Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2024
Jake Plainte OF/LHP Good Counsel 2024
Joaquin Rodriguez-Costa 1B/RHP Sussex Central (DE) 2025
Carver Salazar 2B/SS Archbishop Spalding 2024
Austin Sealing SS/RHP Archbishop Curley 2024
Evan Smith SS/RHP Huntingtown 2024
Isaac Terhune C/OF Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Nicholas Torres C/1B Damascus 2024
Ryland Weaver C/3B Weaver Academy 2024
Sawyer Wickstrom OF/RHP Centennial 2024
Jake Yeager RHP/3B Arundel 2024
Brandon Yoder 3B/RHP Dover (DE) 2024
Michael Young SS/3B Georgetown Prep 2024

 

Top Speedsters

Adam Niman OF/LHP Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2024
Sawyer Wickstrom OF/RHP Centennial 2024
Brandon Yoder 3B/RHP Dover (DE) 2024

 

Best Behind the Plate

Blair Baisden C/3B Arundel 2024
Jack Bieda C/SS Mount St. Joseph 2024
Tommy Dietrich C/SS DeMatha Catholic 2024
Drew Emrich C/3B Archbishop Spalding 2025
Jack McNally C/RHP Archbishop Spalding 2025
Isaac Terhune C/OF Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024

 

Top Defensive Outfielders

Nicholas Dolbin OF/RHP Arundel 2024
Manny Hall OF/LHP DeMatha Catholic 2024
Adam Niman OF/LHP Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2024
Jake Plainte OF/LHP Good Counsel 2024
Sawyer Wickstrom OF/RHP Centennial 2024

 

Top Defensive Infielders

Cadeyrn Ahearn RHP/1B Centennial 2024
Damon Breland 2B/1B South Hagerstown 2024
Michael Brogno Jr. SS/RHP Mt. Hebron 2024
Hunter Chambers RHP/3B Dover (DE) 2024
Fredy Diaz Jr. SS/2B Middletown 2024
Daniel Hesson LHP/1B Colonel Richardson 2024
Evan Klemaszewski 3B/C Avon Grove (PA) 2024
Carver Salazar 2B/SS Archbishop Spalding 2024
Austin Sealing SS/RHP Archbishop Curley 2024
Jake Yeager RHP/3B Arundel 2024
Michael Young SS/3B Georgetown Prep 2024

 

 

More Maryland Freshmen Free Showcase Coverage