PBR MN Underclass Prospect Games (2023 Grads): Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The Prep Baseball Report MN Underclass Prospect Games (2023 Grads) event took place on Wednesday, June 30, 2021. The event was held at Hopkins High School in Hopkins, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2023 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college programs in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with Coach Jason Mihalakis and the staff at Hopkins High School for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the MN Underclass Prospect Games for 2023 grads.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

INSTANT ANALYSIS- 2023 GRADS

 

60-YARD DASH (LASER TIMED)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Andrew Phillips MN NRHEG 2023 OF 6.63
2 Gabriel Wolff MN Jackson County Central 2023 SS 6.66
3 Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 6.70
4 Noah Gordon MN Rogers 2023 C 6.75
^ Sam George MN New Life Academy 2023 RHP 6.75
^ Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 6.75
5 Michael Gerda MN Lakeville South 2023 RHP 6.76
6 Matthew Maulik MN St. Michael-Albertville 2023 SS 6.80
7 Bryce Ronken MN Sioux Falls Washington 2023 3B 6.81
^ Aidan Higgins MN De La Salle 2023 OF 6.81
8 Travis Logan MN DeLaSalle 2023 OF 6.83
^ Caden Morgan MN Breck 2023 OF 6.83
^ Sean Emerson MN Burnsville 2023 OF 6.83
9 Eli Keirstead MN Burnsville 2023 OF 6.88
10 Nolan Murphy MN Becker 2023 SS 6.90

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY (OFF-TEE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 97
2 Johnny Checheris MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 95
^ Ben Trucke MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 3B 95
3 Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 94
^ Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 3B 94
^ Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 94
4 Alex Duncan MN Shakopee 2023 OF 93
5 Jonathan Pribula MN Wayzata 2023 C 92
^ Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 92
^ Samuel Marek MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 92
6 Andrew Phillips MN NRHEG 2023 OF 91
7 Charlie Sutherland MN Duluth East 2023 3B 90
^ Caden Morgan MN Breck 2023 OF 90
^ Isaiah Hasz MN Pine City 2023 3B 90
^ Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 90
8 Jack Radel SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2023 RHP 89
^ Sam George MN New Life Academy 2023 RHP 89
^ Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 89
^ Noah Gordon MN Rogers 2023 C 89
^ Mason Riley MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2023 3B 89
9 Charles Cline MN Academy of Holy Angels 2023 2B 88
^ Gavin Engelbert MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 1B 88
^ Michael Gerda MN Lakeville South 2023 RHP 88
^ Sean Emerson MN Burnsville 2023 OF 88
10 Gunnar Heuchert MN Grand Forks Red River 2023 SS 87
^ Gabriel Wolff MN Jackson County Central 2023 SS 87
^ Matthew Maulik MN St. Michael-Albertville 2023 SS 87
^ Jonathan Benson MN Brainerd 2023 C 87


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 3B 91
2 Charlie Sutherland MN Duluth East 2023 3B 89
3 Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 87
4 Gunnar Heuchert MN Grand Forks Red River 2023 SS 86
5 Michael Gerda MN Lakeville South 2023 RHP 85
6 Wyatt McCabe MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 SS 84
^ Mason Lang MN Chanhassen 2023 C 84
7 Ezra Formaneck MN Eastview 2023 RHP 83
^ Tyler Phelps Hemmesch MN Sartell 2023 RHP 83
^ Mason Riley MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2023 3B 83
8 Owen Robinson MN Minnetonka 2023 RHP 82
^ Oliver Stevenson MN Orono 2023 RHP 82
^ Jordan Dahlof MN Roseville Area 2023 2B 82
^ Matthew Maulik MN St. Michael-Albertville 2023 SS 82
9 Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 81
^ Charles Cline MN Academy of Holy Angels 2023 2B 81
^ Samuel Marek MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 81
10 Nolan Murphy MN Becker 2023 SS 80
^ Ben Trucke MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 3B 80


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 94
2 Sam George MN New Life Academy 2023 RHP 91
3 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 87
4 Wyatt McCabe MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 SS 86
5 Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 85
6 Joe Adams MN Minnetonka 2023 OF 84
^ Zak Brown MN Wayzata 2023 LHP 84
^ Jaden Case MN Shakopee 2023 LHP 84
7 Travis Logan MN DeLaSalle 2023 OF 83
^ Caden Morgan MN Breck 2023 OF 83
8 Sean Emerson MN Burnsville 2023 OF 80
^ Andrew Phillips MN NRHEG 2023 OF 80
^ Tate Marland MN Lakeville South 2023 LHP 80
9 Caleb Mcgrath MN Eastview 2023 OF 79
^ Logan Reynolds MN Totino-Grace 2023 OF 79
10 Aidan Higgins MN De La Salle 2023 OF 77
^ Alex Duncan MN Shakopee 2023 OF 77
^ Eli Keirstead MN Burnsville 2023 OF 77
^ Collin Hackl MN Chisago Lakes 2023 OF 77

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 80
^ Noah Gordon MN Rogers 2023 C 80
2 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 79
3 Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 77
^ Jonathan Pribula MN Wayzata 2023 C 77
^ Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 77
4 Jonathan Benson MN Brainerd 2023 C 74
5 Max Pederson MN Minnetonka 2023 C 73
^ Parker Huebsch MN New Life Academy 2023 C 73

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 1.96-2.05
2 Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 1.98-2.05
3 Max Pederson MN Minnetonka 2023 C 2.00-2.08
4 Noah Gordon MN Rogers 2023 C 2.00-2.10
5 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 2.01-2.13

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO (STALKER)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 88 mph
2 Ezra Formaneck MN Eastview 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 3B 87 mph
3 Sam George MN New Life Academy 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Tyler Phelps Hemmesch MN Sartell 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 86 mph
4 Jonathan Pribula MN Wayzata 2023 C 85 mph
^ Jack Radel SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ AJ Rasmussen MN Delano 2023 RHP 85 mph
5 Johnny Checheris MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Michael Gerda MN Lakeville South 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Nelson Koenig MN Wayzata 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Tyus Smith MN Prior Lake 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 84 mph
^ Andrew Rakow MN Champlin Park 2023 LHP 84 mph
6 Josh Novak MN Andover 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Samuel Marek MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 83 mph
7 Travis Logan MN DeLaSalle 2023 OF 82 mph
^ Ashton Sullivan MN Litchfield 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Lucas Crichton MN Harrisburg 2023 LHP 82 mph
^ Sawyer Hoffman MN Farmington 2023 RHP 82 mph
8 Jaden Case MN Shakopee 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Jordan Dahlof MN Roseville Area 2023 2B 81 mph
^ Cole Spitzer MN St. Paul Central 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Bryce Ronken MN Sioux Falls Washington 2023 3B 81 mph
^ Tate Marland MN Lakeville South 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Mason Riley MN Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2023 3B 81 mph
9 Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 80 mph
^ Riley Thuringer MN Holy Angels 2023 1B 80 mph
^ Zak Brown MN Wayzata 2023 LHP 80 mph
^ Owen Robinson MN Minnetonka 2023 RHP 80 mph
10 Brady Drkula MN Park -Cottage Grove 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Dylan McClure MN Farmington 2023 2B 79 mph
^ Charles Cline MN Academy of Holy Angels 2023 2B 79 mph

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription