Complete Player Analysis: Michigan 2015 Top Prospect Games



Follow @pbrmichigan

By Jake Sabol and PBR Staff
Michigan Scouting Director

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Michigan's Top Prospect Games. This was a great opportunity for 2016, '17 and '18 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event this summer? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

For now, please take a look at the statistical results from the event by clicking here.

Also please take a look at the "Top Tools Breakdown article" by clicking here.

Complete Player Analysis: Top Prospect Games

 Breakout Performance: Alex Manasa
Top 2016 Arms: John Holt, Brendan Knorr
Top 2017 Arms: Justin Campbell, Jarrod Melle
Top 2018 Arm: John Malcom
Top Position Player during workout: Luke LaLumia
Top Position Players during games: Alex Manasa, Gunner Rainey
Overall Top Prospect: John Malcom

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Elijah Abenth MI Saginaw Heritage 2016 RHP
Gehrig Anglin MI St. Clair 2017 SS
Michael Barno MI Lutheran North 2016 1B
Blake Bean MI Orchard Lake St Mary's 2018 OF
Scott Beaton MI Novi 2016 SS
Jace Beatty MI Kenowa Hills 2016 OF
Tommy Blitchok MI Grandville 2018 C
Noah Bloye MI Byron Center 2017 OF
Jared Blum MI Hudsonville 2016 SS
Jay Brandt MI Grandville 2016 SS
Zachary Breen MI Lincoln Consolidated 2015 RHP
Jordan Brewer MI St. Joseph 2016 OF
Jeff Burch MI Paw Paw 2016 LHP
Justin Campbell MI Bishop Foley 2017 LHP
Joseph Chinavare MI Livonia Franklin 2016 OF
Cade Cintorino MI Kenowa Hills 2016 LHP
Jason Clark MI Bay City Western 2016 2B
Scott Combs MI Divine Child 2017 C
Tyler Crawford MI Dearborn 2016 OF
Hayden Cross MI Haslett 2017 SS
Sam Cross MI Grosse Pointe North 2017 RHP
Alex Crump MI Northview 2017 C
Kory Czajkowski MI Notre Dame Prep 2016 SS
Bryce Davis MI Sparta 2017 RHP
Gabe Denton MI Clare 2017 C
Justin Dolney MI Canton 2017 SS
Andrew Doorn MI Rockford 2016 RHP
Mitchell Dundore MI Mattawan 2016 SS
Aaron Dyke MI L'Anse Creuse 2016 C
Alex Dyke MI L'Anse Creuse 2016 3B
Shane Easter MI Comstock 2017 OF
Jawanza Edwards MI Carman-Ainsworth 2016 2B
Drake Ellens MI Caledonia 2016 OF
Jake Eller MI Dakota 2016 RHP
Ryan Elliott MI Plymouth 2016 RHP
Ted Eppinga MI Saline 2017 RHP
Jared Fish MI North Farmington 2017 LHP
Michael Flaishans MI Canton 2016 C
Spencer Fleming MI Rochester Adams 2016 LHP
Bill Flohr MI Northville 2018 C
Spencer Ford MI Howell 2016 RHP
Shane Fugate MI Divine Child 2016 OF
Noah Gamble MI Huron 2016 C
Brendan Gausselin MI St. Philip Catholic Central 2016 3B
Aaron Gillespie MI Memphis 2016 RHP
Jonathan Gillman MI Fenton 2017 C
Steven Glenn II MI Lincoln Park 2016 3B
Sam Goodnight MI Bay City John Glenn 2016 RHP
Scott Grant MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2016 RHP
Colby Green MI Troy 2016 OF
Cameron Greer MI Bloomfield Hills 2016 2B
Nick Gurney MI Divine Child 2017 OF
Malcolm Harris MI Henry Ford Academy 2016 RHP
Matthew Held MI De La Salle Collegiate 2016 3B
Jacob Hill MI Belleville 2017 RHP
Sean Hoey MI West Ottawa 2017 2B
John Holt MI Saline 2016 RHP
Logan Hudson MI Caledonia 2016 SS
AJ Janssen MI Gull Lake 2016 OF
Justin Johnston MI Croswell-Lexington 2017 2B
Zachary Karbowski MI Portage Central 2017 RHP
Connor Kelly MI Forest Hills Central 2016 SS
Connor Kin MI Walled Lake Western 2017 1B
Morris Kirkland MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2017 2B
Branden Knorr MI Pioneer 2016 RHP
Michael Kool MI Centreville 2016 1B
Tyler Krasicky MI Dakota 2016 OF
Trent LaCroix MI Grosse Pointe North 2017 OF
Luke LaLumia MI Grand Ledge 2016 OF
Taylor Lepard ON Leaside 2016 RHP
Bo Lineberger MI Rochester Adams 2016 LHP
Cal Livesay MI Saline 2016 C
Nathan Lohmeier MI Hartland 2016 LHP
Brenden Lovell MI Vicksburg 2017 RHP
Jared Lutsic MI Grosse Ile 2017 C
Cheyne Maier MI Midland 2016 C
John Malcom MI Brother Rice 2018 LHP
Alex Manasa MI Farmington 2016 OF
Brett Manis MI Port Huron Northern 2017 LHP
Leo Markotic ON St. Martins 2018 SS
Cade Martin MI Hartland 2017 C
Connor Matlock MI Fowlerville 2016 RHP
Mike Matovina MI Plymouth 2017 RHP
Christian Matye MI Charlevoix 2017 SS
Avery Maurer MI St. Johns 2016 C
Ryan Mazzola MI Grosse Pointe North 2017 RHP
Connor McCarron MI University Liggett 2017 SS
Matt McClennen MI Rochester Adams 2016 OF
Noah McInerney MI All Saints Central 2016 RHP
Riley McManus MI Parkway Christian 2016 RHP
Jarrod Melle MI Lowell 2017 RHP
Jack Michalak MI Ferndale 2016 OF
Cameron Milne MI Dexter 2016 OF
Dillon Mitchell MI Memphis 2016 2B Olivet
Kevin Morrissey MI Northville High School 2017 SS
Nick Neibauer MI Country Day 2017 C
Jacob Newhouse MI Traverse City West 2016 C
Jarod Nickel MI Kenowa Hills 2016 OF
Bennett Norry MI Kenowa Hills 2016 RHP
Jordan Nwogu MI Pioneer 2017 OF
Sean O'Keefe MI Saline 2017 RHP
Joey Oehlers MI Temperance Bedford 2017 LHP
Brady Paganelli MI Grandville 2017 2B
Bailey Peterson MI Grandville 2016 SS
Christian Petre MI Meridian 2016 OF
Monte Petre MI Meridian 2016 OF
Nolan Petroelje MI Hudsonville 2017 RHP
Tucker Pfaff MI Seaholm 2016 SS
Jacob Porter MI Portage Central 2016 C
Joey Prechtel MI Rochester Adams 2016 RHP Toledo
Ryan Prohaska MI Livonia Franklin 2016 1B
Zach Prystash MI Northville 2016 OF
Brandon Punzel MI Escanaba 2016 RHP
Dawson Rabb MI Traverse City Central 2016 RHP
Brant Rago MI Berrien Springs 2017 RHP
Gunner Rainey MI Adrian-Madison 2016 3B
Tyler Randick MI Flushing 2017 SS
Dalton Reimus MI Freeland 2016 C
Obie Ricumstrict MI Mt. Pleasant 2017 SS
James Rinehart MI Loy Norrix 2017 3B
Josh Robbins MI Northview 2016 SS
Nathan Roede MI Byron Center 2017 3B
Chase Rollin MI Beal City 2016 OF
Ben Rybicki MI Freeland 2016 RHP
Joe Rybicki MI Freeland 2016 3B
Connor Sampson MI Belleville 2016 SS
Diaz Saunderson MI Northville 2016 1B
Lachlan Sawall MI Mattawan 2016 2B
Tanner Schaafsma MI Caledonia 2016 1B
Evan Sexsmith MI Portage Northern 2016 RHP
Logan Sharp MI Greenville 2017 RHP
Ian Simek MI Lake Orion 2016 3B
Trace Slancik MI Vicksburg 2016 C
Kevin Smith Jr. MI Southfield-Lathrup 2016 OF
Connor Sonnier MI Bay City Western 2016 SS
Michael Sookdeo ON Mississauga Seconday 2016 3B
Zac Spangler MI Meridian 2016 C
Nathan Stephens MI Lowell 2017 C
Max Stevenson MI Eisenhower 2017 SS
Joe Stewart MI Portage Central 2016 OF
Bryce Stuart MI Walled Lake Western 2017 RHP
Jared Teller MI L'Anse Creuse North 2016 OF
Max Trucks MI Mt. Pleasant 2016 1B
Gary Turnbull MI Hartland 2016 3B
Joshua Van Loon MI Clio 2016 C
David Vinsky MI Harrison 2016 OF
Josh Waalkes MI Grandville 2017 RHP
Carsie Walker MI Saugatuck 2017 RHP
Zavier Warren MI Birmingham Groves 2017 C
David Williams MI Holland Christian 2016 C
Jordan Williams MI Westland Lutheran 2016 RHP
Kyle Wolter MI Plymouth 2016 RHP
Jeffrey Wright MI Oxford High School 2016 1B
Owen Wright MI Oxford 2016 OF
Parker Yocca MI Rochester Adams 2016 LHP
Ethan Zaglaniczny MI Chippewa Valley 2016 C
Tyler Zmich MI Saline 2017 RHP
Robert Zurawski MI De La Salle Collegiate 2016 SS

 

Top Michigan Headlines