PBR MN Top Prospect Games- Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The Prep Baseball Report MN Top Prospect Games event took place on Monday, June 21, 2021 through Wednesday, June 23, 2021. The event was held at beautiful Veterans Field on the campus of Minnetonka High School. The event featured prospects from the 2022 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and over 60 college programs in attendance each day. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with Coach Paul Twenge and the staff at the Minnetonka High School for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the MN Top Prospect Games.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

INSTANT ANALYSIS- 2022 GRADS

 

60-YARD DASH (LASER TIMED)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 6.52
2 Ethan Loss MN Mahtomedi 2022 OF 6.57
3 James Fafinski MN Providence Academy 2022 OF 6.62
4 Kai Yungbluth SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 LHP 6.73
5 Griffin Staahl ND West Fargo 2022 OF 6.75
6 Hunter Palmer MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 OF 6.79
7 Nolan Drossel MN Woodbury 2022 SS 6.83
8 Brady Koeppel MN St. Charles 2022 C 6.85
9 Wyatt Jensen WI Luck 2022 OF 6.86
10 Will Couchman MN Edina 2022 SS 6.88
11 Brendan Goldman MN Mounds View 2022 OF 6.89
^ Caden Wildman MN East Ridge 2022 OF 6.89
12 Ben Dahlof MN Roseville Area 2022 OF 6.90
13 RJ Altman MN Woodbury 2022 OF 6.92
^ Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 6.92
14 Eric Stomberg MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 RHP 6.94
15 Ben Farley MN St. Louis Park 2022 SS 6.98
^ Kyle Hrncir MN Farmington 2022 SS 6.98
^ Kamden Chrysler MN Edina 2022 OF 6.98
^ Cooper Smith MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 RHP 6.98

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY (OFF-TEE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 3B 100
2 Tyman Long SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 C 97
3 Gabe Bombardier MN Farmington 2022 1B 96
^ Joe Sperry MN Rochester Lourdes 2022 3B 96
^ Josh McGuin ON Forest Hill Collegiate 2022 C 96
4 Maddox Johnston MN Chanhassen 2022 C 94
^ Will Smoot MN Park 2022 1B 94
^ Pierce Gritzmaker MN Woodbury 2022 RHP 94
^ Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 94
5 Kyle Hrncir MN Farmington 2022 SS 93
^ Brendan Goldman MN Mounds View 2022 OF 93
^ Chayton Fischer MN Maple Grove 2022 C 93
^ Evan Saunders MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 SS 93
6 Jack Giesen MN New Prague 2022 C 92
^ Marcus Phillips MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 OF 92
^ Caden Wildman MN East Ridge 2022 OF 92
7 Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 91
^ Henry Bushey MN Chaska 2022 SS 91
^ Kamden Chrysler MN Edina 2022 OF 91
^ David Grant MN Patrick Henry 2022 LHP 91
^ Kai Yungbluth SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 LHP 91
^ Troy Lynch MN Academy of Holy Angels 2022 3B 91
^ Alex Miller MN Rochester Mayo 2022 OF 91
^ Blake Eiden MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 91
^ Elijah Nyhammer MN Andover 2022 RHP 91
8 Justin Roitman MN Simley 2022 3B 90
^ Drew Benson MN Chaska 2022 1B 90
^ Terrence Moody MN Sauk Rapids- Rice 2022 3B 90
^ Ragan Pinnow WI River Falls 2022 3B 90
^ Dahltyn Virnig MN Eastview 2022 2B 90
^ Tyler Motley MN John Marshall 2022 3B 90
^ Wyatt Jensen WI Luck 2022 OF 90
9 Connor Hanson MN Rosemount 2022 OF 89
^ Joey Powers MN Blaine 2022 3B 89
^ Jack Mausser MN Hopkins 2022 C 89
^ Jackson Schaffer MN Hastings 2022 2B 89
^ Cooper Smith MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 RHP 89
^ Peyton Randall MN ROCORI 2022 3B 89
^ RJ Altman MN Woodbury 2022 OF 89
^ Isaac Huettl ND Mandan (ND) 2022 C 89
^ Dominic Nerby MN Park Center 2022 1B 89
10 Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 88
^ Connor Duval MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 C 88
^ Jackson Tessman MN Park 2022 3B 88
^ Michael Gabbard MN Prior Lake 2022 C 88
^ Brayden Manning MN Lakeville North 2022 1B 88
^ Harry Fleek MN Prior Lake 2022 C 88
^ Easton Rerick ND Fargo Davies (ND) 2022 SS 88
^ Taylor Klein SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 SS 88
^ Troy Berg ND Dickinson (ND) 2022 3B 88
11 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 87
^ James Fafinski MN Providence Academy 2022 OF 87
^ Will Couchman MN Edina 2022 SS 87
^ Hunter Palmer MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 OF 87
^ Riley Bersaw MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 87
^ Jake Gonse MN Anoka 2022 LHP 87
12 Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 86
^ Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 86
^ Jonah Dawson MN Burnsville 2022 OF 86
^ Logan Gravink MN Andover 2022 2B 86
^ T.J. Swidorski MN East Ridge 2022 SS 86
^ Ian Koosman MN Willmar 2022 RHP 86
^ Ethan Loss MN Mahtomedi 2022 OF 86
^ Zachary White MN Coon Rapids 2022 C 86
^ Connor Chervany MN Mounds View 2022 SS 86
^ Jack Sorenson MN Cloquet 2022 LHP 86
13 Alex Mizsak MN Jordan 2022 SS 85
^ Steven Brinkerhoff MN Sartell 2022 OF 85
^ PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 85
^ Jackson Schroeder MN Byron 2022 RHP 85
^ Joseph Cook MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 1B 85
^ Trey Sybrant MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 1B 85
^ Jacob Isaak MN Byron 2022 OF 85
^ Connor Neubeck MN Marshall 2022 OF 85
14 Kole Paulsen WI Northwestern 2022 C 84
^ Luke Johnson MN Mankato West 2022 C 84
^ Zackary Anderson MN Wayzata 2022 SS 84
^ Sullivan Lawrence MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2022 C 84
^ Sean Doggett MN Mahtomedi 2022 2B 84
^ Mason Windschitl MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 84
^ Brady Koeppel MN St. Charles 2022 C 84
^ Carson Spelman MN Farmington 2022 RHP 84
15 Oran Hinkle MN Delano 2022 SS 83
^ Evan Grimm MN Minneapolis Washburn 2022 OF 83
^ Miles Hettinger MN Stewartville 2022 1B 83
^ Caleb Vereide MN Owatonna 2022 OF 83
^ Jack Nicklaus MN Eden Prairie 2022 RHP 83
^ Caden Carsen MN Spring Lake Park 2022 3B 83
^ Ben Farley MN St. Louis Park 2022 SS 83
^ Zane Vitense MN Maple Grove 2022 C 83
^ Chas Melvin MN Perham 2022 RHP 83
^ Boden Strafelda MN St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2022 SS 83


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 90
2 Ragan Pinnow WI River Falls 2022 3B 86
^ Evan Saunders MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 SS 86
3 Kyle Hrncir MN Farmington 2022 SS 85
^ Terrence Moody MN Sauk Rapids- Rice 2022 3B 85
^ Blake Eiden MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 85
^ PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 85
4 Tyler Motley MN John Marshall 2022 3B 84
^ Ian Koosman MN Willmar 2022 RHP 84
^ Dahltyn Virnig MN Eastview 2022 2B 84
5 Oran Hinkle MN Delano 2022 SS 83
^ Alex Mizsak MN Jordan 2022 SS 83
^ Jack Nicklaus MN Eden Prairie 2022 RHP 83
^ Peyton Platter WI Eau Claire Memorial 2022 2B 83
^ Taylor Klein SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 SS 83
6 Chas Melvin MN Perham 2022 RHP 82
^ Maddox Johnston MN Chanhassen 2022 C 82
^ T.J. Swidorski MN East Ridge 2022 SS 82
^ Josh Haugen MN Lakeville North 2022 2B 82
^ Caden Carsen MN Spring Lake Park 2022 3B 82
^ Michael Gabbard MN Prior Lake 2022 C 82
^ Jackson Tessman MN Park 2022 3B 82
^ Jaden Drill MN New Ulm 2022 1B 82
7 Riley Bersaw MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 81
^ Henry Bushey MN Chaska 2022 SS 81
^ Connor Hanson MN Rosemount 2022 OF 81
^ Joey Powers MN Blaine 2022 3B 81
^ Trey Sybrant MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 1B 81
^ Jake Gonse MN Anoka 2022 LHP 81
^ Kyle Prindle MN Rochester Mayo 2022 C 81
^ Wyatt Jensen WI Luck 2022 OF 81
8 Sean Doggett MN Mahtomedi 2022 2B 80
^ Will Smoot MN Park 2022 1B 80
^ Will Couchman MN Edina 2022 SS 80
^ Jack Mausser MN Hopkins 2022 C 80
^ Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 3B 80
^ Easton Rerick ND Fargo Davies (ND) 2022 SS 80
^ Orrin Slager MN Minneapolis Southwest 2022 SS 80
9 Nolan Drossel MN Woodbury 2022 SS 79
^ Jackson Schroeder MN Byron 2022 RHP 79
^ Owen Neros MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 RHP 79
^ Josh Costello MN Chanhassen 2022 SS 79
^ Ashton Pauly MN Shakopee 2022 SS 79
10 Kayden Camacho MN Dilworth Glyndon Felton 2022 SS 78
^ Brayden Manning MN Lakeville North 2022 1B 78
^ Joe Sperry MN Rochester Lourdes 2022 3B 78
^ Elijah Nyhammer MN Andover 2022 RHP 78
^ Connor Chervany MN Mounds View 2022 SS 78
^ Brennan Blake MN Totino-Grace 2022 SS 78
^ Jackson Huiras MN Sleepy Eye 2022 SS 78
^ Troy Berg ND Dickinson (ND) 2022 3B 78
11 Jackson Schaffer MN Hastings 2022 2B 77
^ Peyton Randall MN ROCORI 2022 3B 77
^ Joseph Cook MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 1B 77
^ Carson Spelman MN Farmington 2022 RHP 77
12 Drew Benson MN Chaska 2022 1B 76
^ Troy Lynch MN Academy of Holy Angels 2022 3B 76
^ Miles Hettinger MN Stewartville 2022 1B 76
13 Logan Gravink MN Andover 2022 2B 75
14 Justin Roitman MN Simley 2022 3B 74
^ Zackary Anderson MN Wayzata 2022 SS 74
^ Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 74
^ Aiden Pfeifer MN Eden Prairie 2022 SS 74
^ Dominic Nerby MN Park Center 2022 1B 74
15 Jack Sorenson MN Cloquet 2022 LHP 73
^ Boden Strafelda MN St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2022 SS 73


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Caden Wildman MN East Ridge 2022 OF 92
2 Marcus Phillips MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 OF 91
3 Alex Miller MN Rochester Mayo 2022 OF 90
^ Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 90
4 Josh McGuin ON Forest Hill Collegiate 2022 C 89
5 Ben Dahlof MN Roseville Area 2022 OF 88
^ Wyatt Jensen WI Luck 2022 OF 88
6 Hunter Palmer MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 OF 87
^ Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 87
^ Dahltyn Virnig MN Eastview 2022 2B 87
^ Ethan Loss MN Mahtomedi 2022 OF 87
7 Cooper Borchardt ND West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2022 OF 85
8 Cooper Smith MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 RHP 84
9 Brendan Goldman MN Mounds View 2022 OF 83
^ Kai Yungbluth SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 LHP 83
^ Jacob Slipka MN Centennial 2022 OF 83
^ Kailer Wenzel MN Rosemount 2022 OF 83
10 RJ Altman MN Woodbury 2022 OF 82
11 Logan Gravink MN Andover 2022 2B 81
^ Jonah Dawson MN Burnsville 2022 OF 81
^ Kamden Chrysler MN Edina 2022 OF 81
^ Steven Brinkerhoff MN Sartell 2022 OF 81
^ Jacob Isaak MN Byron 2022 OF 81
12 Evan Grimm MN Minneapolis Washburn 2022 OF 80
13 James Fafinski MN Providence Academy 2022 OF 78
14 Griffin Staahl ND West Fargo 2022 OF 77
15 Duncan Reyburn MN St. Paul Central 2022 OF 76

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 81
^ Kaden Amundson MN St Michael-Albertville 2022 C 81
2 Josh Kirchhoff MN Concordia Academy 2022 RHP 79
^ Josh McGuin ON Forest Hill Collegiate 2022 C 79
3 Tyman Long SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 C 78
^ Isaac Huettl ND Mandan (ND) 2022 C 78
4 Connor Duval MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 C 77
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 77
^ Jack Giesen MN New Prague 2022 C 77
^ Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 77
5 Luke Johnson MN Mankato West 2022 C 76
^ Michael Gabbard MN Prior Lake 2022 C 76
6 Brady Koeppel MN St. Charles 2022 C 75
^ Max Hudlow MN Rockford 2022 RHP 75
7 Jack Mausser MN Hopkins 2022 C 74
^ Kyle Prindle MN Rochester Mayo 2022 C 74
^ Zachary Haugen MN Eden Prairie 2022 C 74
8 Jonah Dawson MN Burnsville 2022 OF 73
^ Zane Vitense MN Maple Grove 2022 C 73
^ Chayton Fischer MN Maple Grove 2022 C 73
^ Maddox Johnston MN Chanhassen 2022 C 73
9 Kole Paulsen WI Northwestern 2022 C 72
^ Logan Straumann MN Atwater Cosmos Grove City 2022 C 72
^ Nick Ekstrum MN Chaska 2022 C 72
^ Parker Mistic MN Bemidji 2022 C 72
10 Harry Fleek MN Prior Lake 2022 C 70
^ Sullivan Lawrence MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2022 C 70

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kaden Amundson MN St Michael-Albertville 2022 C 1.85-1.95
2 Josh McGuin ON Forest Hill Collegiate 2022 C 2.00-2.03
^ Brady Koeppel MN St. Charles 2022 C 2.00-2.03
3 Isaac Huettl ND Mandan (ND) 2022 C 2.00-2.13
4 Michael Gabbard MN Prior Lake 2022 C 2.00-2.14
5 Chayton Fischer MN Maple Grove 2022 C 2.01-2.06
6 Max Hudlow MN Rockford 2022 RHP 2.01-2.13
7 Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 2.02-2.09
8 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 2.03-2.13
9 Josh Kirchhoff MN Concordia Academy 2022 RHP 2.03-2.15
10 Tyman Long SD Harrisburg (SD) 2022 C 2.05-2.09

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO (STALKER)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Marcus Phillips MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 OF 90 mph
^ Trey Sejnoha MN Brandon Valley (SD) 2022 RHP 90 mph
2 Nolan Kemp MN Chaska 2022 RHP 89 mph
3 Andrew Ball MN Red Wing 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Cade Wiegert MN Southwest Christian 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Aaron Smith MN St. Francis 2022 LHP 88 mph
^ Ben Weber MN Cretin Derham Hall 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 88 mph
4 Ian Culver MN Roseville 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Cooper Smith MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Evan Saunders MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 SS 87 mph
5 Will Kent MN Rosemount 2022 RHP 86 mph
^ Kyle Hrncir MN Farmington 2022 SS 86 mph
^ Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 3B 86 mph
^ Josh Kirchhoff MN Concordia Academy 2022 RHP 86 mph
6 Logan Winkelman MN Foley 2022 LHP 85 mph
^ T.J. Swidorski MN East Ridge 2022 SS 85 mph
^ Dylan Howard SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2022 RHP 85 mph
7 Caden Carsen MN Spring Lake Park 2022 3B 84 mph
^ Zachary Dohrmann MN Farmington 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Blake Eiden MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Brennan Haman MN West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Hunter Frost MN Farmington 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Zachary Romans MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Jude Sundquist MN Chisholm 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Alex Miller MN Rochester Mayo 2022 OF 84 mph
^ Dayne McNaughton MN Chaska 2022 C 84 mph
^ Chas Melvin MN Perham 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Owen Neros MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 RHP 84 mph
8 Jake Gonse MN Anoka 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Jack Giesen MN New Prague 2022 C 83 mph
^ Zachary Gwost MN Little Falls 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Caden Wildman MN East Ridge 2022 OF 83 mph
^ Jack Nicklaus MN Eden Prairie 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Mason Windschitl MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Josh Costello MN Chanhassen 2022 SS 83 mph
^ Anthony Steinhoff MN Chaska 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Jacob Ryan MN Chanhassen 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Eric Stomberg MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Jackson Thielen MN Eden Prairie 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Max Skilbeck MN Minneapolis Southwest 2022 RHP 83 mph
9 Eli Denisen MN Winona 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Charles Running MN Prior Lake 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Riley Bersaw MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Jackson Schroeder MN Byron 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ A.J. Lee MN Blake School 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Elijah Nyhammer MN Andover 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Max Hudlow MN Rockford 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Oliver Yuhas MN Southwest Christian 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 82 mph
^ Pierce Gritzmaker MN Woodbury 2022 RHP 82 mph
10 Troy Lynch MN Academy of Holy Angels 2022 3B 81 mph
^ Ian Koosman MN Willmar 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Kayden Camacho MN Dilworth Glyndon Felton 2022 SS 81 mph
^ Drew Benson MN Chaska 2022 1B 81 mph
^ Peyton Platter WI Eau Claire Memorial 2022 2B 81 mph
^ Aiden Hansen MN Maple Grove 2022 RHP 81 mph
11 Sam Etterman MN Willmar 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Jaden Grefsrud ND West Fargo (ND) 2022 LHP 80 mph
^ Luke Johnson MN Mankato West 2022 C 80 mph
^ Sean Doggett MN Mahtomedi 2022 2B 80 mph
^ Alex Mizsak MN Jordan 2022 SS 80 mph
12 Steven Brinkerhoff MN Sartell 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Ben Dahlof MN Roseville Area 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Michael Prosch MN Champlin Park 2022 RHP 79 mph
^ David Grant MN Patrick Henry 2022 LHP 79 mph
^ Joe Sperry MN Rochester Lourdes 2022 3B 79 mph
^ Griffin Staahl ND West Fargo 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Brennan Blake MN Totino-Grace 2022 SS 79 mph
^ Brayden Manning MN Lakeville North 2022 1B 79 mph
13 Aiden Pfeifer MN Eden Prairie 2022 SS 78 mph
^ Josh Haugen MN Lakeville North 2022 2B 78 mph
^ Carson Spelman MN Farmington 2022 RHP 78 mph
^ Quinton Ask MN Wayzata 2022 LHP 78 mph
^ Kamden Chrysler MN Edina 2022 OF 78 mph
^ Sullivan Lawrence MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2022 C 78 mph
^ Caden Nolte MN Chatfield 2022 1B 78 mph
14 Nolan Reis MN Eastview 2022 RHP 77 mph
^ Joseph Cook MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 1B 77 mph
^ Miles Hettinger MN Stewartville 2022 1B 77 mph
^ Caleb Vereide MN Owatonna 2022 OF 77 mph
15 Orrin Slager MN Minneapolis Southwest 2022 SS 76 mph
^ Evan Grimm MN Minneapolis Washburn 2022 OF 76 mph
^ RJ Altman MN Woodbury 2022 OF 76 mph
^ Boden Strafelda MN St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2022 SS 76 mph