Back

Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Superlatives


PBR Maryland
Staff

aFollow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram


Session I of the Maryland Preseason All-State featured close to 70 players from across the Old Line State and Delaware. Players participated in a pro-style workout and threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland staff. Today we highlight several top performers across a variety of categories with our Maryland Preseason All-State Session I Superlatives.

 

Best Fastball

Evan Bouldin SS/2B Appoquinimink (DE) 2022
Rob Carpenter OF/RHP Wootton 2022

Michael Demske 1B/RHP Churchill 2023
Eli DeRossi-Cytron RHP/2B Urbana 2023
Connor Klebrowski RHP/OF Loyola Blakefield 2022
Griffin Madden RHP/1B Allegany 2023
Oliver Martin C/RHP Clarksburg 2023
Josh Reinhold SS/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Nathan Rosner LHP/OF Landon 2023
Gabriel Ruiz OF/C Paint Branch 2023
Leo Simpson 3B/RHP Walter Johnson 2023
Evan Weaver C/RHP Boonsboro 2022
Jacob Whiteman RHP/3B North East 2022
Brendan Yagesh LHP/1B Urbana 2022

 

Best Breaking Ball

Ben Berger LHP/OF Sherwood 2023
Rob Carpenter OF/RHP Wootton 2022

Nathan Clarke RHP/2B Severna Park 2023
Cayden Curry RHP/3B Kent Island 2023
Michael Demske 1B/RHP Churchill 2023
Eli DeRossi-Cytron RHP/2B Urbana 2023
Connor Klebrowski RHP/OF Loyola Blakefield 2022
Griffin Madden RHP/1B Allegany 2023
Oliver Martin C/RHP Clarksburg 2023
Garrett Osborne RHP/1B Urbana 2021
Josh Reinhold SS/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Nathan Rosner LHP/OF Landon 2023
Gabriel Ruiz OF/C Paint Branch 2023
Leo Simpson 3B/RHP Walter Johnson 2023
Evan Weaver C/RHP Boonsboro 2022
Shane Welsh RHP/3B Fort Hill 2023
Jacob Whiteman RHP/3B North East 2022
Brendan Yagesh LHP/1B Urbana 2022

 

Most Projectable Arms

 

Most Power

Qwynn Ahearn C Centennial 2023
Michael Atkinson 1B/OF Dematha Catholic 2022

Evan Bouldin SS/2B Appoquinimink (DE) 2022
Ryan Bouma 3B/OF Sherwood 2023
Chet Bowling C/OF La Plata 2022
Carson Brown 1B/3B Easton 2023
Rob Carpenter OF/RHP Wootton 2022
Pierson Cooper C/OF Georgetown Day 2023
Michael Demske 1B/RHP Churchill 2023
Josh Erd SS/3B Wootton 2023
Griffin Horowicz 3B/1B Jefferson (WV) 2022
Liam Houghton 1B/OF Good Counsel 2022
Alexander Kennell 3B/RHP Allegany 2023
Connor Klebrowski RHP/OF Loyola Blakefield 2022
Griffin Madden RHP/1B Allegany 2023
Oliver Martin C/RHP Clarksburg 2023
Ryan Niedzialkowski SS/3B CM Wright 2023
Josh Reinhold SS/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Erik Rindner C/OF Churchill 2022
Matthew Roche 3B/1B Churchill 2022
Nathan Rosner LHP/OF Landon 2023
Adam Schiff C/3B Lake Forest (DE) 2022
Gideon Schwartz C/3B Walt Whitman 2024
Brian Scott OF/RHP Sherwood 2023
Leo Simpson 3B/RHP Walter Johnson 2023
Seth Smart C/3B Woodbridge (DE) 2022
Nick Stergiou 1B/3B Broadneck 2022
Connor Strauss SS/OF Smyrna 2022
Brendan Timmons C/3B Middletown 2022
James Walsh C/OF Wootton 2022
Brendan Yagesh LHP/1B Urbana 2022

 

Best Hit Tool

Qwynn Ahearn C Centennial 2023
Michael Atkinson 1B/OF Dematha Catholic 2022

Luke Bookoff C/OF Bullis 2024
Evan Bouldin SS/2B Appoquinimink (DE) 2022
Ryan Bouma 3B/OF Sherwood 2023
Chet Bowling C/OF La Plata 2022
Daniel Burns C/OF Gerstell Academy 2022
Rob Carpenter OF/RHP Wootton 2022
Dean Carr SS/RHP Franklin 2022
Pierson Cooper C/OF Georgetown Day 2023
Cayden Curry RHP/3B Kent Island 2023
Anthony D'Alfonso C/OF Parkville 2022
Michael Demske 1B/RHP Churchill 2023
Josh Erd SS/3B Wootton 2023
Leo Foust OF/2B Loyola Blakefield 2023
Christian Gamez OF/C Calvert Hall 2023
Clover Garrick Jr. OF/2B Calvert Hall 2023
Quinn Gillis OF/1B Calvert Hall 2023
Nathan Gumagay SS/OF Churchill 2022
Manny Hall OF/LHP DeMatha Catholic 2024
Miguel Herb C/OF Caravel Academy (DE) 2024
Griffin Horowicz 3B/1B Jefferson (WV) 2022
Liam Houghton 1B/OF Good Counsel 2022
Randy Johnson Jr. RHP/OF Calvert Hall 2024
Connor Klebrowski RHP/OF Loyola Blakefield 2022
Griffin Madden RHP/1B Allegany 2023
Oliver Martin C/RHP Clarksburg 2023
Ryan Niedzialkowski SS/3B CM Wright 2023
Josh Reinhold SS/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Erik Rindner C/OF Churchill 2022
Matthew Roche 3B/1B Churchill 2022
Ryan Rodriguez SS/2B Georgetown Prep 2022
Nathan Rosner LHP/OF Landon 2023
Gabriel Ruiz OF/C Paint Branch 2023
Adam Schiff C/3B Lake Forest (DE) 2022
Gideon Schwartz C/3B Walt Whitman 2024
Brian Scott OF/RHP Sherwood 2023
Leo Simpson 3B/RHP Walter Johnson 2023
Seth Smart C/3B Woodbridge (DE) 2022
Riley Smith OF/SS Urbana 2023
Nick Stergiou 1B/3B Broadneck 2022
Connor Strauss SS/OF Smyrna (DE) 2022
Cole Swift SS/C Snow Hill 2023
Tariq Talley SS/3B Towson 2022
Brendan Timmons C/3B Middletown (DE) 2022
James Walsh C/OF Wootton 2022
Evan Weaver C/RHP Boonsboro 2022
Luke Weichel C/2B Sherwood 2023
Brady Weiss SS/3B Wootton 2022
Jacob Whiteman RHP/3B North East 2022
Brendan Yagesh LHP/1B Urbana 2022
Aydin Zimmerman 3B/C Milford (DE) 2022

 

Top Speedsters

Rob Carpenter OF/RHP Wootton 2022
Leo Foust OF/2B Loyola Blakefield 2023

Clover Garrick Jr. OF/2B Calvert Hall 2023
Manny Hall OF/LHP DeMatha Catholic 2024
Josh Reinhold SS/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Matthew Roche 3B/1B Churchill 2022
Riley Smith OF/SS Urbana 2023
Connor Strauss SS/OF Smyrna (DE) 2022
Cole Swift SS/C Snow Hill 2023
Tariq Talley SS/3B Towson 2022

 

Best Behind the Plate

Qwynn Ahearn C Centennial 2023
Chet Bowling C/OF La Plata 2022

Daniel Burns C/OF Gerstell Academy 2022
Pierson Cooper C/OF Georgetown Day 2023
Miguel Herb C/OF Caravel Academy (DE) 2024
Oliver Martin C/RHP Clarksburg 2023
Nick Miller C/OF Oakdale 2024
Erik Rindner C/OF Churchill 2022
Adam Schiff C/3B Lake Forest (DE) 2022
Seth Smart C/3B Woodbridge (DE) 2022
James Walsh C/OF Wootton 2022
Evan Weaver C/RHP Boonsboro 2022
Luke Weichel C/2B Sherwood 2023

 

Top Defensive Outfielders

Rob Carpenter OF/RHP Wootton 2022
Leo Foust OF/2B Loyola Blakefield 2023

Clover Garrick Jr. OF/2B Calvert Hall 2023
Quinn Gillis OF/1B Calvert Hall 2023
Manny Hall OF/LHP DeMatha Catholic 2024
Miguel Herb C/OF Caravel Academy (DE) 2024
Connor Klebrowski RHP/OF Loyola Blakefield 2022
Gabriel Ruiz OF/C Paint Branch 2023
Brian Scott OF/RHP Sherwood 2023

 

Top Defensive Infielders

Evan Bouldin SS/2B Appoquinimink (DE) 2022
Ryan Bouma 3B/OF Sherwood 2023

Nathan Clarke RHP/2B Severna Park 2023
Cayden Curry RHP/3B Kent Island 2023
Michael Demske 1B/RHP Churchill 2023
Josh Erd SS/3B Wootton 2023
Christian Gamez OF/C Calvert Hall 2023
Nathan Gumagay SS/OF Churchill 2022
Griffin Horowicz 3B/1B Jefferson (WV) 2022
Liam Houghton 1B/OF Good Counsel 2022
Griffin Madden RHP/1B Allegany 2023
Bryce Mitchell SS/3B Damascus 2024
Ryan Niedzialkowski SS/3B CM Wright 2023
Josh Reinhold SS/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Matthew Roche 3B/1B Churchill 2022
Ryan Rodriguez SS/2B Georgetown Prep 2022
Camryn Sisson LHP/OF Chesapeake 2024
Nick Stergiou 1B/3B Broadneck 2022
Connor Strauss SS/OF Smyrna (DE) 2022
Cole Swift SS/C Snow Hill 2023
Tariq Talley SS/3B Towson 2022
Jacob Whiteman RHP/3B North East 2022
Brendan Yagesh LHP/1B Urbana 2022
Aydin Zimmerman 3B/C Milford (DE) 2022


 

More Maryland Preseason All-State Coverage