2022 Showcase Statistical Leaderboard: Trackman Analytics - Slider Leaderboard


Dylan Hefflinger and PBR Michigan Staff
PBR Michigan Editor in Chief/Scout

 

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

To view the current Class Rankings, click below

To view the Prospect Reports, click below:

To view the 2022 Showcase Statistical Breakdowns, click below:

  • Trackman Analytics- Hitting | Fastball | Curveball | Changeup | Slider
    Blast Analytics | Speed/Fielding

2022 Showcase Statistical Leaderboard: Trackman Analytics - Slider Leaderboard

Top Slider Effective Velocity (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Eff Velocity (avg)
1 Louis Stornello MI Powers Catholic 2022 RHP 78.6 mph
2 Kyle Harris MI Woodhaven 2022 RHP 77.2 mph
3 Joshua Agar MI Zeeland West 2023 LHP 74.0 mph
4 Ashton Nowak MI Gabriel Richard 2022 RHP 73.8 mph
5 Wyatt Novara MI Dexter 2023 LHP 73.5 mph
6 Ryan Kruse MI U of D Jesuit 2022 3B 73.4 mph
7 Jack Snow MI Forest Hills Northern 2022 LHP 71.8 mph
8 Joshua Smith MI Forest Hills Central 2022 RHP 70.5 mph
9 Jacob Recker MI Clare 2022 RHP 70.4 mph
10 Owen Schihl MI Oxford 2023 RHP 70.4 mph

Top Slider Spin Rate (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Kellen Roberts MI Monroe 2023 2B 2413
2 Ashton Nowak MI Gabriel Richard 2022 RHP 2389
3 Ryan Kruse MI U of D Jesuit 2022 3B 2363
4 Sam Miller MI Saline 2023 SS 2346
5 Kyle Harris MI Woodhaven 2022 RHP 2328
6 Joshua Smith MI Forest Hills Central 2022 RHP 2258
7 Connor Wilusz MI Bloomfield Hills 2024 LHP 2244
8 Gabe Sokol MI Midland 2022 RHP 2220
9 Jake Tedesco MI Grosse Pointe North 2022 LHP 2219
10 Luke Stevens MI South Lyon 2025 3B 2186

Top Slider Induced Vertical Break (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Drew Everingham MI Riverview 2025 LHP 9.4 in
2 Andrew Loikits MI St. Joseph 2023 SS 8.7 in
3 Jake Tedesco MI Grosse Pointe North 2022 LHP -8.2 in
4 John Arvai MI Saline 2025 SS 6.6 in
5 Kenneth Fistler MI Canton 2022 OF 6.3 in
6 Keegan Rose MI Wyandotte Roosevelt 2024 OF 6.0 in
7 Sean Jacobi MI Warren Mott 2022 RHP 5.9 in
8 Kieran Crossley MI Bloomfield Hills 2024 1B 5.7 in
9 Conner Bailey MI Haslett 2023 OF 5.7 in
10 Evan Morelock MI Milan 2022 SS 5.4 in

Top Slider Horizontal Movement (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Jack Schwesing MI Livonia Churchill 2023 RHP -22.5
2 Landon Sella MI Essexville Garber 2023 OF -20.5
3 Cooper Andrzejewski MI Brighton 2024 CF -19.4
4 Zachary Recker MI Blissfield 2023 1B 17.7
5 Kevin Davis MI Livonia Franklin 2023 3B -17.3
6 Hunter Easton MI Saline 2025 C -15.4
7 Gavin Swigart MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 OF -13.8
8 Travis Weide MI Alpena 2022 1B -13.7
9 Daniel Wilcome MI Cheboygan 2022 LHP 13.7
10 Ryan Forlastro MI Port Huron Northern 2024 RHP -13.2

Top Slider Extension (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Extension (avg)
1 Louis Stornello MI Powers Catholic 2022 RHP 6.6 ft
2 Matthew Fountain MI West Bloomfield 2022 1B 6.2 ft
3 Owen Schihl MI Oxford 2023 RHP 6.2 ft
4 Travis Weide MI Alpena 2022 1B 6.1 ft
5 Wyatt Novara MI Dexter 2023 LHP 6.0 ft
6 Isaac Stetler MI Marshall 2022 LHP 5.9 ft
7 Gavin Bush MI Rochester Adams 2022 SS 5.8 ft
8 Bryce Poss MI Howell 2023 LHP 5.8 ft
9 Andrew Loikits MI St. Joseph 2023 SS 5.7 ft
10 Kevin Davis MI Livonia Franklin 2023 3B 5.7 ft

Top Slider Release Height (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Release Ht (avg)
1 Joshua Agar MI Zeeland West 2023 LHP 6.7 ft
2 Louis Stornello MI Powers Catholic 2022 RHP 6.6 ft
3 Jake Tedesco MI Grosse Pointe North 2022 LHP 6.2 ft
4 Matthew Fountain MI West Bloomfield 2022 1B 6.0 ft
5 Kevin Davis MI Livonia Franklin 2023 3B 6.0 ft
6 Zachary Recker MI Blissfield 2023 1B 6.0 ft
7 Ethan Lyon MI Rockford 2023 RHP 5.9 ft
8 Cooper Andrzejewski MI Brighton 2024 CF 5.9 ft
9 Wyatt Novara MI Dexter 2023 LHP 5.9 ft
10 Nate Tappenden MI Coldwater 2022 LHP 5.9 ft

 

Top Slider Peak Bauer Unit (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Gabe Sokol MI Midland 2022 RHP 37
2 Connor Wilusz MI Bloomfield Hills 2024 LHP 36
3 Hunter Easton MI Saline 2025 C 35
4 Landon Sella MI Essexville Garber 2023 OF 35
5 Kellen Roberts MI Monroe 2023 2B 34
6 Luke Stevens MI South Lyon 2025 3B 34
7 Sam Miller MI Saline 2023 SS 33
8 Jake Tedesco MI Grosse Pointe North 2022 LHP 33
9 Jack Gryebet MI U of D Jesuit 2024 RHP 33
10 Jack Schwesing MI Livonia Churchill 2023 RHP 33
11 Ryan Forlastro MI Port Huron Northern 2024 RHP 33

Recent Articles