2021 Michigan Showcases Statistical Breakdown: Speed/Fielding Leaderboard


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Michigan Editor in Chief/Scout

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

To view the current Class Rankings, click below

To view the Prospect Reports, click below:

To view the 2021 Showcase Statistical Breakdowns, click below:

2021 Michigan Showcases Statistical Breakdown: Speed/Fielding Leaderboard 

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank   Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Gregory Pace Jr MI Detroit Edison Public School Acady 2022 OF 6.39
2 Ryan Mooney MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2023 OF 6.42
3 Trey Lipsey MI Birmingham Groves 2021 OF 6.44
4 Cody Hultink MI Pennfield 2021 SS 6.48
5 Trevin Laming MI Kenowa Hills 2022 OF 6.51
6 Jake Dresselhouse MI Orchard Lake St Mary's Prep 2022 2B 6.52
7 Parker Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 SS 6.54
8 Evan Haeger MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 OF 6.59
9 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 6.62
^ Jake Held MI Lakeland 2022 OF 6.62
^ Alfredo Velazquez MI Brother Rice 2023 OF 6.62
10 Trent Rice MI Cardinal Mooney 2023 OF 6.64
11 Alex Cheeseman MI Brother Rice 2023 SS 6.66
12 Jarren Purify MI University Liggett 2023 SS 6.68
^ Layne Holmes MI Mattawan 2023 RHP 6.68
13 Aaron Piasecki MI Mona Shores 2022 SS 6.69
^ RJ Sherwood MI Belleville 2019 OF 6.69
14 Alex Fenkell MI Groves 2022 SS 6.70
15 Dante Nori MI Northville 2024 OF 6.71
16 Logan Hugo MI Essexville Garber 2021 OF 6.72
17 Ashton Elmer MI Monroe 2022 OF 6.73
^ Ryan McKay MI St. Marys Preparatory School 2023 2B 6.73
18 Bobby Kelly MI Grosse Pointe South 2021 RHP 6.74
^ Keith Smith Jr MI Detroit Edison 2022 OF 6.74
^ Caleb Williams MI Cheboygan 2021 RHP 6.74
19 Cole Mead MI grand blanc 2023 RHP 6.75
20 Kristofers Sydlowski MI Saline 2023 OF 6.76
21 Gabe Nazelli MI Detroit Country Day 2021 OF 6.77
^ Keaton Hernden MI Caledonia 2022 C 6.77
^ Kaden Jewett MI Boyne City 2022 3B 6.77
^ Brenden Holland MI Blissfield 2022 LHP 6.77
^ Steven Wood MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 OF 6.77
22 Matthew Greene MI University Liggett 2022 2B 6.78
23 Carson Smith MI Grandville 2023 OF 6.79
^ Braylon Hughes MI Trenton 2022 SS 6.79
24 Jonah St. Antoine MI Forest Hills Northern 2023 SS 6.81
25 Cameron Benson MI University-Southfield 2021 SS 6.82
^ Evan Mendoza MI Holt 2022 OF 6.82

Top Infield Velocity

Rank  Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Noah Miller MI Monroe 2023 C 92
^ Aaron Hughes MI Battle Creek Lakeview 2021 2B 92
2 Schaefer Wiskur MI Birch Run 2022 RHP 91
^ Joshua Klug MI Traverse City Central 2023 RHP 91
^ Jacob Brown MI Father Gabriel Richard 2023 SS 91
3 Coy Plummer MI South Lyon 2022 RHP 90
^ Jarren Purify MI University Liggett 2023 SS 90
4 Eric Israel Vargas Perez MI Detroit Western 2022 OF 89
^ Alex Fenkell MI Groves 2022 SS 89
^ Brendan VanTubergen MI Divine Child 2020 SS 89
^ Ashton Nowak MI Gabriel Richard 2022 RHP 89
^ Aaron Piasecki MI Mona Shores 2022 SS 89
5 Hayden Winger MI Jenison 2023 SS 88
^ Ryan Kruse MI U of D Jesuit 2022 3B 88
^ Jackson Steensma MI Byron Center 2022 RHP 88
^ Dylan Nguyen MI Kenowa Hills 2022 SS 88
^ Kellen Roberts MI Monroe 2023 2B 88
^ Jackson Muir MI Saline 2023 3B 88
6 Logan McLaughlin MI Milford 2022 SS 87
^ Jake Verellen MI Eisenhower 2022 3B 87
^ Jake Dresselhouse MI Orchard Lake St Mary's Prep 2022 2B 87
^ Trae Cassidy MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 C 87
^ Ryan Sieler MI Monroe 2023 RHP 87
^ Alex Cheeseman MI Brother Rice 2023 SS 87
^ Matthew Greene MI University Liggett 2022 2B 87
^ Oliver Service MI University Liggett 2023 C 87
^ Caleb Williams MI Cheboygan 2021 RHP 87
7 Jake Tedesco MI Grosse Pointe North 2022 LHP 86
^ Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 86
^ Wander Wilkerson Morel Rodriguez MI Detroit Western 2022 SS 86
^ James MacAuley MI Grosse Pointe North 2022 SS 86
^ Kevin Krill MI White Lake Lakeland/International Academy 2021 C 86
^ Jake McNamara MI Hudsonville Unity Christian 2022 2B 86
^ Andrew Loikits MI St. Joseph 2023 SS 86
^ Gavin DeVooght MI Walled Lake Central 2023 RHP 86
^ Jonah St. Antoine MI Forest Hills Northern 2023 SS 86
^ Tyler McKinstry MI Frankenmuth 2022 3B 86
^ Cameron Benson MI University-Southfield 2021 SS 86
^ Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C 86
8 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 85
^ Andrew Abler MI Novi 2023 RHP 85
^ Ryar Rinehart MI West Catholic 2022 3B 85
^ Owen Yount MI Monroe 2023 OF 85
^ Jack Clever MI L'anse Creuse Central 2022 2B 85
^ Seaton Heilman MI De La Salle Collegiate 2022 SS 85
^ Tyler Inge MI Detroit Country Day School 2024 SS 85
^ Ryan Becroft MI Warren Mott 2022 OF 85
^ Carson Custer MI Forest Hills Central 2024 RHP 85
^ Cody Hultink MI Pennfield 2021 SS 85
^ Cole Mason MI Portage Central 2022 SS 85
^ Aamir Mitchell MI DeLaSalle Collegiate 2023 3B 85
^ Kyle Remington MI Grand Rapids Christian 2023 OF 85
^ Johnny Stepek MI Walled Lake Northern 2021 SS 85
^ Owen McCuan MI Home school 2024 RHP 85
^ Jonathan (Joni) Ursuy MI Rochester Adams 2022 1B 85
^ Connor Laskey MI Bedford 2022 SS 85
^ Blaise Wilcenski MI Brother Rice 2021 RHP 85
^ Drew Ferguson MI Rockford 2023 RHP 85
^ Brendan Garza MI Mattawan 2024 RHP 85

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank  Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Gabe Nazelli MI Detroit Country Day 2021 OF 96
^ Caleb Sanders MI Detroit Edison 2022 OF 96
2 Kyle Remington MI Grand Rapids Christian 2023 OF 95
^ Trey Lipsey MI Birmingham Groves 2021 OF 95
3 Alfredo Velazquez MI Brother Rice 2023 OF 93
4 Logan Hugo MI Essexville Garber 2021 OF 92
^ Macoy West MI Buchanan 2022 RHP 92
5 Luke Holbrook MI Marshall 2023 OF 91
^ Brandon Skorupski MI Orchard Lake St. Marys 2022 LHP 91
^ Gregory Pace Jr MI Detroit Edison Public School Acady 2022 OF 91
6 Joseph Dorsch MI Bloomfield Hills 2021 RHP 90
^ RJ Sherwood MI Belleville 2019 OF 90
^ Carson Smith MI Grandville 2023 OF 90
7 William Pflaum MI Grosse Pointe north 2022 RHP 89
^ Zach Hager MI Stoney Creek 2022 RHP 89
^ Nolan Higgins MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2022 RHP 89
^ Ryan Becroft MI Warren Mott 2022 OF 89
^ Robert Newland MI Bloomfield Hills 2022 1B 89
^ Luke Kerrins MI Mattawan 2022 OF 89
^ Ryan Mooney MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2023 OF 89
^ Jake Held MI Lakeland 2022 OF 89
^ Jacob Brown MI Rockford 2023 RHP 89
^ Ryan Campbell MI Plymouth 2022 LHP 89
8 Layne Holmes MI Mattawan 2023 RHP 88
^ Eddie Sain III MI Belleville 2022 OF 88
^ Drew Hill MI Grosse Pointe North 2023 OF 88
^ Malaki Edwards MI Flushing 2022 OF 88
^ Wander Wilkerson Morel Rodriguez MI Detroit Western 2022 SS 88
^ Gavin Swigart MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 OF 88
^ Dylan Fly MI Novi 2022 OF 88
^ Aidan Mata MI Macomb - Dakota 2022 OF 88
9 Jeff Agar MI Zeeland East 2021 OF 87
^ Trevin Laming MI Kenowa Hills 2022 OF 87
^ Derick Garcia MI Detroit Western 2022 OF 87
^ Eric Israel Vargas Perez MI Detroit Western 2022 OF 87
^ Amare Snowden MI Roseville 2023 OF 87
^ Seaton Heilman MI De La Salle Collegiate 2022 SS 87
^ Max Charlton MI Eisenhower 2022 OF 87
^ Dean Brown MI Bloomfield Hills 2022 RHP 87
^ Owen Yount MI Monroe 2023 OF 87
^ David Flanagan MI Cranbrook 2023 RHP 87
^ Evan Haeger MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 OF 87
^ Zach McGraw MI Bedford 2022 OF 87
10 Noah Warren MI Grand Ledge 2021 OF 86
^ Jesse Saldana MI Marshall 2023 LHP 86
^ Brennan Hill MI Grosse Pointe North 2024 LHP 86
^ Grant Essig MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 OF 86
^ Noah Purks MI Brown City 2022 OF 86
^ Bennett Hitzelberger MI Richmond 2022 LHP 86
^ Keith Smith Jr MI Detroit Edison 2022 OF 86
^ Grant Teschendorf MI Lanse Creuse 2022 SS 86
^ Benjamin Tjernlund MI Oscar A. Carlson 2021 OF 86
^ Carson Mullen MI Dakota 2022 RHP 86
^ Zachary Mathews MI West Bloomfield 2023 RHP 86
^ Eric Boothe MI Stoney Creek 2022 LHP 86
^ Gavin Ganun MI Blissfield 2021 OF 86
^ Oliver Service MI University Liggett 2023 C 86
^ Jalil Palmer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2023 LHP 86

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank   Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Zack Horky MI Blissfield 2021 C 84
^ Bobby Slusher MI Bedford 2019 C 84
2 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 83
^ Noah Miller MI Monroe 2023 C 83
^ Logan Van Sicklen MI Waterford Kettering 2022 C 83
3 Jacob Walther MI Walled Lake Western 2022 C 81
^ Eli Hilliard MI Waterford Kettering 2020 C 81
^ Kevin Krill MI White Lake Lakeland/International Academy 2021 C 81
4 Jake Dresselhouse MI Orchard Lake St Mary's Prep 2022 2B 80
^ Joshua (JD) Garman MI Powers Catholic 2021 C 80
^ Jacob Hild MI Holly 2021 C 80
^ Adam Broski MI Warren De La Salle 2023 C 80
^ Alexander McLennan MI Warren Mott 2023 C 80
^ Tyler Kurdi MI Wyandotte Roosevelt 2023 C 80
^ Ty Stepek MI Walled Lake Northern 2022 C 80
5 Gavin Walters MI Oxford 2022 C 79
^ Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C 79
^ Hayden Winger MI Jenison 2023 SS 79
^ Noah Etnyre MI Plymouth Christian Academy 2023 C 79
^ Spencer Verburg MI Grandville 2021 C 79
^ Jay Tuttle MI Owosso 2023 RHP 79
^ Aidan Manzella MI Fraser 2023 C 79
6 Trae Cassidy MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 C 78
^ Austin Smolenski MI Taylor 2022 C 78
^ Alex Johnson MI Reeths Puffer 2022 C 78
^ Conner Prahl MI Brighton 2023 3B 78
^ William DeMasse MI Dakota 2023 RHP 78
^ David Roberts MI Annapolis 2023 C 78
^ JR Morrow MI Northwest 2023 C 78
^ Jackson Kennedy OH Oregon Clay 2022 C 78
7 Nick Krstich MI Lamphere 2022 C 77
^ Nolan Zajac MI Airport 2024 C 77
^ Nathan McDonald MI L' Anse Creuse North 2022 C 77
^ Andrew Merz MI Milford 2022 C 77
^ Jacob Bush MI Boyne City 2022 2B 77
^ Gavin Hampton MI Lincoln Park 2022 C 77
^ Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Marys Prep 2024 C 77
^ Andrew Arntson OH Eastwood 2022 C 77
^ Bryan Tuttle MI Riverview Gabriel Richard 2022 C 77
^ Brady Pellegrom MI De La Salle Collegiate 2024 C 77

Top Pop Times

Rank   Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Noah Miller MI Monroe 2023 C 1.80-1.92
2 Bobby Slusher MI Bedford 2019 C 1.90-1.95
3 Kevin Krill MI White Lake Lakeland/International Academy 2021 C 1.92-1.96
4 Cooper Middleton MI Marshall 2021 C 1.92-1.97
5 Hayden Winger MI Jenison 2023 SS 1.93-1.96
^ Liam Regan MI Mattawan 2022 C 1.93-1.96
^ Spencer Verburg MI Grandville 2021 C 1.93-1.96
^ Zack Horky MI Blissfield 2021 C 1.93-1.96
^ Nick Krstich MI Lamphere 2022 C 1.93-1.96
6 Joshua (JD) Garman MI Powers Catholic 2021 C 1.93-1.98
7 Ryan Kaminski MI Romeo 2022 C 1.94-1.97
8 Trae Cassidy MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 C 1.94-1.99
^ Austin Smolenski MI Taylor 2022 C 1.94-1.99
9 Oliver Service MI University Liggett 2023 C 1.95-1.99
^ Jay Tuttle MI Owosso 2023 RHP 1.95-1.99
10 Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 C 1.96-2.06
11 Dominic Krupinski MI Livonia Churchill 2022 C 1.97-1.99
^ Jake Dresselhouse MI Orchard Lake St Mary's Prep 2022 2B 1.97-1.99
^ Brody Krzysiak MI Bay City John Glenn, MI 2023 C 1.97-1.99
^ Adam Broski MI Warren De La Salle 2023 C 1.97-1.99
12 Sebastian Jaimes MI Western international 2023 C 1.97-2.00
^ Jacob Walther MI Walled Lake Western 2022 C 1.97-2.00
13 Ryan Jones MI University Liggett 2023 1B 1.98-2.02
^ William DeMasse MI Dakota 2023 RHP 1.98-2.02
14 Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Marys Prep 2024 C 1.98-2.03
15 Gabe Clark MI Northville 2023 C 1.99-2.03
^ Bryan Tuttle MI Riverview Gabriel Richard 2022 C 1.99-2.03
^ Eli Hilliard MI Waterford Kettering 2020 C 1.99-2.03
16 Abel Gutierrez MI Western International 2023 2B 1.99-2.05
^ Aaron Thorpe MI Utica Eisenhower 2022 C 1.99-2.05
17 Nathan McDonald MI L' Anse Creuse North 2022 C 1.99-2.09
18 JR Morrow MI Northwest 2023 C 2.00-2.02
^ Austin Pokley MI Troy Athens 2023 C 2.00-2.02
^ David Roberts MI Annapolis 2023 C 2.00-2.02
19 Liam Karry MI Anchor Bay 2022 C 2.00-2.04
20 Dylan Chargo MI Lamphere 2021 C 2.00-2.05
^ Brenden Grewe MI Macomb Dakota 2022 C 2.00-2.05
^ Brady Baalaer MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C 2.00-2.05
^ Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C 2.00-2.05
^ Andrew Merz MI Milford 2022 C 2.00-2.05
21 Noah Etnyre MI Plymouth Christian Academy 2023 C 2.00-2.06
^ Ty Stepek MI Walled Lake Northern 2022 C 2.00-2.06
^ Tyler Anderson MI Utica Ford 2023 C 2.00-2.06
22 Murphy Wegner MI Buchanan 2022 C 2.00-2.08
23 Levi Lane MI Grosse Ile 2023 C 2.00-2.10
24 Aidan Schuck MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 C 2.01-2.04
25 Logan Nelson MI Fremont 2022 C 2.02-2.06
^ Payton Guilbeaux MI Saginaw Swan Valley 2023 SS 2.02-2.06

Recent Articles