2017 Underclass Games Preview



Shon Plack
Missouri Scouting Director

The Missouri Underclass Games has quickly become the top recruiting event for rising sophomores and juniors in the state.  In 2016, over 100 players attended the Underclass Games with several players earning invites PBR's mega-event, the Future Games. 

In the past years, the event has showcased the talents of the state's top players such as Chris Cornelius (Missouri), Erik Miller (Stanford), Luke Mann (Missouri) and Justin Mitchell (Oklahoma).

The 2017 roster for the Missouri Underclass is about complete.  This year, the state's top 2020 and 2019 graduates will take the field on Tuesday, June 13 at the University of Central Missouri.  Once again, the Underclass Games will feature some of the regions top talent. 

CLICK HERE, for a look at the current roster.

A schedule for the days events will be released later in the weekend.  Until then, here is a look back at the leaders from previous Missouri Underclass Games.

MAX FB VELO -RHP
89 - Dalton (Petey) Hill, Lee's Summit, 2017 
88 - Luke Mann, Vianney, 2018
88 - Trey McDaniel, Greenville, 2017 
87 - Ty Buckner, Ladue, 2017 
87 - Nick Schmidt, Wentzville-Holt, 2018
86 - Weston Baker, SLUH, 2017
86 - Hunter Dame, Conway, 2016
86 - Wyatt Sparks, Aurora, 2018
86 - Jake Lufft, Blue Springs, 2018 
86 - Colten Weber, Jackson, 2017 
86 - Nick Wohlbold, Rock Bridge, 2017
85 - Braydon Cook, Francis Howell, 2016 
85 - Kaleb Schmidt, Kickapoo, 2016 
85 - Ryan Perkins, Francis Howell, 2016 
85 - Jared Wilson, Platte County, 2017

MAX FB VELO - LHP 
91 - Erik Miller, De Smet, 2016 
87 - Dennis Yingling, Lindbergh, 2017 
85 - Jimmy Schork, Rockwood Summit, 2018
83 - Max R. Hunter, Clayton, 2017 
83 - Cole Schroeder, CBC, 2019
82 - Kirby Connell, Butler, 2019 
82 - Nathan Muenz, Blue Springs, 2018 
81 - Blake Cisneros, Rockwood Summit, 2018 
80 - Collin Breckner, Fair Grove, 2017
80 - Peyton Carson, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2018 
80 - Justin Nace, Northland Christian, 2019 

EXIT VELO - LHH
91 - Ryan Perkins, Francis Howell, 2016
91 - Gage Dwyer, Fort Zumwalt South, 2018
89 - Craig Straws, Liberty, 2016 
89 - DJ Schmidt, Fort Zumwalt North, 2018 
89 - Dennis Yingling, Linbergh, 2017 
88 - Brad Willis, Winnetonka, 2017
88 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2018 
87 - Sean Cooley, Staley, 2016 
86 - Nick Hagedorn, Smith Cotton, 2017 
85 - Jackson Berck, Francis Howell Central, 2017
85 - Cameron Chick, Hickman, 2018 
85 - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2019 
85 - Jason Gonzales, Lee's Summit North, 2018 
84 - Coltyn Kessler, Rockwood Summit, 2017
84 - Carson Buddemeyer, CBC, 2019 
84 - Dominic Canovi, Marion, 2018

EXIT VELO - RHH
93 - Wyatt Sparks, Aurora, 2018
92 - Dalton (Petey) Hill, Lee's Summit 2017 
92 - Mark Duley, Joplin, 2017
92 - Brett Gonzales, Rolla, 2018 
91 - Mark Vierling, CBC, 2017 
91 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017 
91 - Noah Steele, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2019 
90 - Mason Gipe, Blair Oaks, 2017
90 - James Obertop, Westminster, 2019 
90 - Louis Eckelkamp, St. Francis Borgia, 2019 
90 - Grant Wood, Jefferson City 2017
90 - Kole Ficken, Boonville, 2018 
89 - James Perry, Liberty North, 2018 
87 - Chris Cornelius, Vianney, 2016 
87 - Dusty Stroup, Lee's Summit West, 2016
87 - Alex Moore, Mountain Grove, 2016
87 - Allante Hall, Blue Springs South, 2018 
87 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018 

FASTEST HOME TO FIRST
4.06 - Gage Miller, Mill Valley (KS), 2016
4.08 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2016 
4.18 - Craig Straws, Liberty, 2016 
4.25 - Mitchell McCallister, Staley, 2016
4.25 - Joe Kinder, Liberty, 2016
4.28 - Kyle Giefer, Kickapoo, 2016

CATCHER'S POP TIMES
1.87 - Allante Hall, Blue Springs South, 2016 
1.90 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017
1.93 - Luke Kahle, Francis Howell, 2016 
1.94 - Tre Morris, Battle, 2016 
1.96 - Caleb Lauvetz, Rockhurst, 2016
1.96 - Drew Harlow, Park Hills Central
1.96 - Sean Cooley, Staley, 2016 
1.97 - Colten Weber, Jackson, 2017
2.00 - Nick Hagedorn, Smith Cotton, 2017
2.00 - James Obertop, Westminster, 2016
2.01 - Jackson Caley, Pleasant Hill, 2016
2.02 - Peter Zimmerman, Chaminade, 2014
2.03 - Coltyn Kessler, Rockwood Summit, 2017

MAX Infield VELO
87 - James Perry, Liberty North, 2016
86 - Hunter Dame, 3B, Conway, 2016 
86 - Ryan Perkins, OF, Francis Howell, 2016
86 - Nick Schmidt, Wentzville-Holt, 2016
85 - Kaleb Schmidt, 3B, Kickapoo, 2016 
84 - Alex Adams, Lafayette, 2016
83 - Tristan Stevens, SS, Kickapoo, 2016 
83 - Jacob Gonzales, OF, Timberland, 2016 
83 - Nick Wohlbold, Rock Bridge, 2017, 2016 
83 - Mark Vierling, CBC, 2017
83 - W. Max Hunter, Platte County, 2018
83 - Nolan Wosman, Palmyra, 2016
83 - Wyatt Sparks, Aurora, 2016 
82 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017
82 - Jared Wilson, Platte County, 2017 
82 - Jonathan Reese, Rolla, 2016
82 - Tyler Abney, Smith Cotton, 2016
82 - Gage Singer, Aurora, 2016
81 - Grant Wood, Jefferson City, 2017

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
90 - Brett Gonzales, Rolla, 2018
90 - James Perry, Liberty North, 2018
90 - Allante Hall, Blue Springs South, 2018
86 - Conor Dryer, Rockwood Summit, 2017
85 - Jake Grauberger, Lee's Summit West, 2019
85 - Garrett Presko, Pembroke Hill, 2018
84 - Mason Gipe, Blair Oaks, 2017
84 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018
83 - Mark Duley, Joplin, 2017
83 - Jordan McClellan, Liberty, 2018
83 - Parker Sims, Liberty North, 2018
83 - Cole Schroeder, CBC, 2018

Fastest 60 time
6.68 - Cameron Chick, Hickman, 2018
6.72 - Blake Beagle, Pleasant Hill, 2017
6.75 - Mason Gipe, Blair Oaks, 2017
6.78 - Dalton (Petey) Hill, Lee's Summit, 2017
6.78 - Douglas Payne, Cuba, 2017
6.78 - Andrew Houston, Raymore-Peculiar, 2017
6.78 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017
6.81 - Brett Gonzales, Rolla, 2018
6.85 - Jonathan Reese, Rolla, 2018
6.87 - Brett Gonzalez, Rolla, 2018
6.88 - Will Studer, Hickman, 2018

For More PBR News