Maryland Junior Future Games Trials Session II: Statistical Release


Kyle Campbell
Maryland Scouting Director

a 

Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram

21 players from the Old Line State, Delaware, DC, and Virginia showcased themselves this past weekend at the Harford Sports Performance Center in Forest Hill. Players went through a pro-style workout including batting practice and bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland staff. Below are the complete statistics and categorical leaders from this year's Junior Future Games Trials Session II. 

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT

 

TOP CATEGORICAL LEADERS

 

EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jason Rivera MD St. Maria Goretti 2021 LHP 91
2 Michael Cureton MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 1B 85
3 Alexander Terry-Emanuel MD Heights 2021 2B 83
4 Charlie Brinkman VA Pro5 Baseball Academy Virginia 2024 C 80
^ Danny Fleming VA Langley 2024 OF 80
5 Casey Carpenter MD John Carroll 2025 3B 78

 

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jason Rivera MD St. Maria Goretti 2021 LHP 83 mph
2 Miguel Herb DE Caravel Academy (DE) 2024 C 81 mph
3 Danny Fleming VA Langley 2024 OF 79 mph
4 Michael Cureton MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 1B 74 mph
5 Brayden Robinson MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 RHP 72 mph

 

HOME-TO-FIRST TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Jason Rivera MD St. Maria Goretti 2021 LHP 4.02
2 Charlie Brinkman VA Pro5 Baseball Academy Virginia 2024 C 4.34
3 Andre Hockaday MD Oxon Hill 2022 C 4.37
4 Miguel Herb DE Caravel Academy (DE) 2024 C 4.39
5 Alec Jones VA Heritage (Leesburg) 2024 3B 4.40

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jason Rivera MD St. Maria Goretti 2021 LHP 87
2 Danny Fleming VA Langley 2024 OF 75
3 Manny Hall MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 OF 68
^ Brayden Robinson MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 RHP 68

 

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alexander Terry-Emanuel MD Heights 2021 2B 72
2 Austin Schurman DE Appoquinimink 2025 SS 70
3 Michael Cureton MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 1B 68
4 Anders Liimatainen MD Indian Creek 2024 1B 67
5 Alec Jones VA Heritage (Leesburg) 2024 3B 66

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Miguel Herb DE Caravel Academy (DE) 2024 C 75
2 Charlie Brinkman VA Pro5 Baseball Academy Virginia 2024 C 70
^ Cade Schuetter MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 C 70
3 Anders Winters NY McQuaid 2024 1B 63
^ Ben Flood MD Saint Johns Catholic Prep 2024 C 63
4 Andre Hockaday MD Oxon Hill 2022 C 60
5 Jayden Dennis MD Good Counsel 2025 C 57

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Miguel Herb DE Caravel Academy (DE) 2024 C 1.93-1.95
2 Charlie Brinkman VA Pro5 Baseball Academy Virginia 2024 C 2.02-2.09
3 Cade Schuetter MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 C 2.18-2.28
4 Ben Flood MD Saint Johns Catholic Prep 2024 C 2.20-2.25
5 Andre Hockaday MD Oxon Hill 2022 C 2.50-2.58

 

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT